Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 09-21-2012, 10:48 AM
shizzlemayne shizzlemayne is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Racine
Posts: 36
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

I have Pro Tools 8 up and running with no problems at all .. Windows 8 has made my DAW so much more stable I can run as many rtas needed now with lil to no hiccups at all
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 10-21-2012, 04:32 PM
Mikkie Mikkie is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: White Rock
Posts: 6
Unhappy Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Hi Darryl

Been away for a bit came back and thought I'd try and install Pro tools again found the new 10.3.2 so I downloaded it completely uninstalled my PT 10.2
This is what is in my machine :
Intel(R) Core(TM) i7-3770K CPU @ 3.50GHz, 3501 Mhz, 4 Core(s), 8 Logical
32 8 GB 1333MHz DDR3 Non-ECC CL9 DIMM Kingston
2- 500 GB WD 7200 RPM 64 MB Cache HDD - SATA 3 - Black Edition
2- TB WD 7200 RPM 64 MB Cache HDD - SATA 3 - Black Edition
2- NVidia GTX 670 Video Cards
Fire wire Card and
MSI Z77A-GD80 Intel Z77 1155 4D.DDR3 V/L/S ATX main board
Windows 8 version 6.2.9200
Windows sees my 003 just fine

Install it and ran it in administrator mode

It still does not work. Same error
"Could not allocate memory for the disk cache. try lowering your disk buffer ( DAE Buffer). Disk cache size or engine voice count. I you got this error on launch , delete your prefs and try again ( -9514).

There was nothing in the prefs folder … deleted it anyways … still didn’t work

I am beginning to think Pro tools doesn’t like me ... So I thought maybe my 003 rack has a problem. I downloaded a copy of Mixcraft 6.1 a 75.00 Program !!!!! ... Picked it up right away ... no issues ...

If this is how much work it takes to install … Not sure I want to spend the rest of life trying to use it. I am a big fan of using the industry standard stuff … this is why I went there in the first place … but not if it makes me crazy … Thank you for all your help ….. Let me know when and if Pro tools gets the windows installation part right.

Pretty disappointed spent a few thousand dollars and to many hours just trying to get it to run on a windows. Sad , so very sad .

Do you think I could get a refund? If so who would I talk to.

I am one very frustrated customer
Thanks again for your effort
Mike
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 10-25-2012, 04:22 PM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Windows 8 Release Preview

Ilok working on ilok.com and showing licenses

10.3.2 won't run, authorization error.
Complete production toolkit won't install, can't find pro tools

Any tips?

I wanted to get 10.3.2 running on a backup computer (which is running windows 8 Release Preview) before upgrading my regular windows 7 system from 10.2 to 10.3.2.
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 10-25-2012, 08:49 PM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Ilok problem was solved via this article:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ssage/en430451

DAE error by this one:

http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/e...ssage/en406391

Now I've got the "could not allocate memory for disk cache" error.

I deleted my prefs, no joy. Don't know yet about complete production toolkit.
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 10-25-2012, 11:27 PM
Zarabozo's Avatar
Zarabozo Zarabozo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2010
Location: Mexico City
Posts: 443
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

I don't understand the urgency to run ProTools on Windows 8. Much less the angryness and unsatisfaction some are declaring as customers.

ProTools is advertised as compatible with Windows 7, not Windows 8 yet. It will when Windows 8 is the standard. So, I don't see how someone can get angry at Avid because ProTools doesn't work properly on Windows 8 yet. Also, you get the most of ProTools you can get on Windows 7.

If you're trying to use the latest version of ProTools because you want to use the "industry standard" for recordings, then install Windows 7 and use it. No real professional tries to use his Windows + ProTools setup to use anything else on it (e.g. more software, games, etc). More than that, he follows all the Windows optimization points described in the support pages, which make the system look less pretty but function pretty well. After all, that's the role of that computer, being a perfectly clean and fast ProTools platform.

If you want to use the computer you have as ProTools Worstation for something else, then you can boot a different Windows (XP, 7, 8, anything you want) from a different partition or disk. That will protect your ProTools setup from getting dirty or misconfigured.
__________________
The audio world is full of (mainly very expensive) placebos.


Pro Tools 10 Native + CPTK
OS: Windows 7 Ultimate x64
Interface: Mbox 3 Pro + Eleven Rack with Expansion Pack
Motherboard: Supermicro X8DA6+
Double Intel Xeon X5650 (12 cores, 24 threads total) - Multithreading enabled!
RAM: 24 GB Kingston DDR3 ECC 1333 MHz
Boot disk: SSD Intel x25 600GB
Media disks: 2 WD Velociraptor 600 GB 10K RPM SATA 3
Video: XFX ATI Radeon HD 5750, 3 x 24'' monitors at 1920 x 1200 (extended desktop)
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 10-26-2012, 08:03 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,061
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by Zarabozo View Post
I don't understand the urgency to run ProTools on Windows 8. Much less the angryness and unsatisfaction some are declaring as customers.

