Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Post Production > Post - Surround - Video

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 06-25-2017, 03:45 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

Quote:
Originally Posted by MatzeHD View Post
I know Resolve only a little bit!
You can import your video and in the timeline may be insert your 6 channel wave and after this you can export this.
I don't know if its possible without re-compression video again?
Important, not all functions are available in the free version, but I dont know which functions!
You will be recompressing the video, but assuming you're working with DNXHD/HR or ProRes, these are designed for workflows where there are a few re-encodes happening and it's only after about 5 or so that you start to notice.

The limitations of the free version relate to resolution (UHD is the maximum) stereophonic (3D) and some of the visual effects.
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 06-25-2017, 03:47 PM
tom_lowe tom_lowe is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,078
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

Quote:
Originally Posted by michaelfbates View Post
I'm interested in using Resolve for this, what's the workflow that people are using to do this in Resolve?
Import video, import audio, place on a timeline (ensure frame size and rate matches, and your audio output bus is wide enough), choose output settings for all your desired export formats, sit back.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 06-26-2017, 02:58 AM
michaelfbates michaelfbates is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2016
Location: London, UK
Posts: 44
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

Quote:
Originally Posted by tom_lowe View Post
Import video, import audio, place on a timeline (ensure frame size and rate matches, and your audio output bus is wide enough), choose output settings for all your desired export formats, sit back.
So are we talking manually assigning the correct channel layout for 5.1 or does it just do it automatically? I can't see anything in the Deliver section of Resolve about changing channel layouts.
__________________
PT Ultimate 2021.3 | macOS 10.15.7 | Mac Pro 7,1
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 06-27-2017, 06:17 AM
yoerik roevens yoerik roevens is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: Lochristi
Posts: 107
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

how about

a) printing inside PT, then re-arranging channel order in pt (split into mono, rearrange, drag on a 5.1 track), then bounce to QT

b) if you have to do this often, set up an extra 5.1 'laydown to video' bus.
Make sub paths in I/O for both your master output and you laydown bus. Reroute using auxes.

?

Last edited by yoerik roevens; 06-27-2017 at 06:51 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 06-27-2017, 12:18 PM
MatzeHD MatzeHD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2015
Location: Germany
Posts: 115
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

DNXHD+ProRes is only with high bitrates( >440Mbit/s) for more re-encodings processes usefull! Lower bitrates brings a bad quality!
DNXHR is better or ideal, but use a low compression ratio with a high bitrate with big files! :)
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-11-2017, 05:12 AM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,312
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

So I have the attention of the Telestream team that makes Switch. They seem genuinely interested in the audio post-production workflows that we deal with. Go check out Switch 4.0 and then maybe add your input here:

https://telestreamforum.forumbee.com...ature-requests

I'm excited about Switch as an all-purpose media player in the pro studio. It can play MXF files, RF64 WAV files, all the standard surround formats. It has the potential to do a real audio re-wrap, it can also do the channel assignments we're talking about.

Check it out and let me know what you think:

https://www.telestream.net/switch/overview.htm

As long as they put all of our features into the mid-priced package.
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 07-11-2017, 09:08 AM
Rich Breen Rich Breen is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 1969
Location: Burbank, CA USA
Posts: 1,998
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

Quote:
Originally Posted by reichman View Post
Thanks guys. A lot to explore here.

-Pete's got it. Pro Tools makes a 5.1 file in film order and says it's in ITU/SMPTE order. You can tell right away because the center channel is playing out the right front speaker. I use QT Pro to change the assignments to actual ITU/SMPTE, and it's a quick save, sound fine, but sending it to clients makes me nervous.
...
So just noticing this thread; I haven't done this, so haven't had to deal with it, but: Isn't this a straight-up bug in Pro Tools? Has it been reported? And someone else asked this, but as a workaround can't you just re-order the print manually in PT and then bounce to QT?

thanks,
rich
__________________
http://www.richbreen.com

----------------------------------------
MacPro 5,1 Dual Hex, OS 10.14, PT 2021.6 HDX, Avid HD I/Os and Metric Halo ULN8, Avid C24, 3xS1/Dock.
Also running a 2013 nMP / HDX / S6
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 07-11-2017, 07:55 PM
reichman's Avatar
reichman reichman is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: New York
Posts: 2,312
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

Quote:
but as a workaround can't you just re-order the print manually in PT and then bounce to QT?
Yes, but it's an extra step that I'm trying to avoid.

Logged the Ideascale bug here: http://protools.ideascale.com/a/idea-v2/275038
__________________
Nathaniel Reichman
Supervising Producer – Re-recording Mixer
Dubway Studios
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 07-12-2017, 02:17 AM
nucelar's Avatar
nucelar nucelar is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Barcelona
Posts: 390
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

Hi, I use this code to do so with ffmpeg:

Code:
ffmpeg -i video.mov -i audio.L.wav -i audio.R.wav -i audio.C.wav -i audio.LFE.wav -i audio.Ls.wav -i audio.Rs.wav -filter_complex "[1:a][2:a][3:a][4:a][5:a][6:a]amerge=inputs=6[aout]" -map 0:0 -c:v copy -map "[aout]" video_with_51aac.mp4
This will join a video file (already in h264 codec) and discrete multichannel wav and create aac 5.1

explanation:
ffmpeg -i video.mov -i audio.L.wav -i audio.R.wav -i audio.C.wav -i audio.LFE.wav -i audio.Ls.wav -i audio.Rs.wav
this part tells ffmpeg which files to use as input. I have previously moved in terminal to the folder so the full paths are not necessary.


-filter_complex "[1:a][2:a][3:a][4:a][5:a][6:a]amerge=inputs=6[aout]"
This part internally merges the 6 audios and calls it "aout"


-map 0:0 -c:v copy -map "[aout]"

This part defines the contents of the output file. First, 0:0 is the video stream of the video file. -c:v copy means "codec video copy", no reencoding. Secondly I map the previously merged audio.

video_with_51aac.mp4

Finally the output filename. Using the extension mp4 will force that the audio is encoded in aac by default.


Notes:
1. This assumes you don't want to reencode video, the input already in h264 quality you want to preserve. if your video is Prores or similar, leave out the -c:v copy statement and ffmpeg will reencode to h264.

2. The video stream of your particular video file may not be 0:0 like in the example. you can find out by typing ffmpeg -i video.mov and examining the result.

Hope this helps
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 07-12-2017, 05:40 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,685
Default Re: 5.1 layback to video file

Quote:
Originally Posted by nucelar View Post

Code:
ffmpeg -i video.mov -i audio.L.wav -i audio.R.wav -i audio.C.wav -i audio.LFE.wav -i audio.Ls.wav -i audio.Rs.wav -filter_complex "[1:a][2:a][3:a][4:a][5:a][6:a]amerge=inputs=6[aout]" -map 0:0 -c:v copy -map "[aout]" video_with_51aac.mp4
Is it possible to add "-c:a aac -strict -2 -b:a 856k" to ensure a high bit rate?
Does it default to 384kbps in your example ?
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
More than one video file in PT9 video track ricardo.sousa macOS 6 02-07-2011 10:22 AM
Can u layback to P T and video deck at the same time? not2tech Post - Surround - Video 1 12-04-2009 02:35 PM
Dolby E as files for Video House Layback EarHole Post - Surround - Video 4 12-22-2008 01:45 PM
getting started in PT layback to video / need guidance joewolf Post - Surround - Video 19 06-23-2008 01:30 PM
Opinions... Video doing Audio Layback Sonsey Post - Surround - Video 8 09-24-2004 09:48 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:32 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com