Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-13-2012, 08:32 PM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,088
Default Softube Tube Tech Classic Channel...

Got my first error message ever with protools while inserting this DSP plug in a new 96kHz session. No problems with 48kHz sessionsbut this session returned the following error:

DSP couldn't be inserted due to the following error:

eTIDSPMgr result_EffectcycleCountExceedsChipCapacity

Sounds familiar to anyone?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-14-2012, 04:17 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 493
Default Re: Softube Tube Tech Classic Channel...

Did you download and install the latest update (version 1.0.2)?

The version has the following fixes/optimizations:

This update fixes the following issues and improves performance with the Production Bundle:
• Further optimized CS3, Precision De-esser, and MH MultibandDynamics, leading to an increase in instance counts
• Substantial optimization of the processing code, especially for HDX, leading to increased instance counts
• Fixed bit-cleanliness on bypassed CS3 blocks; now CS3 with phase invert nulls with unprocessed audio
• Fixed issue with grunge when DSP is filled with MH Precision De-esser
• Accurate Cycle Counts for all plugins on HDX
• Enhanced control surface page table layouts
• Fixed some corner case bugs that apparently can cause a DSP crash on heavily loaded systems
• Additional interpolation of various parameters in the plugins to provide glitch free parameter changes
• Fixed a conflict between CoreGraphics and DAE that can lead to DAE errors (DSP + Native), CPU spiking & overloads (Native)
• Fixed a filter stability issue for high session sample rates for CS3
• Fixed an issue where the average trace in the analyzer view can get stuck
• Reduce the size on disk and in memory of the plugins
• Fixed some missing control surface metering support and clip detection
• Fixed some small graphic anomalies
• Fix for detector for classic compressor in CS3 when Side-Chain filter is enabled
• Signed installer for Mountain Lion compatibility
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO (2009), 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x, HDX2, PT12.6.0 HD, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v8.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x, PT12.6.0 HD, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v8.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-14-2012, 05:09 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,088
Default Re: Softube Tube Tech Classic Channel...

Softube...Not metric Halo

Gets confusing when we got only 2
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-14-2012, 08:25 AM
Oblivion777's Avatar
Oblivion777 Oblivion777 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: Slovenia, E.U.
Posts: 493
Default Re: Softube Tube Tech Classic Channel...

Ups! My bad ........ erm ...... sorry! I'll visit "Reading 101" class...
__________________
**********
Main DAW: MacPRO (2009), 8-Core Xeon 2.93GHz, 24 GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x, HDX2, PT12.6.0 HD, 2x UAD-2 Quad Satellites (v8.x) 2x HD I/Os, 1x Omni HD I/O, C|24 Control Surface
Auxilary DAW: MacBook Pro with Retina Display (2012), 2.6GHz quad-core Intel Core i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.9.x, PT12.6.0 HD, 1x UAD Apollo Quad Audio Interface /w Thunderbolt Interface (v8.x)
**********
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-14-2012, 09:47 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,088
Default Re: Softube Tube Tech Classic Channel...

I Know. Didn't expect a Softube error. Just assumed it was ....

I'm sending them a report now
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-15-2012, 05:11 AM
Cliffy_Boy's Avatar
Cliffy_Boy Cliffy_Boy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: Montréal, Québec
Posts: 5,088
Default Re: Softube Tube Tech Classic Channel...

Reply from Softube:


Hi Cliff,

This is a expected behavior. The Classic Channel for AAX DSP uses to much cpu to run in frequencies higher than 48kHz.

Here is a chart of DSP usage:
http://www.softube.com/download.php?p=AAX_DSP_Chart

Regards,
Mattias
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
WTB Softube Tube-Tech CL 1B Licence Trent W. Buy & Sell 4 03-19-2014 12:51 AM
FS: Bomb Factory Classic Comps, softube crandallwarren Buy & Sell 5 02-19-2014 10:17 AM
WTB: Softube Tube-Tech Classic Channel or components RaySoul Buy & Sell 0 02-14-2014 01:57 PM
FS: Waves Platinum Bundle V9, Softube Amp Room Bundle, CLA Classic Compressors jlennon38 Buy & Sell 3 12-19-2013 07:56 AM
Tube-Tech CL-1B PLugin for $329 from Softube crizdee Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 18 10-02-2009 02:41 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:58 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com