Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 10-26-2012, 08:10 AM
RenoLevi RenoLevi is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2012
Location: israel
Posts: 7
Default MF:application has been compromised :(

i get this error alot
what does it mean and how do i fix it?

everytime it happens i have to restart my pc


(im on windows 7)
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 10-26-2012, 11:56 AM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 477
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

I get that error when I visit ilok.com while having Protools open. Its like iLok.com interrupts something between my iLok and Protools and triggers some piracy protection.

Other than those cases, I don't have that problem ever. If you have it without doing that, maybe you should try connecting your iLok to a different port. Something is probably interrupting communication with your iLok.

HTH

Francisco
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.


Pro Tools 10 Native + CPTK on Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack with Expansion Pack
Supermicro X8DA6+ 2 x Intel Xeon X5650 (12 cores, 24 threads total)
24 GB RAM ECC 1333 MHz
SSD Intel x25 600GB, 2 x WD Velociraptor 600 GB 10K RPM SATA 3
XFX ATI Radeon HD 5750, 3 x 24'' monitors at 1920 x 1200
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 06-29-2014, 10:32 AM
EndoeTheDon EndoeTheDon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2014
Location: San Diego
Posts: 1
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

What if I'm using it and no Ilok info ever pops up. I see I have ilok manager app icon on my desktop but since installing protools I never even been asked to use it. What are some solutions to moving it to another port.? What does that mean and how do u do it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 06-29-2014, 12:06 PM
sw rec sw rec is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Location: Colo Spgs Colo
Posts: 4,288
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

What are some solutions to moving it to another port.? What does that mean and how do u do it?
Unplug it from the port it's in and move it to another one. BTW, make sure you DISABLE USB power management.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 06-29-2014, 02:52 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,436
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by sw rec View Post
What are some solutions to moving it to another port.? What does that mean and how do u do it?
Unplug it from the port it's in and move it to another one. BTW, make sure you DISABLE USB power management.
^^^a very important system tweak right there. If you missed that one, what others might you have also missed? If none of the above helps, read this thread(find the link at the top of this and every DUC page):
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!
and post a Sandra report
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 11-12-2014, 02:02 PM
iWanaRecord iWanaRecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: ATL
Posts: 8
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

I have this problematic iusess at times, but it is never continuous. I have followed Avids power management specs to the letter. Tried moving my iLok to all available ports on my PC, completly uninstalled and reinstalled PT, and as a last ditch effort reformatted my PC multiple times over the weekend. I tried installing PT before allowing any updates from Microsoft. YOU NAME IT, I TRIED IT!!!!

However, I don't have to reboot my PC every time the error presents its self. I remedy it by just turning off my 002 console, which causes ProTools to close, then I turn my 002 back on and restart the program. My experience with this error is truly intermittent and "remedy" rather uncomplicated. So... I'm not completly freaked, but it has made me rather paranoid about saving. Am I wrong for feeling like the mega bytes being utilized in my brain to continuously and constantly remind myself to save could be better used while I'm trying to mixing.

I forgot to mention though, my other PC that has had Pro Tools 10 HD on it for the last year and a half that's running on 72bit version of Windows 7 has never had this error.

Thoughts anyone????
__________________
_______________________________________________
Lenovo H215: AMD Athlon II X2 215 2.7GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HDD, Windows 7 Ultimate 32-Bit SP1, NVIDIA GeForce 210, Pro Tools 10HD, Digi 002, Rode NT1A


I jus wana record.... Is that 2 much 2 ask???
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 11-13-2014, 11:11 AM
iWanaRecord iWanaRecord is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2014
Location: ATL
Posts: 8
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

Fixed 100%

Anyone interested #HMU
__________________
_______________________________________________
Lenovo H215: AMD Athlon II X2 215 2.7GHz, 4GB RAM, 320GB HDD, Windows 7 Ultimate 32-Bit SP1, NVIDIA GeForce 210, Pro Tools 10HD, Digi 002, Rode NT1A


I jus wana record.... Is that 2 much 2 ask???
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 11-13-2014, 11:28 AM
mesaone mesaone is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: USA
Posts: 2,094
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWanaRecord View Post
Anyone interested #HMU
Or you could just post your fix here in this thread, so anyone else who encounters the same problem can read about your solution.
__________________
Pro Tools HD (10.3.9 and 11.2.1), Artist Mix, RME Fireface UCX.
Studio Blue: Windows 7 Pro, Sabertooth X58, i7 960 (4C@3.2GHz), 16GB, Samsung 840 Pro, 3x WD Black HDD
Silverbox: N550JK-DS71T with Samsung 840 EVO and WD Black HDD
Plug-ins by Softube, Avid, Waves, Blue Cat, Metric Halo, DDMF, Brainworx, Slate, Nomad Factory, etc.
External gear by Furman, Yamaha, Roland, TC Electronic, Golden Age, Denon, Technics, Event, Heil, KEL, Michael Joly, Audio Technica, Cascade, AKG, Karma, Shure.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 11-16-2014, 05:25 AM
Obsidian Dragon Obsidian Dragon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Location: Los Angeles, CA
Posts: 3,618
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

Quote:
Originally Posted by iWanaRecord View Post
...my other PC that has had Pro Tools 10 HD on it for the last year and a half that's running on 72bit version of Windows 7 has never had this error.

Thoughts anyone????
My thought is where did you get a 72bit OS?
__________________
Obsidian Dragon
Mac Pro (8 Core) - OSX 10.8.5, 15" Macbook Pro I7 - OSX 10.8.5
[Test System: 15" Macbook Pro (C2D) - OSX 10.10]
Digi002R, Mbox2Mini, Eleven Rack/ERXP, Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Command|8 Control Surface
Protools 10.3.9 & Protools 11.2.1 Coinstalled, Instrument Expansion Pack, iLok2
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 11-20-2014, 06:31 PM
goodshotz goodshotz is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: MF:application has been compromised :(

I am getting this same error constantly.

Running ProTools 10.3.0 using Win 7 Ultimate 64b. 8GB Ram. 1GB Video card. All drivers are up to date including video.

Hardware Buffer Size: 512 Samples

Host Processors: 4 Processors

CPU Usage Limit: 95%

Delay Compensation - None

Disk Playback (Cache Size): 512 MB


I have tried a few things and nothing seems to fix it.

Any fix suggestions would be great...
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Disappearing Application moskasound Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 08-18-2010 12:39 PM
When will ProTools LE be a 64-bit application? floatingpoint_32bit 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 10 10-11-2006 03:14 PM
New cue sheet application for OS X SteveBorne Post - Surround - Video 3 10-10-2006 11:33 AM
DirectIO is in use by another application debmullin 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-13-2005 09:33 AM
In Use By Another Application!! scar97 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 02-13-2005 08:03 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 05:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com