Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > Storage Subsystems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-14-2013, 04:56 PM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 358
Default Hard drive setup

What is the best way to setup my hard drives? I have a USB 7200 RPM drive with Komplete sample libraries. Two WD Caviar 500 gb HD, one as the system drive and the other as the recording drive. I have ordered a one TB 7200 seagate HD. Should that be the sample library drive?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-15-2013, 04:28 AM
musicman691 musicman691 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: The Soprano State (NJ)
Posts: 6,052
Default Re: Hard drive setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by abre View Post
What is the best way to setup my hard drives? I have a USB 7200 RPM drive with Komplete sample libraries. Two WD Caviar 500 gb HD, one as the system drive and the other as the recording drive. I have ordered a one TB 7200 seagate HD. Should that be the sample library drive?
I'm confused - do you have 3 drives or 4? As I understand the 2 WD drives are internals right? That USB drive with the Komplete sample libraries - is that the one that comes from NI or what? If it is you don't want to use that as your drive for anything other than to install from it to whatever drives you want to use for your samples, etc. The Seagate you ordered - internal drive? If so yes you can use that as your samples drive provided it's not a 'green' drive that powers down or varies drive speed. 3 drives are good to have in a PT system - system drive, one for PT to record to, and a third for samples. I actually have three 2 terabyte drives - one each for system, PT recording and samples.
__________________
Jack
27" mid 2011 iMac, 3.4 GHz quad core i7, 32 gig ram, OSX 10.8.5
2 TB internal drive, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 drive via Tbolt to FW800 for samples, 2 TB Glyph GPT50 FW800 drive for PT, 4 TB LaCie Tbolt drive backup

PT 10.3.9, PT 11.1.3 (backdated to from 11.2), 11R for audio I/O, MOTU MTPAV USB

Any musicman691 postings on non-PT related sites are NOT me

NRA Life Member

Never sacrifice who you are just because someone has a problem with it
Qapla!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-15-2013, 06:21 AM
abre abre is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Location: Republic of Trinidad and Tobago
Posts: 358
Default Re: Hard drive setup

OK. Thanks. The external drive is not the Komplete 9 install drive.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Is this Hard Drive setup ok for PT? Georgerob General Discussion 7 10-25-2012 03:01 AM
How does everyone setup Hard drive? a2c Pro Tools Software (Mac) 40 03-09-2012 04:16 AM
Hard Drive Setup rfrance Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 14 06-03-2010 08:33 AM
Which Hard Drive setup is better? jimbojimbo 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 01-07-2007 07:24 AM
Hard Drive Setup where02190 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 01-15-2002 01:41 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:42 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com