Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #21  
Old 04-25-2012, 01:16 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

Thanks.

I did try what you suggested. Unfortunately setting the ram timing to the values that CPUID CPU-Z shows made things worse. I had to set it back to auto. Still freezes but not as much as manual settings.

I didn't think I had to do so much teaking to get Native to work on my system. Especially since Mbox Pro and Pro Tools 10 worked so fine on the same system.

Im not especially into tweaking bios, so It would help if someone with the same system as I have posted their excact bios setting for me to copy.
Atleast the important settings.
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #22  
Old 04-25-2012, 04:57 PM
Greg M Greg M is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2001
Location: Riverview, MI
Posts: 1,160
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

chrisdee,

You really should not have to do any tweaking. Our systems are very similar. I was running an 002rack on mine before HD|Native. I really didn't do much other than unplug the 002r, and install the native core card and plug in the Omni - and it just worked. I later updated firmware and later installed PT10 when it came out.

The tweaks we are talking about should give your computer stability and speed. Can you post the settings from CPUZ from the ~600MHz column? Also, call Crucial and ask them if you can safely bump your memory voltage to 1.62 volts.

Maybe you have an incompatible plugin??? Try pulling them all into the unused plugin folder and add them back a few at a time to see if you have a problem plugin.

Greg
__________________
Intel i7 3930K, Gigabyte GA-X79-UP4 (rev 1.0), 32 GB Corsair Vengeance 1600 ram, EVGA Nvidea GT 640 video card, a Samsung 840 Pro (256 GB) OS drive, 2 WD Black 32MB cache 500GB Hard Drives in externally mounted drive bays for session storage, Win 8.1 Pro, PTHDN 10/11.2.1, HD Omni, HD I/O 16x16 .
Reply With Quote
  #23  
Old 04-29-2012, 11:42 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

Im not completely shure yet but It seems like Pianoteq 4 is causing the freezes Im experiencing in Pro Tools 10.x.
Updating to Pianoteq 4 version 4.0.2 and disabling multicore rendering seems to have weed out the freezes in Pro Tools.

Apparently multicore rendering in Pianoteq 4 can steal important CPU resources from Pro Tools causing it to freez/crash.
http://www.forum-pianoteq.com/viewtopic.php?id=2268

Pianoteq forum admin says this is a Pro Tools problem. Is this correct ?
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #24  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:00 AM
louieshowers louieshowers is offline
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Boston, MA
Posts: 569
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

CHRIS...DON"T KID YOURSELF AND SAVE YOUR EFFORTS! THIS PROGRAM IS FUNDAMENTALLY FLAWED.. Unfortunately you are at the mercy of Avid....Whenever they decide to release this fix and/or future versions that are solid and stable is when your issues will cease. I am sure that all of your other programs from other companies work swimmingly....
Reply With Quote
  #25  
Old 04-30-2012, 06:42 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
CHRIS...DON"T KID YOURSELF AND SAVE YOUR EFFORTS! THIS PROGRAM IS FUNDAMENTALLY FLAWED..
Do you mean Pianoteq or Pro Tools ?

Quote:
Originally Posted by louieshowers View Post
Unfortunately you are at the mercy of Avid....Whenever they decide to release this fix and/or future versions that are solid and stable is when your issues will cease. I am sure that all of your other programs from other companies work swimmingly....
Choosing another daw is not an option for me. Much time and money has been spent on Pro Tools and Avids hardware.
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #26  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:25 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,396
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

FWIW, without the Pianotec plugin, I am running 10.0.1 on this same mobo, i7 920 cpu and 12GB of Kingston RAM(3 sticks in the white slots for proper triple channel operation). RAM timings set manually and its working quite well here
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #27  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:04 PM
Shan's Avatar
Shan Shan is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Mar 2001
Location: Vancouver, B.C.
Posts: 11,523
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post

Pianoteq forum admin says this is a Pro Tools problem. Is this correct ?
Pianoteq 4 is a no go with Pro Tools. It's multicore rendering causes Pro Tools to freeze. They recently disabled this feature, so you should grab Pianoteq 4.0.2 which will stop the freeze problem in PT.

Shane
__________________
Pro Tools Power User Editing

Give your plug-ins a facelift...and skin 'em!
__________________

"Music should be performed by the musician, not by the engineer."

Michael Wagener 25th July 2005, 02:59 PM

__________________

Pro Tools|HD Native 9.0.1 | Pro Tools|HDX 10.2 | REAPER 4.22 | HD OMNI | HoboMac Pro 2.26Ghz Quad-Core | W7 Ultimate 64-bit | W8 RP 64-bit
Reply With Quote
  #28  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:54 PM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by Shan View Post
you should grab Pianoteq 4.0.2 which will stop the freeze problem in PT.

Shane
Se my post above (#23). I already updated to 4.0.2 and it seems to work with Pro Tools now.
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #29  
Old 05-09-2012, 02:26 AM
chrisdee's Avatar
chrisdee chrisdee is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Location: Trondheim, Norway
Posts: 2,610
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

For some reason Pro Tools 10.1.2 and Pianoteq 4.0.2 is acting up again!
Its the same random freezes as befor. So I guess its still a no go!

It a shame because Pianoteq 4 sounds so good.
__________________
Christian D Hagen Pro Tools Reference Guide | PT11 system requirements| I7 Builds
Reply With Quote
  #30  
Old 05-09-2012, 08:56 AM
Raoul23 Raoul23 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: UK
Posts: 1,976
Default Re: Pro Tools HD 10.0.1 crash/freeze on GigaByte EX58-UD3R + W7 sp1 64bit Ultimate

Quote:
Originally Posted by chrisdee View Post
For some reason Pro Tools 10.1.2 and Pianoteq 4.0.2 is acting up again!
Its the same random freezes as befor. So I guess its still a no go!

It a shame because Pianoteq 4 sounds so good.
Dude look at the thread (freezes) in Pro tools 10 windows forum. There is a big post there about this problem and lots of people are suffering this including me. We are all awaiting a fix for this!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
__________________
Raoul Crane
www.blaze-studios.co.uk

PT 10.3.8 HD Accel 7, Windows 7 64 Bit, I7 960, Supermicro X8SAX, ATI FirePro V3700, 12GB Ram, Magma P7R464, Kingston SSD, 2 X WD Caviar Black, Dual Monitors
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Update for Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R users albee1952 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 40 03-25-2012 11:47 PM
Gigabyte GA-EX58-UD3R and hd system dccarson Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 0 10-30-2011 02:45 PM
GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD3R and HD Native + HD Omni ? chrisdee Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 7 12-01-2010 05:10 PM
Pro tools HD and GIGABYTE GA-EX58-UD3R KKalampo Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 4 04-07-2010 10:26 PM
if you have a Gigabyte EX58-UD3R motherboard please help me. recordingguy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 9 08-19-2009 08:09 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 03:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com