Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 10

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-22-2014, 04:25 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 170
Default Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

Hello all,

please help me identify if the following is a bug or a problem on my system. The problem occurs across multiple sessions on my rig. For spec please see my signature.

I use track show/hide memory locations a lot to organise and navigate a busy arrangement. When I leave any track in playlist view before saving and closing the session it will corrupt all track show/hide memory locations referring to tracks below the one in playlist view.

To give you an example let's say a session is organised like this: The topmost track is an audio track where I print my mixes. Below that will be several drum tracks, then bass, guitars, vocals, etc.

When I leave the topmost track in playlist view it will corrupt all memory locations which refer to tracks below it. So if I have a memory location each for drums, guitars, bass, vocals etc. none of them will show the correct tracks upon re-opening the session.

If I leave a track further down the list in playlist view, say, one of the guitar tracks then only those memory locations containing that track and tracks below will be affected. In the guitar example this means that my drums and bass memory locations remain unaffected but the memory locations for guitars, vocals and whatever else below will be corrupted.

This is an annoying bug since it is impossible to import track show/hide memory location data from a previous session. (Well, it's possible to import the memory locations but track show/hide won't be working.)

I would appreciate if somebody could check with one of their sessions whether the problem occurs on solely on my rig or if it is indeed a bug.

Many thanks

FM

Update: It seems that Pro Tools corrupts the memory locations according to how many playlists are contained on the track in playlist view. So if there are 2 playlists everything will be out by two, if there are four playlists, everything will be out by four, etc. I haven't properly investigated this but it seems to be what's happening.
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-27-2014, 02:45 AM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 170
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

bump - is anyone able to help? Many thanks FM
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-27-2014, 03:06 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

Confirmed , also happening on PT 10.3.8 HD , Win7.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-29-2014, 06:16 AM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 170
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

Thank you very much, Joachim. I have never reported a bug before so not sure how to do it.
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 01-29-2014, 06:21 AM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

I believe, we can only hope, that Avid reads this or a moderator with a tight connection to Avid reports that.
Additionally, you could post a bug report on http://protools.ideascale.com/.
Anyhow, a quick bug fix is not guaranteed.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-30-2014, 03:49 PM
fm_xtk fm_xtk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Location: London, U.K.
Posts: 170
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

Thanks very much for the tip. Posted on idea scale in case anyone comes across this thread in the future.
__________________
2x Hackintosh X79

HD7 Accel PCIe, Magma EB7 chassis
PT 10.3.10 Mac OS 10.9.5
SSL Delta Link HD 160 I/O

COCKOS REAPER (latest)
RME MADIFX (192 I/O)

ProControl (32 channel)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-30-2014, 04:23 PM
joachim's Avatar
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 1,663
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

Agreed on your idea on ideascale.
__________________
PT 11.3.2 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 48GB Ram , SSD System + SSD PT Session/Audio + SSD Video (all Samsung 840 Evo) + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 Femto MKH8060 MKH8070 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-04-2014, 11:57 PM
DAWgEAR's Avatar
DAWgEAR DAWgEAR is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: California, USA
Posts: 331
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

I am also having strange behavior with memory locations and playlists in PT 11.0.2 on Windows 8.1.

I hope this gets fixed soon!
__________________
Pro Tools HD Native 2019.6 | HD Omni | iMac Pro: 10-Core 3.0 GHZ - 64 GB - 2 TB - Vega 56 | Sonnet Echo Express SE II for PT HD Native PCIe and UAD 2 Quad PCIe card | Pro Tools Dock
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-05-2014, 12:37 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 34,866
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

Hmm...not happening here. 10.3.8 on Windows 7
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 08-02-2016, 03:26 AM
hocusprocus hocusprocus is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2016
Location: via anagnina
Posts: 12
Default Re: Playlist view corrupts memory locations - BUG??

Hi,
Is this bug still unsolved? I'm on PT12.4 and my memory location show/hide tracks are still messed up when saving and reopening the session.

This is a looong time bug, how could be possible avid didn't fix it?

regards.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Why is there no playlist view for midi? usastra Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 20 03-11-2017 01:17 PM
Set up memory locations to show different track view selectors phillyt2k Pro Tools 10 3 04-16-2013 12:06 AM
New playlist view buggy Tunekicker 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 05-20-2010 12:50 AM
Bug in playlist view mrjohn Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 01-28-2010 11:45 AM
View All "Playlist" Tracks... Loudnoize Ent. Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 12-11-2004 01:18 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:52 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com