Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Learn & Support


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-07-2013, 01:59 PM
Peter Kroner Peter Kroner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany - Hessen
Posts: 30
Default How to set midichannels to an instrument track

Hi there,
I´m trying to make a setup on pt10 with 3 instrument tracks.
1. grand piano
2. x-pand
3. superior drummer

my superior gets his midi in from my roland td 10 (set to midi channel 10 for drums) grand piano and x-pand should be played by an akai mpk keyboard.
I´m using an m-audio aniversery 4x4 usb - midi interface.

everytime when I´m playing the td-10 i can also make a sound on the track with grand piano or x-pand.

I would like to set each instrument track to his own midi channel.
but i don´t know how to do this ..
I created differnt instruments in "midi studio" for td-10 and akai mpk an gave them there midichannels i want to.... but i didn´t work.

can anyone give me a hand ?

thx
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-18-2013, 06:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,226
Default Re: How to set midichannels to an instrument track

Sure thing. I run a Roland TD10 kit(for drums with SD2 and Addictive Drums), Motif es8(piano with MiniGrand) and an old Ensoniq keyboard(for DB-33 organs) and all can work together(but separate. Start by going to your Setup>Midi>Midi Studio page. The Roland kit should be set to only use midi channel 10(in and out), because 10 is the default midi channel for drums and percussion. I would set the Akai to use every midi channel EXCEPT 10. Now, back in the MIX window, go to VIEW>Mix window Shows> and check the "midi instrument" option. This adds a box at the top(specifically on all your instrument tracks). Now on your drum instrument track, where they always default to ALL, change that to Roland on channel 10. Then on your other instrument track(regardless of what VI plugin) select the Akia(and choose midi channels as you wish, but 10 will NOT be one of them). IN Preferences, go to the MIDI tab and select NONE as the default midi thru instrument. Back in the session enable Record on your tracks(holding Alt and clicking on one record button will cause ALL instrument tracks to go into record). You SHOULD have independent triggering of sounds now(fingers crossed)
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-19-2013, 03:35 PM
Peter Kroner Peter Kroner is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: Germany - Hessen
Posts: 30
Default Re: How to set midichannels to an instrument track

Hi albee,

thanks for your help ....
It works ... great ....but ...

the midi studio setup needs a new setup for the input channels of each instrument (the td 10 and the akai mpk) after every new start of pro tools .

why can´t this be saved ... all the other setups are still the same - just the input is gone every time ..

any ideas ?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-20-2013, 07:30 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 35,226
Default Re: How to set midichannels to an instrument track

Gone from where? if you mean the top of the instrument tracks, by default, those go to ALL. The solution for that is, create a session with a stereo instrument track for each of your plugins, set the midi source, and save the session(I would call it "VI Template". Then, any time you want to use any/all of those instrument tracks, instead of going Track>New>Instrument......go to File>Import>Session Data>choose the VI template session and import the tracks(which have the plugin and settings already in place).

BTW, you can also save a track(or a set of tracks) as a template that shows up under your new tracks menu. For instance, I can go to Track>New>Audio Presets(my custom folder) and select Drums. When I click Okay, my session pops up with 9 audio tracks, 2 stereo AUX tracks, all my plugins, AUX sends and VCA...BANG!! Presets in 10 are a treat.

If things are changing in your Midi Studio setup page, I am baffled. Mine looks the same now as it did last month or last year. One thing you can(and should) do is save(EXPORT) the midi studio setup. I put a folder on my desktop called "PTsetup" and save my midi setups and my IO setups to that folder. If I need to change system drives(like for an update, or if I delete prefs and database files), I can IMPORT my settings from that folder at any time(although I am still baffled by your losing setup info).
__________________
Gigabyte X79/intel i7 3930K, 32GB RAM, DIGI003 Rack
https://www.facebook.com/search/top/...0sound%20works


The better I drink...the more I mix.....

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-21-2013, 01:44 AM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 13,720
Default How to set midichannels to an instrument track

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post

BTW, you can also save a track(or a set of tracks) as a template that shows up under your new tracks menu. For instance, I can go to Track>New>Audio Presets(my custom folder) and select Drums. When I click Okay, my session pops up with 9 audio tracks, 2 stereo AUX tracks, all my plugins, AUX sends and VCA...BANG!! Presets in 10 are a treat

Really I had no idea but that sounds awesome
__________________
Daniel
HDX - PT12.5.1 - HD I/O 16x8x8
Win10-Pro (v1709)- 6 Core i7-6850k - ASUS X99 Deluxe ii
D-Command Main Unit - 'Ole Blue


http://www.sknoteaudio.com/ plugins rock and are affordable.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Instrument track picking up my microphone, but not my audio track. raddster Pro Tools 9 5 01-20-2012 04:11 PM
sustaining one instrument track while the second track is not sustained with foot ped nrsjunkmail777 MIDI 0 09-28-2011 06:58 PM
Can't Mute or Change Volume on Audio Track and Instrument track FunkTools 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 06-10-2010 04:40 AM
Problem Converting Instrument Track to Audio Track Gorbies 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 4 06-02-2009 09:11 PM
Mono Instrument Track VS Stereo Instrument Track mbox2issue Tips & Tricks 8 04-20-2009 04:21 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com