Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2013, 09:02 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 216
Default Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

If I upgrade my Protools PC from Windows XP to Windows 7 64 bit, will all of my Protools 8 licenses still work?

Are there any other known issues with going to Windows 7 64 bit from XP?

Do I have to do anything to my music drives or will Protools recognize them when I upgrade?

It's going to be basically a fresh install of the OS on the C drive and re-install of PT 8 and the Instrument Expansion pack and mp3 converter and other plugins.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 10.3.7 / 11.0.2
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Plugins
FXpansion VSTtoRTAS wrapper
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2013, 09:07 PM
philip888's Avatar
philip888 philip888 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2009
Location: Tennessee
Posts: 1,591
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
If I upgrade my Protools PC from Windows XP to Windows 7 64 bit, will all of my Protools 8 licenses still work?

Are there any other known issues with going to Windows 7 64 bit from XP?

Do I have to do anything to my music drives or will Protools recognize them when I upgrade?

It's going to be basically a fresh install of the OS on the C drive and re-install of PT 8 and the Instrument Expansion pack and mp3 converter and other plugins.
Fresh install the only way to go.

Nothing to do to your DATA Drives.

Just do all the normal AVID suggested OS Tweaks and you will be good to go.

Make sure you are running the latest version of PT 8 which was 8.0.5 I think.
__________________
Gigabyte EX58A-UD3R BIOS FH, Intel Core i7 CPU 950, 12GB Mushkin Enhanced Blackline DDR3 1600Mhz PC3-12800, NVIDIA GeForce 9600 GT Silent, Windows 7 Ultimate 64 Bit, Pro Tools 10.3.8/11.1.2 Mbox 3 Pro

MacBook Pro, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.5, 6-GB RAM, OSX 10.8.3, Pro Tools 10 Mbox 3 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-29-2013, 06:57 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 216
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

Ok Thanks.

I'll be upgrading soon.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 10.3.7 / 11.0.2
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Plugins
FXpansion VSTtoRTAS wrapper
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-29-2013, 11:25 PM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by philip888 View Post
Fresh install the only way to go.

Nothing to do to your DATA Drives.

Just do all the normal AVID suggested OS Tweaks and you will be good to go.

Make sure you are running the latest version of PT 8 which was 8.0.5 I think.
Your going to want the latest version and update. Its been awhile since I installed PTLE 8 on Win7 64. You want make sure to right click and run the installer as administrator and also right click the actual Pro Tools.exe file and select run as administrator. As I recall getting to 8.0.5 was a series of incremental upgrades. EG 8.0 to 8.0.3 to 8.0.5. Or something like that. It can be done. Just be prepared to jump through s few hoops. If I could remember the actual process I post it.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-01-2013, 12:12 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 216
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

OK I would appreciate help getting back to 8.0.5 status. I don't remember all the steps I did.

I wonder if I should use the CDs or start with an online update directly?

I also recall that my Instrument Pack had an upgrade after I received an email from Avid to go upgrade them. I hope that upgrade will still work after I switch to 7.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 10.3.7 / 11.0.2
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Plugins
FXpansion VSTtoRTAS wrapper
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 06-02-2013, 11:19 AM
sunburst79's Avatar
sunburst79 sunburst79 is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Cleveland, Ohio USA
Posts: 12,787
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

Quote:
Originally Posted by DC-Choppah View Post
OK I would appreciate help getting back to 8.0.5 status. I don't remember all the steps I did.

I wonder if I should use the CDs or start with an online update directly?

I also recall that my Instrument Pack had an upgrade after I received an email from Avid to go upgrade them. I hope that upgrade will still work after I switch to 7.
DC I think I started with the CD installer. Pretty sure I would have right clicked the installer.exe and selected Run As Administrator. I May have deselected the Creative Collection since there was the conflict between it and IE8.0. I'm fairly sure that IE8.0 is not able to be uninstalled in Win7 SP1. The next step was running the 8.0.1 or 8.0.3 installers - maybe both. Following the same routine about running as administrater. I want to say that I hadn't launched PT at this point just run the installers. As I recall the 8.0.5 installer wanted a prior version of PTLE that was authorized. So at this point I would have launched PT and entered the auth code. Then I ran the 8.0.5 updater and installed the Avid Instruments (The renamed version of the older digi Creative Collection) installer and installed the latest MBox2 drivers. Thats what I remember. This was on my Desktop sometime last fall so I'm going from memory here. These are not exact directions.....

