Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 05-01-2012, 09:39 AM
kjhenry15 kjhenry15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
Unhappy Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

Ok, so I REALLY need some help here because I am running out of things to try and I am beginning to lose all hope. I recently purchased an Mbox Pro 3 with Pro Tools 10 installed (to the latest update) and have had nothing but problems since I upgraded to this new Mbox. Honestly, I feel like my Mbox 2 was much better quality than the Mbox Pro 3 which I feel like should not be the case seeing how much more expensive it is.

(Before I continue, let me just list the materials that I am using)
- Mbox Pro 3
- Neumann TLM 103 Microphone
- Krk Rokit 8 Studio Monitors
- Pro Tools 10 Running on OSX

The issue I am having is with the output on my speakers. The quality just seems so messed up now and everything is distorted and I feel like I have tried everything! First off, the quality of my recordings sound horrible now. How could this be? Surely the Mbox Pro 3 can not be producing a worse sound than the Mbox 2 right? And the neumann microphone I am using is very high end so I know the quality can not be lacking with that field because the vocals sounded so crisp and pristine when I was using it with my Mbox 2 as well as the speakers. I am using the Krk Rokit speakers as my main output source on the computer (i.e. iTunes, garageband, protools) and have never had a problem doing so before with my previous Mbox but now, everything I play just sounds like its coming from a crappy pair of speakers and not the might quality that these Krk Rokit's previously were producing. The even give off this annoying loud static noise when nothing is being played where as when I use to play them on the Mbox 2, they were absolutely silent and played everything flawlessly so my question is this, is there something that I am doing wrong with my Mbox Pro 3 or is the Mbox 2 really just a better amp? Please let me know as I am very desperate for answers at the moment
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 01:13 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,100
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

There's obviously something wrong here. This is not normal. My first guess is a bad firewire cable. Or it's plugged onto a firewire hub which can cause problems. The firewire cables that have come with Avid units are notoriously crappy.

Can you tell us exactly how things are hooked up?
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 05:37 PM
kjhenry15 kjhenry15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

First off, I really appreciate you responding. Im really stuck here with what to do and am desperate for help.

So I have my Microphone hooked up to the back of my Mbox via Input 3 with just a standard silver tip microphone cable. I also have a 2TB external hard drive plugged into the back of the Mbox via firewire for my pro tools sessions. The two Krk Rokit monitors are plugged into a Krk 10 Subwoofer which is then plugged into the back of the Mbox as well via Outputs 1 and 2 with two quarter inch cables.

Hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:26 PM
BGMusic BGMusic is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 413
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

You're supposed to hook it up computer ----- hard drives ------ m box. Try it that way and see if things improve.
__________________
PT 10.3.8 11.1.1, Logic Pro 9.1.8 Logic Pro X 10.0.5 OS 10.8.5 Mac Mini with Lion Server 2.0ghz quad I7 8 gbs ram, Apogee Ensemble. PT Mix Plus PT 6.4.1 TDM Mac OS 10.3.9 G4 450 mhz 1 gb ram, Digi 882/20. And a bunch of hard drives.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:16 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,100
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

That is the recommended way. Some people have had success doing it your way as well, but definitely try computer>hard drive>Mbox Pro.

Try to be patient and get this worked out, it will be worth it. When you finally get it straightened out and hear how good the new Mbox sounds, you will be very happy. It really is light years ahead of the old one, and many other interfaces as well.


There is also the remote possibility that you have a defective unit. But certainly try all the troubleshooting you can before contacting your dealer.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-01-2012, 07:24 PM
kjhenry15 kjhenry15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

Ok I will give that a try but just to make sure I'm clear, so you're saying to run a firewire from the computer to the hard drive and one from the hard drive directly to the Mbox as opposed to the hard drive just being hooked up to the Mbox?
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2012, 11:50 AM
lancemcv lancemcv is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2010
Location: Piermont NY
Posts: 283
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

Do you have the latest driver for the Mbox installed 1.0.14
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2012, 01:29 PM
nst7 nst7 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Cincinnati OH
Posts: 9,100
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

Yes, computer to hard drive, hard drive to mbox.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-06-2012, 12:35 PM
kjhenry15 kjhenry15 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Boston
Posts: 5
Default Re: Mbox Pro 3 issue with Pro Tools 10 on Mac OSX

So I tried plugging it in via fire wire from my computer to hard drive and hard drive to mbox but I am still having the same problem. I just updated my Mbox Pro 3 driver to the latest but the problem is still there. Here's exactly what's been happening.

First off, everything I play out of my speakers via the Mbox sounds rough and distorted. I tried opening GarageBand to test them out in there but I am getting the same problem and even with iTunes but it doesn't sound nearly as bad when I listen to it through my headphones.

Secondly, everything I record sounds raspy and off no matter how high or how low I turn the gain nob. I just went out and replaced all my cables to make sure that wasn't the issue but it very much still there. I am pretty positive that it is not the microphone itself because I brought it over to record somewhere else and it sounded great.

Does anybody know what else I can possibly do? Honestly I am thinking about going back to the Mbox 2 with pro tools 8. Ever since I got this Mbox Pro 3 with pro tools 10, I have had nothing but problems. Please help!!!!!!
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Mic Issue..PT11 + Pro Tools Mbox..Please Help Veritus Pro Tools 11 Discussion 1 11-04-2013 08:55 AM
Mic level issue on Mbox/Pro Tools 8 rmh6956 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 08-30-2012 02:07 AM
Pro tools mbox 2 connection issue. eli_crow Pro Tools Software (Mac) 0 03-05-2011 02:38 PM
Pro Tools 8 issue with Mbox 2 najasuphan 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 04-13-2010 04:10 PM
Headphone issue with mbox 2 / pro tools 8.... cantnot 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 05-10-2009 02:48 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:00 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com