Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Customer Care How To Videos

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 05-01-2012, 12:07 PM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,991
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

35 people so far with this problem. My setup is in my sig. I never had this problem with 8 or 9 so I don't think it's my system. All my plugins are up to date. So it can't be that. This is defo a bug in the software. When I purchased pro tools it didn't say on the box thanks for buying this but if you are on a windows system we are sorry but it's not going to run properly so we will sell it to you for half price. Therefore I expect it to work!!!!!!!
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.8 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, ATI FirePro V3700, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
  #42  
Old 05-01-2012, 12:47 PM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

Quote:
Originally Posted by Raoul23 View Post
35 people so far with this problem. My setup is in my sig. I never had this problem with 8 or 9 so I don't think it's my system. All my plugins are up to date. So it can't be that. This is defo a bug in the software. When I purchased pro tools it didn't say on the box thanks for buying this but if you are on a windows system we are sorry but it's not going to run properly so we will sell it to you for half price. Therefore I expect it to work!!!!!!!
It is clearly not your system Raoul.....it is Avid's system..
  #43  
Old 05-01-2012, 12:57 PM
VersaGod VersaGod is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Posts: 2
Post Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

I'm having that problem sometimes as well. I have custom built HP dv-8, i7 processor,6g DDR-3, 2.66hz running windows 7 64 bit...........GKP!
  #44  
Old 05-01-2012, 01:25 PM
jeff5x0 jeff5x0 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2011
Location: St. Louis
Posts: 148
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

For me personally the freeze problem is MUCH worse on 10.1.2. I had to cancel a session today. It wasnt a paying session, but still what if it was? This is unreal. I may just roll all the way back to 9. 10 is terrible.
  #45  
Old 05-05-2012, 12:32 PM
Chris Finster Chris Finster is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Location: Portland Oregon
Posts: 24
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

+1 here. I started the day ok with the new update and progressively it got so bad i can hardly play anything. wtf...
  #46  
Old 05-05-2012, 02:11 PM
Buhzie2 Buhzie2 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2012
Location: 3-17 Summit Ave
Posts: 3
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

+1

Getting it here. Momentary freezeing out of nowhere.
  #47  
Old 05-05-2012, 02:42 PM
drewlyddon drewlyddon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2009
Posts: 2
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

+1.

I've been having this issue for a while and finally thought I'd have a go and re-installed 10.

I had it going for a while but it seems to me to NI plug-ins (kore player, kontakt player...) are doing it for me. My entire system crashes completely or pro tools stops responding with the "blaaaaaaaaaa" kind of sound and quits. very annoying. esp when you've spent some mular on studio drummer!

D.
  #48  
Old 05-05-2012, 11:57 PM
Caatalyst Caatalyst is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 135
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

I get freezes and crashes when using Virtual instruments such as superior drummer in 10.1.2 running on windows 7. Once I hit a threshold the session will become unuseable and just crash seconds after opening.
__________________
*******
Pro Tools 10.3.2 | Focusrite Saffire Pro 24 | Gigabyte X79-UD3 | Intel i7 3820 2011 LGA | GeIL EVO Leggera 16GB 4x4GB | MSI Nvidia 660 Twin Frozier | Corsair XT 850 watt PSU
  #49  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:13 AM
StudioRat81 StudioRat81 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Location: NC
Posts: 50
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

Here too. Freezes for several seconds every few minutes. PC w/ i7 920 and 9 gigs RAM, Windows 7. Never had this issue with 9, running on the same system.
  #50  
Old 05-06-2012, 10:54 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: Let's have a count up who's getting the freeze problem!

+38. Just trying to keep count for Avid.
Closed Thread

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Unusual Count-Off Problem mkorch 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 03-20-2012 06:39 AM
click pre count problem? bluebearddub Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 3 06-20-2009 03:05 AM
Problem with count-in funkosauras Pro Tools M-Powered (Mac) 0 04-02-2008 03:17 PM
High track count errors, Sync i/o problem? IndreStudios Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 7 03-26-2008 06:07 AM
Count in Problem Brahmb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 08-09-2000 06:10 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 07:28 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com