Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 11-29-2012, 09:27 PM
lukesytan lukesytan is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2012
Location: Malaysia
Posts: 1
Default MC Pro with Internal SSD

Hi,
I've got 5 Euphonix MC Pro controlling Pyramix software. My question is not so much software, it's more hardware.

I would like to replace the internal HDD in the MC Pro with an SSD. One of the MC Pro's HDD is failing, so I'm thinking of replacing it with an SSD. We've found that the HDD, when it spins, makes quite an audible noise, probably because our MC Pros are old. So, I'm thinking of replacing it with an SSD in the hopes of reducing that noise.

Has anybody tried it before and what are the recommendations?

Thx and I look forward to any feedback.

Regards
Luke
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 11-30-2012, 02:59 AM
klaukholm klaukholm is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2008
Location: Copenhagen/Stockholm
Posts: 208
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

I would also very much like to do the same in order to reduce the bootuptime.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 12-19-2012, 12:31 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 85
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

The only solution is to find a IDE to Sata converter small enough to put in the mc pro

Something like that : http://www.amazon.com/gp/aw/d/B002Y2...sr=8-1&pi=SL75
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 12-19-2012, 10:01 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,549
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

there are PATA SSDs but they are not cheap, (limited market)
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 12-19-2012, 11:20 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 85
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

Ow you're right ! I didn't know !

But it's kinda cheap !
http://www.amazon.com/Transcend-soli...ref=pd_cp_pc_1
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 01-03-2013, 10:42 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,549
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

a CF to IDE might work like this http://www.meritline.com/new-dual-cf...--p-60222.aspx

CF cards should be around for some time, also should be easy enough to have a clone on hand
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 01-03-2013, 12:04 PM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 85
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

Nice one !!!

The only problem is that the card is in a 90 angle,'and cannot enter in the mc pro
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 01-08-2013, 10:44 AM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,549
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

extra small SATA so the SATA to PATA bridge should fit
http://www.storagereview.com/stec_s2...ssds_announced
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-14-2013, 09:22 AM
Roll Roll is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Brussels
Posts: 85
Default Re: MC Pro with Internal SSD

I just found that there is a SATA connector inside the MC Pro

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...kbase&filter=0
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2nd Internal HDD? dts.music 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 08-29-2008 09:05 PM
I've Never Had To Do This, Is It Internal? Bloux 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 3 07-21-2002 11:41 PM
Internal HD G-Dog 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 07-03-2000 10:03 AM
QT from internal G4 ATA tombi Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 06-20-2000 10:48 PM
internal hd for g4? fiddle 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-02-2000 04:57 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com