Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > AAX Plug-ins

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 05-28-2013, 11:11 AM
DonaldM's Avatar
DonaldM DonaldM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2007
Location: Indiana
Posts: 2,280
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
That's a trick that goes way back. When needing more tracks in early PT-LE, Rewire from Live Lite back to PT got more tracks in the mix.
Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
Yup! What I like to do is (usually), instead of taking the output from the Reason instrument directly to the Rewire output to route to PT, I take it from the Reason mixer channel. That allows me to use the Reason mixer like an input mix console would be used. Gives me better control over the input signal than directly out of the instrument does. I can even automate it a bit if I want, kinda like riding the fader when recording!
__________________
"Rule number one in music is there are no rules in music! Rule number two is see rule number one!" Armin Van Buuren
Owner: Dragon Rock Productions
Dell XPS 435T/9000 Win-7 Pro 24gig RAM
Pro Tools 11.1
Interface: Focusrite Scarlette 8i6
Mackie Onyx 32-4 Mixer
JBL LSR4326 Monitors
Shure KSM27
Yamaha Motif XS8
Reason 7.1
Reaper 4.35
PTIEP 2.0
Spectrasonics Omnishpere
Nexus2
Camel Audio Alchemy 1.55
Xfer Serum
Synapse Audio Dune 2
Rob Papen Predator PL
and 30+ other VI's of various sorts!
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-28-2013, 01:14 PM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 6,653
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Top Jimmy View Post
Hmmmm... Well, Propellerhead doesn't call them that. Technically, it's mixer and device, not instrument.

Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
You appear to be talking about different things. We were talking about the terminology Rewire master is something like PT and Rewire slave is something like Reason. If you look at Reason when running with PT it clearly says Rewire slave in the gui.

Yes Reason does have mixers and devices but those would be considered part of the Reason slave environment.
__________________
Jack
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup

PT 10.3.9, PT 11.2.1, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

Any musicman691 postings on non-PT related sites are NOT me

NRA Life Member

Never sacrifice who you are just because someone has a problem with it
Qapla!
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:16 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 658
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by musicman691 View Post
You appear to be talking about different things. We were talking about the terminology Rewire master is something like PT and Rewire slave is something like Reason. If you look at Reason when running with PT it clearly says Rewire slave in the gui.

Yes Reason does have mixers and devices but those would be considered part of the Reason slave environment.

Not on Propellerheads site

http://www.propellerheads.se/develop...rewiretechinfo
__________________
 OSX 10.9.4, PT HD 11.2.1, UA Apollo with Thunderbolt Card, Kemper Profiling Amp, Artist Mix + Artist Transport, Chapman ML-1, Custom Swirl Jem

Professional Kemper Profiles @
http://www.alien-touch.com
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-29-2013, 03:29 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 6,653
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by smfelton View Post
Okay then why does Reason say it's a slave to PT in the Hardware Interface part of the Reason rack gui when running as such? It says 'Rewire slave mode' in the little window. Why does everyone else refer to a program as whether it's a Rewire master or slave? That's what we were talking about originally in this thread. Outside of the page you link to at no time have I ever seen those terms used by other software companies in relation to running the Rewire client. One is either a master or a slave but can't be both at the same time.
__________________
Jack
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup

PT 10.3.9, PT 11.2.1, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

Any musicman691 postings on non-PT related sites are NOT me

NRA Life Member

Never sacrifice who you are just because someone has a problem with it
Qapla!
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-29-2013, 06:19 AM
DetroitT's Avatar
DetroitT DetroitT is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2000
Location: Detroit, Mi, USA
Posts: 1,216
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Some apps like Reaper can act as both (Slave or Master)
Pro Tools access rewire as Master only.
The current plug-in connection to rewire is a .dpm type (DigiReWire.dpm). An AAX variant should be part of 11* and running at 64Bit so any slave (Reason/Reaper) should then be able to use their respective 64 bit versions.
*(Isn't this is the threads question)

Rewire = Audio-Slave to Master X channels, Midi-Master to slave x channels

And Yes at least a pair of audio Master to slave would be nice (Maybe in V3). The only way has been a hack into the Rebirth audio input on Vintage Windows or Mac OS9 (Hack Not Worth the effort IMO not relevant in OSX)
Maybe a creative programmer could create a rewire audio send plug-in emulating the rebirth device?
__________________
(Help us Help You)

