Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Third Party Interfaces

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-24-2013, 04:14 PM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,746
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by JeppeRask View Post
Is it possible to import the settings?
Have you tried clicking on the "Default" Button in the output tab of I/O Setup?
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 05-07-2013, 09:22 AM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Have you tried clicking on the "Default" Button in the output tab of I/O Setup?
Nothing worked, :-/

I'm running Windows 8 - so i'd also need to check, that windows even shows the sound in the sound-panel, right?
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 05-08-2013, 10:11 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,746
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Have you gotten the zoom to work with any other software yet? I'm not sure if this is a pro tools problem, it seems like it might be a driver problem.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 05-26-2013, 10:52 PM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
Have you gotten the zoom to work with any other software yet? I'm not sure if this is a pro tools problem, it seems like it might be a driver problem.
Well i thought i had it working, but i forgot all about having the stereo-output plugged into my computer, så it was always the total sound and not the individual through the USB. I'm running windows 8 - that could be causing the problems right?
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 05-28-2013, 09:39 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,746
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

If the drivers for the Zoom are not Win8 compatible, yes. Even though it's been out for a while now, Windows 8 is still fairly uncharted with audio software/hardware and will take a while for every manufacturer/developer to test/update to.
__________________
- John

If a MIDI event triggers a sample of a tree falling and there's no one there to hear it, does it make a sound?
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 07-08-2013, 07:42 AM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Quote:
Originally Posted by John_Toolbox View Post
If the drivers for the Zoom are not Win8 compatible, yes. Even though it's been out for a while now, Windows 8 is still fairly uncharted with audio software/hardware and will take a while for every manufacturer/developer to test/update to.
So Zoom just released a windows 8 driver for the R16/24 - but it still wont work.. It says "the currently installed soundcard driver does not support directsound input"????
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 01-13-2014, 12:48 PM
JeppeRask JeppeRask is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: Lem st Denmark
Posts: 15
Default Re: Zoom R16 and PT10

Just bumping this in case any new information has come up? Anyone else used the Zoom R16 with PT10 (Windows 8.1)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 HD system can't cope with session created in PT10 (LE) LizS Pro Tools 10 Discussion 19 07-27-2012 03:46 PM
ASIO Driver Zoom H4n not working w PT10 Kinnerfelt Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 07-17-2012 09:59 AM
Lost my Zoom & Zoom preset buttons nwrstudio 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 01-07-2012 08:28 PM
The zoom/record/zoom back bug... fishkarma 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 08-19-2010 08:11 AM
Zoom Toggle don't remember horizontal zoom Riccardo Corbari Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 01-31-2006 06:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com