Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources

Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
Old 05-15-2013, 03:16 AM
jacklindsay jacklindsay is offline
Join Date: May 2013
Location: UK
Posts: 1
Default Scarlett plugins screwed pro tools SE

Hi Guys,

let me start by saying im COMPLETELY new to Mac's and Avid software and such.

I'm in IT Tech at a school, tasked with setting up a new music studio, which has opted to go down the Apple route, in conjuction with Sibelius 7, Logic Pro, using Fast Track interfaces and a keyboard ( i cant remember the model of )
Also purchased was a focusrite sapphire widget.

we installed the scarlett plugins in all the machines, but it took FOREVER for the software to import? them (talking >8 minutes to load each application, and would do it for every single user). decided to remove these plugins (deleted from \Library\Audio\Plug-ins\Components\ and VST\)
Pro Tools and Sibelius start up ok now, but Pro Tools SE errors saying "Pro Tools SE quit unexpectedly". I rerun it and it gets stuck on "Loading Plugins: Scarlett Plug-in Suite.dpm"

i've done a search on the .dpm but cant find it. can anyone point me in a helpful direction to get this resolved?

Reply With Quote
Old 05-15-2013, 08:14 AM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,577
Default Re: Scarlett plugins screwed pro tools SE

It may have to do with the fact that PT SE does not support any additional plugins (3rd party or even additional Avid ones).

You would probably want to remove the RTAS version of the plugin, if you haven't done so. Go under: Applications>Avid>Protools>DPM Plugins.

Having said all that, I don't know why it took so long to install in the first place. Did you download the latest version from the website, or try to install from the CD?
Reply With Quote
Old 05-16-2013, 04:42 PM
Katherine_Focusrite's Avatar
Katherine_Focusrite Katherine_Focusrite is offline
Join Date: Mar 2013
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 159
Default Re: Scarlett plugins screwed pro tools SE

If you need any further assistance with your Saffire units or Scarlett Plug In Suite we would be glad to assist.

As this is a system specific issue could you please contact us through our Support page:

Best regards.
Katherine Kaplan // Focusrite Technical Support

Reply With Quote

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 with Focusrite Scarlett 18i20? hermonmusic Third Party Interfaces 24 06-27-2015 08:53 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 and Pro Tools 9.0.5 on Win 7 64 Home Premium AndyMVP Pro Tools 9 Discussion 12 06-04-2015 05:41 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2 Driver issues in Pro Tools 10 jeremyguy Pro Tools Software (Win) 8 10-02-2013 08:54 AM
Focusrite Scarlett 2i2/Pro Tools Express Error pjh567 Third Party Interfaces 2 07-24-2013 11:11 AM
Pro Tools 9 and Focusrite Scarlett 8i6 - Problems! willyguitar Pro Tools 9 Discussion 0 11-28-2012 04:57 AM

All times are GMT -7. The time now is 01:13 PM.

Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com