PT's HD11.2.1 / HD10.3.9, (Testing System)
HDX-1, Omni, MOTU 896 (Core audio)
MP-5,1 Dual 6 core, 24 Gb, OS 10.10
(10.9.4 clone, 10.8.5 Rotated out clone)
----
Stereo, 5.1, 7.1 music creation.
----
[Mini with SSD's and HD11 (CPTK upgraded)]
[2-HD3's still in action](2 more HDX added)
----
iMac (2008) 8GB PT's 11 regular
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 06-26-2013, 07:00 PM
Riskozero76's Avatar
Riskozero76 Riskozero76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Playa Del Carmen
Posts: 15
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Hi everybody. I just installed Pro Tools 11 and try to open a Pro Tools 10 session that was working perfectly and Reason was disable cause "can't find the plug-in".
I did all that is instructed in the PT 11 Owner's Guide to activate Reason, but there's no sign of ReWire.
I search all my computer for the DigiReWire plug-in and only found the one working with PT 10 (.dpm).
This not only happend with the ReWire plug-in, it also happend with the instruments and my AmpliTube and PSP plug-ins.
Any one knows how I can fix this ?
Thanks

Risko
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 06-26-2013, 08:16 PM
Southsidemusic's Avatar
Southsidemusic Southsidemusic is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Stockholm - Sweden
Posts: 3,538
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskozero76 View Post
Hi everybody. I just installed Pro Tools 11 and try to open a Pro Tools 10 session that was working perfectly and Reason was disable cause "can't find the plug-in".
I did all that is instructed in the PT 11 Owner's Guide to activate Reason, but there's no sign of ReWire.
I search all my computer for the DigiReWire plug-in and only found the one working with PT 10 (.dpm).
This not only happend with the ReWire plug-in, it also happend with the instruments and my AmpliTube and PSP plug-ins.
Any one knows how I can fix this ?
Thanks

Risko
Hi Risko

You will need to update all your plugins to AAX 64 Bit (AAX2) and as far as I can see neither PSP nor Amplitube is there yet. Just keep an eye out for them beeing announced AAX2 64bit here and on their respective websites. As for now the only plugins and virtual instruments that works are few and far. However there are some to be found so you will have to wait until they are 64 bit AAX

Here is some info on Propellerheads Reason :
http://www.propellerheads.se/support...c-os-x-system/

Best Regards
Chris
__________________
-------------------------------------
Main Studio Room
MAC Pro Quad Core 32 GB RAM
MBPro Quad i7 16 GB 2 x SSD
PT HD11 & HD10 - Apollo Quad
Pro Tools HDN HD 8x8x8 i/o
Avid ICON D-Control ES 32


Production // Writing Room
Avid Artist Mix x 2
Avid Artist Control x 1
Avid Artist Transport x 1
-------------------------------------

South Side Music Group
WEBHOME
SOUTHSIDEPUB
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 06-27-2013, 03:03 AM
Riskozero76's Avatar
Riskozero76 Riskozero76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Playa Del Carmen
Posts: 15
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Southsidemusic View Post
Hi Risko

You will need to update all your plugins to AAX 64 Bit (AAX2) and as far as I can see neither PSP nor Amplitube is there yet. Just keep an eye out for them beeing announced AAX2 64bit here and on their respective websites. As for now the only plugins and virtual instruments that works are few and far. However there are some to be found so you will have to wait until they are 64 bit AAX

Here is some info on Propellerheads Reason :
http://www.propellerheads.se/support...c-os-x-system/

Best Regards
Chris
Thanks Chris for the info, but still can make ReWire work. It doesn't appear in the menu at all. It's in the correct plug-in folder, It shows when loading PT 11 but than it doesn't appear at the menu.
Does this only happend to me ?
Thanks again.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 06-27-2013, 03:21 AM
Riskozero76's Avatar
Riskozero76 Riskozero76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2013
Location: Playa Del Carmen
Posts: 15
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Thanks Chris for the info.
I still have the problem with the ReWire plug-in. It's in the correct folder, it shows in the launch windows when I start PT 11 but then is missing from the inserts menu.
Am I the only one with this problem ? I own Reason 4.
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 06-27-2013, 04:07 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 6,653
Default Re: Reason, Reaper and AAX

Quote:
Originally Posted by Riskozero76 View Post
Thanks Chris for the info.
I still have the problem with the ReWire plug-in. It's in the correct folder, it shows in the launch windows when I start PT 11 but then is missing from the inserts menu.
Am I the only one with this problem ? I own Reason 4.
Might be because of you having Reason 4. With Reason 7 I can Rewire Reason into PT11 demo just fine.
__________________
Jack
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup

PT 10.3.9, PT 11.2.1, 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

Any musicman691 postings on non-PT related sites are NOT me

NRA Life Member

Never sacrifice who you are just because someone has a problem with it
Qapla!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 11 with Reason and Reaper DonaldM Pro Tools 11 Discussion 3 04-10-2013 07:11 AM
Question about 003 analog outputs used with Reason, Sampletank, Reaper, etc. DJ Hellfire 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 06-05-2010 11:30 AM
Pro Tools to Reaper... Need some help! DeyBwah 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 42 03-15-2010 08:24 AM
Reaper Rewire dave911 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 03-06-2010 12:00 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com