Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2012, 09:10 AM
RenoLevi RenoLevi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: israel
Posts: 7
Default MF:application has been compromised :(

i get this error alot
what does it mean and how do i fix it?

everytime it happens i have to restart my pc


(im on windows 7)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2012, 12:56 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 436
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

I get that error when I visit ilok.com while having Protools open. Its like iLok.com interrupts something between my iLok and Protools and triggers some piracy protection.

Other than those cases, I don't have that problem ever. If you have it without doing that, maybe you should try connecting your iLok to a different port. Something is probably interrupting communication with your iLok.

HTH

Francisco
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.


Pro Tools 10 Native + CPTK
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Interface: Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack with Expansion Pack
Motherboard: Supermicro X8DA6+
Double Intel Xeon X5650 (12 cores, 24 threads total) - Multithreading enabled!
RAM: 24 GB Kingston DDR3 ECC 1333 MHz
Boot disk: SSD Intel x25 600GB
Media disks: 2 WD Velociraptor 600 GB 10K RPM SATA 3
Video: XFX ATI Radeon HD 5750, 3 x 24'' monitors at 1920 x 1200 (extended desktop)
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disappearing Application moskasound Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-18-2010 01:39 PM
When will ProTools LE be a 64-bit application? floatingpoint_32bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-11-2006 04:14 PM
New cue sheet application for OS X SteveBorne Pro Tools Post & Surround 3 10-10-2006 12:33 PM
DirectIO is in use by another application debmullin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-13-2005 10:33 AM
In Use By Another Application!! scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2005 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:05 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com