Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 11-26-2018, 01:36 AM
trevora trevora is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2009
Posts: 64
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Quote:
Originally Posted by philper View Post
I am glad that those tests didn't make for problematic exports. Can I assume that those tests were relatively short projects?.
The ones I did were very short! Appreciate that they are totally unrepresentative of real world.

First thing I’d get editor to do is to import their own AAF and check it appears in sync in PP. If it is correct then maybe reexport?

If you can find any consistency in the errors then let Adobe support have the details.

Adobe are, I’m sure, interested in fixing AAF issues - https://adobe-video.uservoice.com/fo...o?query=AAF%20 are a few folks complaining. Vote for some of the issues you are seeing & let them know it’s important
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-26-2018, 12:31 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Quote:
Originally Posted by trevora View Post
The ones I did were very short! Appreciate that they are totally unrepresentative of real world.

First thing I’d get editor to do is to import their own AAF and check it appears in sync in PP. If it is correct then maybe reexport?

If you can find any consistency in the errors then let Adobe support have the details.

Adobe are, I’m sure, interested in fixing AAF issues - https://adobe-video.uservoice.com/fo...o?query=AAF%20 are a few folks complaining. Vote for some of the issues you are seeing & let them know it’s important

I hope you are correct and Adobe fixes their various export issues--so far they have been pretty slow to do this: PP is not a new app and these are not new problems. They continue to develop PP, and the process inevitably breaks parts of the app, and what often seems to get broken is export. I understand that this is an inevitable part of the process of upgrading apps, but it would be great if THEY would do tests on this aspect of their product, and then be frank about what isn't working in new versions. Exporting projects is not going away.
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 11-26-2018, 01:58 PM
Suite Spot Suite Spot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 11
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Just an FYI - In AATranslator we have been beta testing reading native Premiere Pro session files for some months now and that is going very well.
For many that will mean more detail available in the conversion as well as avoiding any potential issues related to the different variants of AAF that are possible between some DAWs/NLEs
__________________
AATranslator
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 11-26-2018, 03:18 PM
philper philper is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: ALbany CA USA
Posts: 982
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suite Spot View Post
Just an FYI - In AATranslator we have been beta testing reading native Premiere Pro session files for some months now and that is going very well.
For many that will mean more detail available in the conversion as well as avoiding any potential issues related to the different variants of AAF that are possible between some DAWs/NLEs

Yay!!!!
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 11-26-2018, 03:55 PM
seanmccoy seanmccoy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2007
Location: Southern Oregon
Posts: 578
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Yes, sounds promising.
__________________
ADK Core i7 4.20, 32GB RAM, W10 Pro, PT HD 2021.10, HD Native, OMNI, Digi 192, AJA Kona LHi, UAD-2 Octo; Mac Pro 12-core 3.46, 64GB RAM, Mojave, Logic Pro 10.5.1, Apogee Rosetta 800, UAD-2 Quad, MOTU 2408 Mk II: MBP mid-2012, 16GB RAM, Mojave, MOTU 8-Pre-ES, Pro Tools 2021.7
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 11-27-2018, 03:46 AM
Suite Spot Suite Spot is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Sydney
Posts: 11
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Quote:
Originally Posted by philper View Post
Yay!!!!
Email me and I'll hook you up with the latest beta if you think it will help
__________________
AATranslator
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 11-27-2018, 01:58 PM
smurfyou smurfyou is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Charlotte, NC
Posts: 611
Default Re: AAF from Premiere works! (sorta)

Quote:
Originally Posted by Suite Spot View Post
No, we aren't related to Fairlight but I have met them and they are very cool guys.
There are a surprising number of Aussies doing audio related stuff like Fairlight and Avalon (both Northern beaches suburbs of Sydney) and EdiLoad, etc but I am located 60klm from Sydney at the base of the Blue Mountains. Either way always happy to help
Probably confusing AATranslator with AVTransfer? Made by AVMedia/Fairlight/DSP/etc... that was a great program with a feature I still miss. Being able to preview the OMF timeline and select just a portion of it.

The Premiere problem is that it changes with every version. And Adobe can't keep track of it. They also have no established workflow for exporting to audio. For instance they should either tell their users not to use nested sequences and merged clips OR go about fixing the export routine so that it works with those features. The goal should be that nothing breaks the export. Easier said than done
__________________
~Will
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Need some mic advice *sorta off-topic* xbook Tips & Tricks 2 12-13-2006 07:54 PM
Startup problem (sorta) senectavit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-17-2006 05:01 PM
Did they sorta break the trimmer? remainanon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 08-31-2005 11:25 PM
sorta OT: Can't install OSX on Volume HELP!!!!!!! KingFish 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 01-09-2005 01:22 AM
Sorta OT: Problems with Roland jx-305 timmygrimm 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-17-2002 09:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:01 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com