Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-22-2013, 02:09 PM
rmsyster rmsyster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

Hi,

I hope someone can help me out with this issue that I have. I have a windows XP laptop and a windows 7 PC. On both of them I made an I/O setup with 4 outputs. Output 1 and 2 are stereo, output 3 is the clicktrack (for the drummer, we play live with a sequence) and output 4 is the bass. I recently bought an macbook pro with mountian lion and it gave me a lot of headaches to run it properly. Now that I run it without any problems I thought let me fix the outputs on the mac. I exported the settings and imported them on my mac. I found out that there are no outputs 3 and 4 available! How is that possible? Everything is up to date on my macbook. Does anyone else has this problem? How can I solve this problem? I tried to contact Avid but that's another headache. Anyone???
Attached Thumbnails
Click image for larger version

Name:	MAC WIN IO 3 and 4 SETUP.jpg
Views:	24
Size:	37.4 KB
ID:	248  
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-22-2013, 02:13 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 7,304
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

Default the I/O

Did it help?

Because let's be honest even if you have to create that from from scratch that's not really that many outputs that you have to re-create
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

“Darkness cannot drive out darkness: only light can do that. Hate cannot drive out hate: only love can do that.” ― Martin Luther King Jr.


PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-24-2013, 04:34 PM
rmsyster rmsyster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

It didn't worked. I use my output via inserts. I go to i/o and normally in windows i see insert 1 (Mono) till insert 4. On my mac I only see Insert 1 till 2. Insert 3 and 4 says path n/a. How do I create these outputs? Is it even possible in mountain lion? I did it om my windows software so why am I seeing this path n/a. I did the updates from the avid site because before I had a lot of problems with mountian lion. So I really don't know what to do.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-24-2013, 04:42 PM
rmsyster rmsyster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

By the way when I go to I/O setup and I go to insert I only see output 1 and 2. 3 and 4 aren't even there. The same for H/W Insert Delay. Where are output 3 and 4. I see them in windows.... Very strange
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-24-2013, 04:58 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 7,304
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

So I'll ask basic questions are you running the most recent software version for your inbox on your Mac?
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

“Darkness cannot drive out darkness: only light can do that. Hate cannot drive out hate: only love can do that.” ― Martin Luther King Jr.


PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-25-2013, 03:32 AM
rmsyster rmsyster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

Yes, I downloaded the updates from the avid site. My pro tools version is 9.0.5. Is there another update? Should I update it again?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-25-2013, 08:37 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 7,304
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

9.05 Is not the most recent version 9.06 is

.....and nine point anything is not compatible with mountain lion!!!!

You will have issues I did that's why I upgraded to 10
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

“Darkness cannot drive out darkness: only light can do that. Hate cannot drive out hate: only love can do that.” ― Martin Luther King Jr.


PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-25-2013, 08:46 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 7,304
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

Ok maybe 9.05 is the latest for MP9 but it's still not qualified for Apple's 10.8.x
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

“Darkness cannot drive out darkness: only light can do that. Hate cannot drive out hate: only love can do that.” ― Martin Luther King Jr.


PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-27-2013, 05:57 AM
rmsyster rmsyster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: The Netherlands
Posts: 13
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

9.0.5 is the latest. I managed to do it different as there were no 4 outputs available in i/o settings at inserts. What I did is when you go to i/o, outputs, my main output to ch 1 and 2. pre amps to ch 3 and 4. select in the mixer for click track pre amp mono L and for the bass line pre amp mono R. I still find it very strange that there are differences between windows and mac.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-27-2013, 10:28 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 7,304
Default Re: No output 3 and 4 on MP9 with fasttrack pro in mountain lion!!!

Good luck - that's why I ended up going to PT10 b/c 10.8.2 didn't like it and I couldn't get anything done

I had just built a new Hackintosh so there was no downgrade to lion possible
__________________
j.Daniel from Austin Texas

“Darkness cannot drive out darkness: only light can do that. Hate cannot drive out hate: only love can do that.” ― Martin Luther King Jr.


PT 10.3.7 - Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56 / Hack PRO 10.8.4 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad / AXIOM PRO 49 /
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Impossible to start Pro Tools on MacPro after downgrade Mountain Lion back to LION DESVED Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 2 05-21-2013 02:18 PM
lion -> mountain lion question grant howarth Pro Tools Software (Mac) 3 05-01-2013 12:24 PM
Lion or Mountain Lion for mid-2009 MBP with PT9 miezurecords Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-16-2013 11:38 PM
Would you go from Snow Leopard to Lion (not Mountain Lion) if you could? EricWillhelm Pro Tools Software (Mac) 9 01-11-2013 10:55 AM
Downgrade from Mountain Lion to Lion The golfer Pro Tools Software (Mac) 7 11-14-2012 05:53 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 08:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com