Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 03:00 PM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 571
Exclamation HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

Hi all,

please see this link for a PDF Version:

http://audio-machinery.com/server/pu...Errors_HDn.pdf


for your convenience, here is the text without the pictures of course:



Error Report HDnative


Errors:
-DAE Error 9039
-DAE Error 9129
-Pro Tools complete crash(“Pro Tools quit unexpectedly” by OSX)

Setup:
-optical MADI-stream provided from LAWO MC66
-Clock provided from LAWO MC66 to Sync HD and distrubuted to HD MADI
-LTC provided from Video-dep for positional reference
-audio was recorded to 2 freshly formatted internal HDDs in Slot 2&3

Error occurrence:
-DAE Errors occurred always about 45min into recording
-DAE Error 9129 stopped occurring after decreasing HW-buffer size
-DAE Error 9039
-Complete crash occurred after stopping rerecording signals sent from ProTools to the LAWO on a stereo track in the session.

System Usage:
-63 audio-tracks were recorded simultaneously
-The whole setup was a situation that should have been handled easily by the system. For more info, see the system usage screenshots.

System Facts:

Desktop:
MacPro 2,8GHz Quad-Core Intel Xeon
4GB 1066MHz DDR3 ECC
ATI Radeon HD 5770 1024MB
OSX 10.7.2

Software & Firmware:
Pro Tools HD 10.1.1
HD Native Firmware 1.03

Avid HW:
HDnative Card
MADI I/O
SYNC HD



Now, here is where it gets interesting:

the EXACT same setup - EVERYTHING - works perfectly fine without any error with Pro Tools 9.0.6!!!!!!!!

PT 10 stops the recording, and crashes the computer, PT 9 works fine!!!

AVID, please chime in!!

I think PT 10 may need a firmware update for the native card?????

please note, all we changed was the System Hard Drive, we made a new system with 10.7.2 and installed PT 9.0.6.

Everything is the same - PT 10.1.1. crashes, PT 9.0.6 works fine!!

3 weeks ago 10.1.1. was the latest release. that´s why we used it at that time.

we are going to test this with 10.1.3 this week, but will use 9.0.6 for the next couple of months....

we are recording TV Shows, and there is absolutely NO space for error.
we are working with PT everyday since PT6 days, and have NEVER seen such behaviour.

there are no Plug Ins installed, nothing. Fresh Drive, fresh OSX, fresh PT.


Opinions??

AVID?????



Thank you very much.
__________________

http://audio-machinery.com/en/equipment

ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 06:30 AM
midnightrambler midnightrambler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: London, UK
Posts: 1,034
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

Good grief, thanks for the warning. I'm staying on 9 for a bit then.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-01-2012, 08:49 PM
headstack headstack is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 12
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

Andi,
I have the same computer as you, but have not run nearly this many record tracks at a time with this.

Was wondering though, do I see you are running just four Meg of RAM?

I would recommend upping that to at least 12 Meg.

Have to go to your site now and see if I can check out your soundstage
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 05-02-2012, 05:11 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 571
Exclamation Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

we are using 4 GB of RAM. this is officially supported by Avid.
furthermore, we do NOT use Disk Cache on this system.

it SHOULD work - and it DOES indeed work with PT9.... just not 10...

thanks...
__________________

http://audio-machinery.com/en/equipment

ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 05-02-2012, 05:48 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 562
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

native systems do not guarantee any track count... if u need a guaranteed track count use an HD DSP system
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 05-02-2012, 06:01 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 571
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

Hi nerd,

thanks for your input!

but with all due respect I disagree.

a) I do not believe it has to do with track count
b) the argument itself does - in my opinion - not hold any water. Where is stated that native systems do not guarantee any track count?
c) it is an officially supported system.
d) it DOES work with PT9 - it does NOT work with PT10!


I guess all I´m trying to say is:

AVID, there is a problem here you may have not been aware of.

I would like a statement.

and, please lets not forget: my client, one of the biggest TV producer companies in germany, is NOT AMUSED!!

(neither am I, by the way, but that´s a different story. I like to find out whats wrong, and not moan all day long.)

thanks guys!!
__________________

http://audio-machinery.com/en/equipment

ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 05-02-2012, 08:44 AM
nerd513 nerd513 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2003
Location: cincinnati ohio
Posts: 562
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

every version of PT usually requires more system resources from the one before hence the lower system performance... whats it up to now 4 gigs of ram minimum required... it used to be 512 way back then it went to 1 gig then 2 gigs ect... those errors u posted are standard errors it doesnt mean there is a bug it means u have maxed ur system resources and it cant keep up... u said it urself raise the buffer u dont get the errror... try disk cache... like i said dsp if u want guranteed track count if not ur at the mercy of ur computer
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-02-2012, 04:38 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 932
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

Quote:
Originally Posted by nerd513 View Post
native systems do not guarantee any track count... if u need a guaranteed track count use an HD DSP system
Yeah, because there are no bugs with PT10 on HDX systems
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-03-2012, 12:09 AM
Basstian Basstian is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2011
Location: Cologne, Germany
Posts: 203
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

Any solutions so far? I am getting the same errors a lot since the update 10.1.3 as well. and my clients are not amused either. Any solution will help.

PT 10 was running kind of ok till now. I did the update, because avid says it is recommended for every mac system and now i am hit by those error.

i have a back up system so i can keep working, but a answer by avid would by really helpful.

Sebastian
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-03-2012, 05:57 AM
Andi R Andi R is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Berlin, Germany
Posts: 571
Default Re: HD native Error Report - AVID, you need to read this!

Hi Basstian,

sorry, nothing so far...

I emailed a few people yesterday, as soon as info comes in, I will post it here.
__________________

http://audio-machinery.com/en/equipment

ReRecording Mixer & Venue D-Show Live Sound & Recording Engineer


www.audio-machinery.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
How to read a crash report ? Geh Pro Tools 10 Discussion 5 04-17-2013 07:10 PM
Can anyone read and understand this crash report ? mafiacondon Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 10-03-2011 11:32 AM
Protools 8 LE bug report video, distorted audio PLEASE READ! rootyjooser 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 11 08-25-2011 02:41 AM
Pro Tools 9 or Native (Avid please read this!) Alfa_Heal 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 09-28-2010 08:37 AM
Please read and give some feedback on this report izzy_white 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 03-13-2009 09:34 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:25 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com