ProTools is advertised as compatible with Windows 7, not Windows 8 yet. It will when Windows 8 is the standard. So, I don't see how someone can get angry at Avid because ProTools doesn't work properly on Windows 8 yet. Also, you get the most of ProTools you can get on Windows 7.

If you're trying to use the latest version of ProTools because you want to use the "industry standard" for recordings, then install Windows 7 and use it. No real professional tries to use his Windows + ProTools setup to use anything else on it (e.g. more software, games, etc). More than that, he follows all the Windows optimization points described in the support pages, which make the system look less pretty but function pretty well. After all, that's the role of that computer, being a perfectly clean and fast ProTools platform.

If you want to use the computer you have as ProTools Worstation for something else, then you can boot a different Windows (XP, 7, 8, anything you want) from a different partition or disk. That will protect your ProTools setup from getting dirty or misconfigured.
+1

If you want Pro Tools to run as advertised you need to stick to the stated spec requirements.

Now if you are crazy, like me, and like flying by the seat of your pants and not having any support when something goes wrong, then install Windows 8
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 10-26-2012, 10:46 AM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

I explained my "urgency".

I have no issues with running pro tools on a supported platform, I "want" to test 10.3.2 on another computer before I update my main system. If there are people here that have worked through the windows 8 problems I would like their help, because the only computer I can test on is windows 8.

I am not demanding or angry.
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 10-26-2012, 10:58 AM
JamesClark1991 JamesClark1991 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2012
Location: wales
Posts: 82
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

I got passed the memory error somehow (can't remember what is was in the end). No audio would play back though when I imported audio clips. Then upon closing and re-opening Pro Tools it just crashes every time now.

It seems incredibly unstable in certain areas and fine in other areas (most plug-ins worked fine when I had the chance to test them).

I've given up on it for the moment, I'm running it on my family iMac for the moment just to be able to do some uni work. (SIGH)
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 10-26-2012, 11:54 AM
Benoni's Avatar
Benoni Benoni is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Right Behind YOU!!
Posts: 7,061
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

Quote:
Originally Posted by JamesClark1991 View Post
I got passed the memory error somehow (can't remember what is was in the end). No audio would play back though when I imported audio clips. Then upon closing and re-opening Pro Tools it just crashes every time now.

It seems incredibly unstable in certain areas and fine in other areas (most plug-ins worked fine when I had the chance to test them).

I've given up on it for the moment, I'm running it on my family iMac for the moment just to be able to do some uni work. (SIGH)
Did you do the Windows 7 optimizations?


Avid Windows 7 Optimizations Video Playlist - YouTube

Windows 7 Optimizations

I know you are talking about Windows 8, but the list will be pretty much the same.

also, you still need to always launch Pro Tools with Run As Administrator.

http://protoolsquicktips.blogspot.co...using-pro.html
__________________
Brian

Windows 8.1 Pro 64 Bit

Pro Tools 11 | Eleven Rack + ERXP
Youtube Channel - BenoniStudio
Free Eleven Rack Tutorials, Rigs, and more
@BenoniStudio
Instagram
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 10-26-2012, 12:50 PM
dts350z dts350z is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2011
Location: Santa Cruz, CA
Posts: 43
Default Re: Pro Tools 10 on Windows 8??

I searched duc for all the disk cache error posts. The only fix I found (actually stopped looking after finding this) was running the installer as admin.

I tried that with no joy, after uninstalling and reboot.

Today I installed the release version of windows 8 (using windows 8 upgrade tool), which I assume set me back to "zero" as no programs came across with the upgrade (only personal files). Tried again to install Pro Tools as admin but I'm still stuck at the disk cache error during startup.

Yes I know there's posts saying that installing protools 9 and then uinstalling works but I don't have access to PT 9 installer anymore.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 on Windows 7 or Windows 8? ianbee Pro Tools Software (Win) 6 08-15-2013 04:04 PM
Upgrade From Pro Tools LE (Windows XP) to 10 (Windows 7) miek07 Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 07-26-2012 07:49 PM
Updating Pro Tools and Mbox from Windows XP to Windows 7 ryanjantz 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 05-29-2011 04:22 PM
Opening a pro-tools HD session on a windows Pro-Tools LE M-powered system rhodamorgan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-21-2010 05:31 PM
Pro Tools LE vs. Pro Tools M-Audio - Any difference? Windows 7 gbross 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 11-21-2009 09:24 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:02 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com