Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-28-2013, 01:34 PM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 39
Default Copy EQ settings to new track

Hi Folks,

I expect this is a really simple thing, but I can't find ant reference to it in the many handbooks I'm working with. Surely there is a way to copy EQ settings to multiple channels. Can anyone give me a quick rundown on the process. I've searched for EQ, copy EQ settings, etc but don't come up with anything.

Thanks!
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:55 PM
jasonthurley's Avatar
jasonthurley jasonthurley is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: New York NY
Posts: 1,418
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

Just save the settings as a preset in your EQ plugin... then either...

Open another EQ plug in the next track and recall the setting you saved ......

or...

Just hold ALT/Option click and hold the plugin and drag it to the next tracks plug in insert... theis will duplicate the EQ into the next track...

Still good to save EQ settings
__________________
-Systems Engineer, Systems and Sound Designer, Recording and Mixing Engineer
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2013, 03:15 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,294
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

The drop-down menu on the eq is under "Preset." This is where you can copy/paste, or "save settings as" (HIGHLY recommended!) or as Jason says, ALT-CLICK-DRAG to the new track.
I have DOZENS of my own EQ presets stored for various situations, btw.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2013, 06:53 AM
graveleye's Avatar
graveleye graveleye is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: Georgia, USA
Posts: 2,175
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

all my plugins have a selection in one of those drop-down menus for copy and paste. I just copy, then go to the next eq and paste. Simple as pie.
__________________
GIGABYTE X58A-UD3R, INTEL CORE i7 960, NVIDIA GEFORCE 8400GS, WIN 7, MOTU 896mk3 HYBRID, PT 10.3.2


Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-30-2013, 10:30 AM
Ginridge Ginridge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 39
Default Re: Copy EQ settings to new track

Thanks so much. I just did it and it will save me TONS of time!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy EQ settings to new track Ginridge Getting Started 4 05-29-2013 07:46 AM
Best way to copy settings etc Raoul23 Pro Tools 9 Discussion 10 01-29-2011 10:26 AM
copy mix settings jpbears1 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 02-25-2007 01:06 PM
How do i copy multiple settings... fabpab 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 04-28-2003 02:25 PM
how do you copy plug in settings surchur 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 11-15-2001 07:52 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:28 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com