I'll have to boot the Win7 partition and check the info on the Avid plugin installer and the drivers.

This was with a MBox2 Mini. If your using another interface your milage may very...

I hope that helps. PTLE8 is 5 years old now and well past its use by date. Be happy it will install and expect to have to dance with the installers a bit.

EDIT: This is what I have in the install/uninstall page. They are all showing as being installed the same day. I can't remember if they all were installed separately or if some were "Bundled" with the installers.

AVID Audio Drivers (x64) ver 8.0.5
Avid MBox2 USB Drivers (x64) ver 9.0.2
Avid Mbox Driver 1.0.19 (x64)
Avid MBox Mini 1.0.6 (x64)
Avid Mbox Pro 1.0.11 (x64)

Avid Pro Tools LE ver 8.0.5

Avid Virtual Instruments ver 10

Digidesign Eleven Rack Driver ver 1.0.8

I'm leaning towards these being installed as a bundle since I don't have a MBox Pro and would not have installed that particular driver.
__________________
Scott

Formerly Hobo Wan Kenobi

Core 2 Specs Page

ASUS P6T6 Revolution | i7 930 | 12GB OCZ DDR3 1600 7-7-7-20 | PTLE 10 | CPTK | 003 | Presonus D8 | 11Rack | Alesis AI3 | Presonus HP60 | Mercury + Studio Classics | Sound Toys | MasseyPack | Axiom61 | MAudio Keystation Pro 88
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 10-17-2013, 07:48 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 216
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

OK, I am doing this now. But run into problems right away.

Windows 7 64-bit is installed and all checks out with the system. I am connected to the internet.

My Fast Track Ultra 8r interface drivers are in and the Fast Track is working fine. ilock is plugged in.

Using my original Pro Tools disks, I click on setup (run as administrator) but it just opens a blank window that says Welcome to ProTools M Powered. Tried various compatibility modes. Windows suggests XP Service Pack 2, so I tried that too.

Seems to be hung up on the actual installer GUI. It opens something called MenuBox and then is hung up.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 10.3.7 / 11.0.2
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Plugins
FXpansion VSTtoRTAS wrapper
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 10-17-2013, 08:15 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 216
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

SiSoftware Sandra

ID
Host Name : musicbox
Workgroup : WORKGROUP

Computer
Model : OEM System Product Name
Serial Number : System Ser**********
Chassis : Desktop
Mainboard : ASUS P5Q PRO TURBO
Serial Number : 1033734********
BIOS : AMI (OEM) 0602 08/04/2009
Total Memory : 4GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3

Processors
Processor : Intel(R) Core(TM)2 Quad CPU Q8400 @ 2.66GHz (4C 2.67GHz, 2x 2MB L2)
Socket/Slot : FC LGA (Socket T)

Chipset
Memory Controller : ASUS P45/P43/G45/G43 DRAM Controller 4x 333MHz (1.33GHz), 2x 2GB DIMM DDR2 DDR3 800MHz 128-bit

Memory Module(s)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-8500CL5-2GBPK 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-8500U DDR2-1066 (5-5-5-15 3-24-6-3)
Memory Module : G.Skill F2-8500CL5-2GBPK 2GB DIMM DDR2 PC2-8500U DDR2-1066 (5-5-5-15 3-24-6-3)

Video System
Monitor/Panel : FNI MAGNAVOX
(1600x1200)
Video Adapter : ATI Radeon HD 4670 (Microsoft Corporation WDDM 1.1) (320 SM4.1, 1GB DDR3 128-bit, PCIe 2.00 x16)

Graphics Processor

Storage Devices
WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 466GB (M:)
WDC WD5000AZLX-00K4KA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache) : 466GB (N:)
WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache) : 466GB (C:)
Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S (7.6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache) : 7GB (D:)

Logical Storage Devices
music (M:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
Music2 (N:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AZLX-00K4KA0 (500.1GB, SATA600, 3.5", 7200rpm, 32MB Cache)
Hard Disk (C:) : 466GB (NTFS) @ WDC WD5000AADS-00S9B0 (500.1GB, SATA300, 3.5", 32MB Cache)
M-Powered (D:) : 7GB (CDFS) @ Optiarc DVD RW AD-7240S (7.6GB, SATA150, DVD+-RW, CD-RW, 2MB Cache)

