Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Getting Started

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:40 PM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 36
Default Copy EQ settings to new track

Hi Folks,

I expect this is a really simple thing, but I can't find ant reference to it in the many handbooks I'm working with. Surely there is a way to copy EQ settings from one channel to another or to multiple channels. Can anyone give me a quick rundown on the process. I've searched for EQ, copy EQ settings, etc but don't come up with anything.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2013, 03:03 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,166
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

Two ways. (Not sitting in front of my rig right now, but if memory serves:)
Under settings, you can "save settings as..." which I highly recommend, because you can name it anything you want and have it ready to go next time. Or you can Copy Settings under the drop down menu, then open up the eq on the next track, and Paste settings. Or, and this is REALLY slick, ALT-CLICK the EQ and just drag in over to the new track. It takes the settings with it.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2013, 12:26 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 8,013
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
ALT-CLICK the EQ and just drag in over to the new track. It takes the settings with it.
This is how I most often copy settings, if I need to.
__________________
Janne -- what we do in life, echoes in eternity
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2013, 07:41 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,094
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

Quote:
Originally Posted by JFreak View Post
This is how I most often copy settings, if I need to.
Amen to that^^^. Even if the destination track has an EQ inserted, dropping the copied plugin(on the same slot) will replace it.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-29-2013, 08:46 AM
joachim joachim is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Germany, München
Posts: 671
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Amen to that^^^. Even if the destination track has an EQ inserted, dropping the copied plugin(on the same slot) will replace it.
But, isn`t it so, that by replacing the EQ on the destination track, you thereby delete an already existing automation made with this EQ; because the dragged EQ replaces the existing automation with his automation (for the whole session duration) ?

Wouldn`t it be safer to :
- desired EQ-setting, plugin open : Cmd+Shift+C
- destination track : make a selection
- destination EQ , plugin open : Cmd+Shift+V
- write-to-all-enabled (automation window : only plugin enabled, other plugins automation safe)
?

Or :
- track with the desired EQ setting : put one parameter of EQ in track view, make selection that contains the EQ setting
- copy special plugin automation
- selection in destination track , Cmd+Alt+V (repeat-to-fill)
?
__________________
PT 11.2.1 HD , RME Fireface 800 , Genelec 5.1 ,
Win7 64bit Professional , i7 3930 Hexcore , 64GB Ram , SSD System 250GB + SSD Pro Tools 250GB + Spinner 1TB Data , 2x Radeon HD 5450 \\ SD 633 MKH8060 MKH30/MKH40 DPA4060
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy EQ settings to new track Ginridge Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 05-30-2013 11:30 AM
Best way to copy settings etc Raoul23 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 10 01-29-2011 11:26 AM
copy mix settings jpbears1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2007 02:06 PM
How do i copy multiple settings... fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-28-2003 03:25 PM
how do you copy plug in settings surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-15-2001 08:52 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:52 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com