Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 11 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-26-2013, 01:59 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 178
Default Blank Waveforms - 11 not recording input, OSX

10.8.4 11.0.3 2.26 Nehalem Mac

I've a VI heavy session mixed with audio, 80+ tracks.

Audio is routed correctly in PT, Microphone into Avid HD i/o, always audible in PT, meter moves so signal in - not intermittent mic or cable or external factor, I can always hear input and see the input on meters. Only one track in record, record a vocal take. Take is blank, and does not play back. No Waveform is visible during record as normal, or generated on pressing stop.

I cannot recreate this problem, it just appears randomly and doesn't go away with restart/reopen, but *may*at some point cure itself. Busy writer session today and it was a real PITA. Lots of recent NI VI's and others and everything else running live. Master bus with Ozone.

Turning off various plugs, masters, or changing buffers makes no difference. Trashing wfm in folder, again didn't help. It reminds me of the weirdness you might encounter on the most heavy TDM sessions, you just can't quite work out what is doing what.

This is more a request for other users to chip in, I'm happy to test certain scenarios to see if I can recreate.

In 10, same rig and external, working from a bounce down, all worked fine (apart from it wouldn't play live all the VI's as expected for processsing reasons)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-26-2013, 02:07 PM
Darryl Ramm Darryl Ramm is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 6,186
Default Re: Blank Waveforms - 11 not recording input, OSX

I have no deep insight at all, but...

OK my first (sorry insulting) idea was you have an instrument track by mistake, but that can't be it if it comes and goes.

At this point I'd probably try an new empty session and it that seems to work reliably import the content from the old session.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 11-26-2013, 02:31 PM
johnsimmons johnsimmons is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2007
Posts: 178
Default Re: Blank Waveforms - 11 not recording input, OSX

Hi Darryl, any input welcome! No, this was mono audio, the same track which was recording earlier, same input, no plugs. I'm a day in / day out user and this is only the second client session I've trusted to 11, 10.3.7 has been fine but with the understood VI limitations , so as this was a write-and-build-the-track day 11 was needed.

Meant to say this was HDX. Never seen this in any previous Tools versions, LE, TDM or my HDN setup. Plugins would be my first port of call but all up to date, as all 11.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Blank Box When Recording JoePW 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-12-2011 08:43 PM
I can't see the waveforms while recording...! Joemamma Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 01-10-2007 12:53 AM
MIDI Input Enable box is blank - please help AshtonPage 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 01-03-2007 01:44 PM
Time Compression Problems--Creates Blank Waveforms Tziolas Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 07-22-2004 05:32 AM
How come I can't see waveforms while recording? ckevperry Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 02-12-2001 08:05 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com