Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Post & Surround > Pro Tools Post & Surround

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-27-2013, 05:25 AM
grausi grausi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Vienna
Posts: 6
Default ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Hello,

I bought a FastTrackC600+PT9MP bundle to test unfinished movie-productions on a cinema-projector. For video-output I use a Blackmagic Decklink SDI.
I tested the SDI output with ProTools8SE -> works fine! So I bought the FastTrackC600 Bundle to get a 6ch analog output, but the Video-PCIe option in videopreview-window is missing now with PT9MP...
I installed newest Blackmagic driver (9.7.2) and the 9.0.5 update for PT9, OSx 10.8.3. Blackmagic support adviced me to un-/reinstall all drivers/software and to fix file permission, but the video-output option is still missing.

Greetings, Matthias
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-27-2013, 07:23 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,120
Lightbulb Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Try installing DeckLink driver v9.6.9 and let us know what happens.
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.8)
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-28-2013, 04:45 AM
grausi grausi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Vienna
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Try installing DeckLink driver v9.6.9 and let us know what happens.
Still no Video-Output option... Reinstalled Decklink drivers (now 9.6.9) and PT9.0.5... I just realized, there's no Decklink entry in Hardware-Setup. Only FastTrackC600...
Is there another option the activate SDI-output, then right click on video-preview?

Thank you!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-28-2013, 02:13 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,120
Question Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Apple menu-->System Preferences-->DeckLink

Does the preference pane indicate that it sees a card installed?
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.8)
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-31-2013, 09:07 AM
grausi grausi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Vienna
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
Apple menu-->System Preferences-->DeckLink

Does the preference pane indicate that it sees a card installed?
yes! and FinalCut-Playout is working with pre-9.7.x drivers (blackmagic driver)...

Last edited by grausi; 05-31-2013 at 09:29 AM.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-31-2013, 09:58 AM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,120
Arrow Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

This could be an issue with Pro Tools v9 on OS X Mountain Lion. Pro Tools v9 was never qualified for Mountain Lion OS. You may have to upgrade to Pro Tools v10 to get this working.
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.8)
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-31-2013, 10:34 AM
grausi grausi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Vienna
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
This could be an issue with Pro Tools v9 on OS X Mountain Lion. Pro Tools v9 was never qualified for Mountain Lion OS. You may have to upgrade to Pro Tools v10 to get this working.
i just tried pt10 demo and it's working!
on pt8se it worked and with pt9mp it isn't working?? i bought the c600bundle for video-playout and also tested it before with 8se to be sure and now i have to upgrade?
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-31-2013, 02:31 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,120
Question Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by grausi View Post
i just tried pt10 demo and it's working!
on pt8se it worked and with pt9mp it isn't working??
What OS were you using with pt8se?
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.8)
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-01-2013, 06:02 AM
grausi grausi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Vienna
Posts: 6
Default Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by Chief Technician View Post
What OS were you using with pt8se?
same. osx 10.8.3
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-02-2013, 12:02 PM
Chief Technician's Avatar
Chief Technician Chief Technician is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: NYC
Posts: 5,120
Arrow Re: ProTools9MP: Blackmagic Decklink SDI Video-Output Problem

Quote:
Originally Posted by grausi View Post
same. osx 10.8.3
Academic exercise at this point. AVID must have changed something in v9 that broke with Mountain Lion and fixed it for v10. They will not be fixing that breakage in v9 for Mountain Lion.
__________________
-Jonathan S. Abrams, CEA, CEV, CBNT
Apple Certified - Technical Coordinator (v10.5), Support Professional (v10.6 through v10.8)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is On

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 and Blackmagic Decklink SSI Pro Tools 11 Discussion 22 10-03-2013 10:42 AM
blackmagic decklink STUDIO - anybody using it? cebolao Pro Tools Post & Surround 2 06-27-2011 01:44 PM
Pro Tools decklink not MXO2 mini video output? der4 Pro Tools Post & Surround 0 06-06-2010 12:11 AM
New Blackmagic DeckLink Studio ??? reader Pro Tools Post & Surround 2 04-14-2009 12:58 AM
BlackMagic Decklink N-G-NEER Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 2 09-13-2004 11:07 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 10:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com