Peripherals
LPC Hub Controller 1 : ASUS LPC Interface Controller
LPC Legacy Controller 1 : T0 A5-13
Audio Device : ASUS HD Audio Controller
Audio Codec : VIA VT1708S HD Audio
Audio Device : HIS (Hightech Information Systems) RV730XT Audio device [Radeon HD 4670]
Audio Codec : ATI (AMD) HDMI Audio
Serial Port(s) : 1
Disk Controller : ASUS 4 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS 2 port SATA IDE Controller
Disk Controller : ASUS JMB361 AHCI/IDE
USB Controller 1 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #4
USB Controller 2 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #5
USB Controller 3 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #6
USB Controller 4 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 5 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #1
USB Controller 6 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #2
USB Controller 7 : ASUS USB UHCI Controller #3
USB Controller 8 : ASUS USB EHCI Controller #1
FireWire/1394 Controller 1 : ASUS VT6315 Series Firewire Controller
SMBus/i2c Controller 1 : Intel ICH SMBus

Printers and Faxes
Printer : Microsoft XPS Document Writer (600x600, Colour)
Fax : Microsoft Shared Fax Driver (200x200)

Network Services
Network Adapter : Atheros AR8121/AR8113/AR8114 PCI-E Ethernet Controller(NDIS6.20) (Ethernet)
Wireless Adapter : NETGEAR A6200 WiFi Adapter (802.11n (HT), AES-CCMP, 144Mbps)

Operating System
Windows System : Microsoft Windows 7 Ultimate 6.01.7601 (Service Pack 1)
Platform Compliance : x64

Windows Experience Index
Current System : 5.9
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 10.3.7 / 11.0.2
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Plugins
FXpansion VSTtoRTAS wrapper
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 10-18-2013, 07:40 PM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 216
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

I am trying to run the ProTools M-Powered 8 installation CD.

I sent an email to the menubox.com folks. It seems that the installer software itself is not compatible with Windows 7 64 bit. At least that is what Windows is saying.

I just get a blank 'Welcome to ProTools M-Powered' little window when I launch the installer.

I tried copying the DVD contents to the hard drive and run as administrator from there: I get a specific error from menubox:

It complains that setup.ini cannot be found.

Windows says that the installer is an incompatible application. I've tried the comparability modes from the control panel (software) and also from the preferences.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 10.3.7 / 11.0.2
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Plugins
FXpansion VSTtoRTAS wrapper
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 10-19-2013, 07:12 AM
DC-Choppah DC-Choppah is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Washington DC
Posts: 216
Default Re: Can I upgrade my Windows XP system to WIndows 7 64-bit?

Here is the error I get when launching the installer from the copy of the DVD on the hard drive at C:\protoolsinstall:


The MenuBox executable file can be run either with command line
options, or from a directory containing a configuration file (e.g.
menubox.ini) or from the root of a medium containing an autorun.ini
file which references a MenuBox configuration file. For additional
information please refer to the software documentation, or to the
MenuBox home page at www.menubox.com.

File C:\protoolsinstall\Setup.ini

Error: The system cannot find the file specified.
__________________
DC-Choppah's Project Studio:

ASUS P5Q Pro Turbo /Intel Pro 2 Quad Core-rackmount PC
Windows 7 professional 64 bit
Pro-Tools 10.3.7 / 11.0.2
AIR Instrument Expansion Pack v2
WAVES Plugins
FXpansion VSTtoRTAS wrapper
M-AUDIO FastTrack ULTRA 8R Interface
Roland RD-300 / Novation XiO Keyboards
Mackie 12 channel Analog Mixer
Adam A8X monitors

Estonia Parlor Grand Piano
Yamaha Studio Drum kit

https://soundcloud.com/dc-choppah
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Best ram for Windows PT system digi003 Pro Tools Software (Win) 4 01-07-2012 07:50 PM
Installing PT L.E. 6.8.1 and MBox2 on new Windows 7 system - 8.0.5 upgrade? Badfish00 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-18-2011 02:49 PM
Windows XP upgrade to Windows 7 64 BIT sdre909 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 17 03-01-2010 12:14 AM
Windows XP= Less system upgrade incompatibilities over time? spiritG Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 03-06-2008 12:17 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:14 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com