Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-26-2013, 05:36 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 196
Default protools hd 8 service pack 2?

Hello,
I'm using Protools 8 HD2 accel with Windows XP service pack 2 (can't install SP3... Long story)
I read 8 is only qualified for SP3. From time to time I get hard drive errors stating the drive is too slow or fragmented to read and record. Hard drive is defraged with over 500 gigs free. It's not a green drive, it's a Western Digital Black 1TB.
It errors about every 5 to 8 hours on average but sometimes a few times an hour.
Does it sound like SP3 would stabilize my system?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2013, 06:37 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 3,263
Default Re: protools hd 8 service pack 2?

Not necessarily. Just because it's not qualified doesn't mean there's a specific incompatibility. You don't mention if the drive you're trying to record to is your boot drive. If it is, then that's a big problem. You need to be recording to a 2nd internal drive or an external firewire drive via compatible firewire adapter (TI based). If you're using an external USB drive, that's a problem too.

If all the above is satisfied, I would do a low level NTFS reformat of the drive in question.


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

"In different circles we keep holding our ground
Indifferent circles we keep spinning round and round"

-Rush
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-26-2013, 07:03 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 196
Default Re: protools hd 8 service pack 2?

thanks for the reply. I'm not recording to the boot drive.
THe hard drive I'm using is brand new and just formated
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-26-2013, 07:10 PM
Top Jimmy's Avatar
Top Jimmy Top Jimmy is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Spokane, WA
Posts: 3,263
Default Re: protools hd 8 service pack 2?

Please read this thread and post a Sandra report. http://duc.avid.com/showthread.php?t=336556


Buttdialed by me & Tapatalk
__________________
James Cadwallader

"In different circles we keep holding our ground
Indifferent circles we keep spinning round and round"

-Rush
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-26-2013, 07:16 PM
Bruce Paine's Avatar
Bruce Paine Bruce Paine is offline
Community Administrator
 
Join Date: Apr 1998
Location: Carmel, CA
Posts: 2,121
Default Re: protools hd 8 service pack 2?

Quote:
Originally Posted by pie55 View Post
Hello,
I'm using Protools 8 HD2 accel with Windows XP service pack 2 (can't install SP3... Long story)
I read 8 is only qualified for SP3.
Tested and officially qualified with SP3, but this is what it says:
Pro Tools HD 8 for Windows Compatibility
Quote:
Windows XP Service Pack 3
April 23, 2008 — Digidesign has officially qualified Windows XP Service Pack 3 with all products listed as qualified with Windows XP Service Pack 2, including systems with Avid video. There are currently no known compatibility differences between systems with XP SP2 or SP3. All compatibility information regarding Windows XP Service Pack 2 also applies to systems with Windows XP Service Pack 3.

Pro Tools HD 8.0, 8.0.1, 8.0.3, 8.0.4, 8.0.5, 8.1, and 8.1.1 are officially qualified with Windows XP with Service Pack 3 (not tested with SP1 or SP2).
__________________
Bruce Paine
Community Administrator
Avid Pro Audio Community
System Details
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-26-2013, 07:37 PM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 196
Default Re: protools hd 8 service pack 2?

update.
I disabled my firewire driver and the system didn't crash in a session that used to.
Thanks for the thread! I am still going to do a sandra report
Cheers
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 8 on XP Service Pack 2? Service Pack 3 registry issues? Infiltrator Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 7 02-22-2011 11:18 AM
Service Pack 3 Nye Morton 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 07-10-2008 05:39 PM
Windows XP Service Pack 1 or Service Pack 2 Does it matter? Billy57 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-27-2007 07:37 PM
AM III with service pack 2 Chuck1073 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-13-2006 01:08 PM
PT with NT Service pack 5? Echo studios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 1 09-01-1999 02:27 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:26 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com