Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:15 PM
AURORA4DTH AURORA4DTH is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2006
Location: Maryland
Posts: 198
Default C24 Fader DOA Brand NEW!!!!

Ok so I am missing anything? I got a New C24 today and got it all installed. Everything seems to be working except the faders. Even when I run the test modes for faders or vegas they are just dead. Everything else works fine. Any ideas?? Are these faders just really DOA?
__________________
www.nightskystudios.org
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 05-01-2012, 12:37 AM
Marsdy Marsdy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: England
Posts: 930
Default Re: C24 Fader DOA Brand NEW!!!!

It looks like it I'm afraid.

In Vegas mode they should be doing this:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=LRPJH...eature=related
__________________
Dave Marsden
UK
Avid HD3,C|24,192I/O, Pro Tools HD 10.2, Westmere 6 Core/24GB RAM/OSX 10.7.4
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 05-12-2012, 01:05 PM
awakenedgroup awakenedgroup is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Roanoke Va
Posts: 21
Default Re: C24 Fader DOA Brand NEW!!!!

Quote:
Originally Posted by AURORA4DTH View Post
Ok so I am missing anything? I got a New C24 today and got it all installed. Everything seems to be working except the faders. Even when I run the test modes for faders or vegas they are just dead. Everything else works fine. Any ideas?? Are these faders just really DOA?
Check to see if the setting for 'no fader movement' is set to on. This turns off the faders for quiet mix situations.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
10.3 and 10.3.1 Small Volume Fader AND Clip Gain Fader Problem Ale Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 10-11-2012 10:07 AM
Brand new Mbox, Brand new pro tools LE 7.4. "unable to locate digidesign hardware" eltore23 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-03-2012 11:13 AM
Basic Gain Structure Fader/Master Fader Question acmost Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-16-2011 05:36 AM
Unable to get Pro Tools 8.0 to launch w/ brand new Mac Pro and brand new 003 ohheyandrew 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 01-16-2009 11:18 PM
The brand new HD with brand new Mac won't launch... Rammelt Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-18-2007 03:25 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com