Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Avid S1, S3, Dock and Control

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2016, 06:30 AM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

seems like the bug that you can't change the auto mode of a track using the right control section / sel button combo's twice in a row has been somewhat fixed.
It is now possible to do so, however most often (90-95 times out of 100) you need to double tap the sel button the second (third, fourth, ...) time you want to change the auto mode. I must admit my brains are too limited to understand why. Any thoughts, anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2016, 06:34 AM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

in combination with the lack of visual info on the S3 on the auto mode state (http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=381175), this still forces you to find the track in your edit/mix window and check visually on your computer screen wether the auto mode has been set correctly. This is of course extremely annoying and time consuming.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-07-2016, 02:55 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

BUMP

Could anyone check this please??? Kyle???

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...me/240248-3779

takes about 0.6 seconds to check but would be great to know if this is a bug or if my S3 is broken (as it's still in warranty)

Thanks!!!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-08-2016, 01:12 PM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik roevens View Post
BUMP

Could anyone check this please??? Kyle???

http://protools.ideascale.com/a/dtd/...me/240248-3779

takes about 0.6 seconds to check but would be great to know if this is a bug or if my S3 is broken (as it's still in warranty)

Thanks!!!
Currently, S3/Artist only shows 4 auto modes: R, W, RW, - (off). When you press the Sel button it will cycle through 6 auto modes if you are on PTHD: R>W>RW>RW>RW>-. So, you will see "RW" with multiple presses because it's going from touch>latch>touch/latch and these are all RW modes.

Is this not what you are seeing? Just want to confirm that first.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-09-2016, 08:21 PM
yoerik yoerik is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Ghent, Belgium
Posts: 193
Default Re: automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by Kyle Splittgerber View Post
Currently, S3/Artist only shows 4 auto modes: R, W, RW, - (off). When you press the Sel button it will cycle through 6 auto modes if you are on PTHD: R>W>RW>RW>RW>-. So, you will see "RW" with multiple presses because it's going from touch>latch>touch/latch and these are all RW modes.

Is this not what you are seeing? Just want to confirm that first.
Hi Kyle,

thanks for your reply! That's not what I meant indeed, however the 'currently' makes me hopeful that one day soon Avid's gonna fix the lack of visual feedback on the S3 :)

However, I made some short video clips showing exactly what I meant. You can find them here: https://drive.google.com/open?id=0B2...Uxya3ZYOVRpcUU

There's also a screenshot of my configuration of the right hand section on the S3 ('eucontrol configuration.png').


First, take a look at the 'Eucon3_2.mov' video. For this clip I reverted to Eucon 3.2 to show you what was happening in Eucon 3.2:
Once you changed the auto mode of a channel, it was almost never possible to change the auto mode of that channel again without selecting (or altering auto mode on) another channel first.

For Eucon 3.4 I made 2 clips:
- 'Eucon3_4-read_touch.mp4': where I try to switch between touch and read mode on a single channel
- 'Eucon3_4-trim.mp4': where I try to toggle trim mode on a single channel
As you can see, In Eucon 3.4 it is possible to do so, however, most often (especially if you do it within about 1 second) you have to double tap instead of tap the select button in order to change the auto mode a second time on the same channel.

Now, because, as you said, currently the visual feedback on the S3 is inadequate, this means that you have to visually check the auto mode on the mix or edit window a lot, which is very time consuming (esp. in larger sessions with lots of tracks) since changing auto modes is something one does literally thousands of times a day.



So what I would love to see (preferably in Eucon 3.5):

1) that I'm able to change auto modes with a single [right control section button]/[sel button] combo ALWAYS
2) proper visual feedback on the lcd's: i.e.
- R>W>T>L>TL>- instead of R>W>RW>RW>RW>-, which is obviously quite useless
- as well as a trim indicator (e.g. by adding 't', underlining, italics, ...?)

Hope this helps,
Yoerik

Last edited by yoerik; 07-09-2016 at 08:42 PM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-31-2016, 08:11 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

Hi Kyle,

any news on this?

thx,
Yoerik
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-31-2016, 10:42 AM
Kyle Splittgerber's Avatar
Kyle Splittgerber Kyle Splittgerber is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Nov 2013
Location: CA
Posts: 313
Default Re: automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

Quote:
Originally Posted by yoerik roevens View Post
Hi Kyle,

any news on this?

thx,
Yoerik
No update on this issue yet. But, we're definitely aware of it. Thanks.
__________________
Kyle Splittgerber
Senior Principal Product Designer
Avid
Berkeley, CA
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 09-05-2016, 07:15 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: automation mode glitch almost fixed in Eucon 3.4 ???

okay, thanks for replying!
y
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is the quickpunch glitch fixed in 9.0.6? jonnn Pro Tools 9 3 12-02-2011 07:30 AM
Mc Transport Install/EUCon crashes [fixed] & other issues Xill Artist Series 12 07-26-2011 03:56 PM
Track print glitch in 6.4 fixed in latest version? RPhilbeck 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 10-05-2005 10:18 AM
Grid Mode Glitch? joepopp Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 11-06-2003 02:49 PM
Autotune Update Glitch Prob Fixed? George Cumbee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 12 07-24-2003 01:31 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:34 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com