Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Pro Tools Express on Windows

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-25-2013, 08:17 PM
Kornflake19 Kornflake19 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2013
Location: Canada
Posts: 1
Default Using SPDIF on M-Box

I have an M-Box. 3rd Generation...just the standard, middle of the road one. Not the Pro or the Mini.
I just purchased an M-Audio M-Track Plus to hook up to the M-Box using the SPDIF connection and allow me to expand it to 4 mics instead of 2.
My problem is with getting it to work...
I select the SPDIF as my input when I try to record a track and nothing comes through. I have gone into the I/O setup and only the M-Box seems to be recognized.
I have up-to-date drivers for both pieces of hardware..... What am I doing wrong? Can someone please help me?
I'm running Pro Tools Express on Windows 7.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-26-2013, 08:24 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 8,808
Default Re: Using SPDIF on M-Box

As far as I can see, this won't work. Neither unit functions as a standalone converter, which is what you would need them to be to use the way you're describing.

Very few low budget interfaces have that capability. In the future, you will probably want to find out if it does what you need before buying.

I don't know if it's possible for you to return it.

You will want to get a unit like the ART Digital MPA or DPS.

Or, even better, buy one interface that has all the inputs that you need. In the long run that will be cheaper. Something like the new Focusrite Scarlett 18i8 or 18i20 would be great.

But they won't work with Protools Express, if that's what you have. You will need the full version of Protools.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
ProFire 2626: SPDIF COAX & SPDIF OPTICAL Simultaneous success!!! WHAAAA HAPPENED??? cueball73 Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 05-22-2012 12:41 PM
mono like sound from spdif out (GA-EX58-UD3R) to spdif in (Omni ) chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 9 04-02-2012 05:10 AM
Spdif RCA to Spdif Optical conversion - degradation?? Hollow Body 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 02-17-2011 09:21 AM
Digi 96io - can you mix Optical SPDIF and phono SPDIF? buckaroo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-24-2009 11:20 AM
Echo Mia W/ SPDIF also does RCA style SPDIF cause the same crashes as optical?? Paul_m 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 03-16-2003 06:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com