Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools 10 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-30-2012, 05:11 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 219
Default Save me some testing time please

I am all 9.0.x and will move at least one of my workstations to 10.x.x this summer. I teach in a Win7 64 bit OS lab - Will PT 10 run on the internal sound cards with ASIO4ALL - I hate asking such a stupid question, but I don't have a such a testing setup available to me, and I'd rather not waste the time to test it if y'all know this won't work to start with. I also have a high end Mac Lab available (Which obviously is where I'd prefer to do the PT install) but there are other Win software products plus lab video capture that keeps me in the Win lab.

advice appreciated

-D
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:01 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 298
Default Re: Save me some testing time please

I would say yes

It works with my built in Mac sound perfectly
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Dual Intel Xeon X5560 24Gb DDR3 1333
DAW - Logic X 10.0.7 - Pro Tools HD 10.3.7
MOTU Ultralite
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-30-2012, 07:34 AM
getz76 getz76 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2008
Location: New York, NY
Posts: 1,491
Default Re: Save me some testing time please

Quote:
Originally Posted by DRC Music View Post
I would say yes

It works with my built in Mac sound perfectly
That's a totally different issue.
__________________
| Logic Pro 9 | Reason 6.5 | Pro Tools 10 | MOTU UltraLite mk3 | RME ADI-2 | Summit Audio 2BA-221 x 2 | MOTU 8pre x 2 |
| Mac Pro (4,1) 2.26gHz Xeon x 2 16gB OS X 10.7.4 | Macbook Pro (8,2) 2.2gHz i7 Quad 16gB OS X 10.7.4 |
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:49 AM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,652
Default

I use Asio4all in 3 different machines and it works. Not saying its guarantied to work for you but I've yet to find one that doesn't. They have recently updated it I believe. It's not the best choice but it works.
__________________
Asus P5Q Pro Turbo, Intel q9550 2.83GHz, windows 8 Pro 64bit, Eleven Rack, Profire 2626, Pro Tools 10, Pro Tools 9, Delta 1010lt, M-Box Micro, LE 8.0.4cs2, Pro Tools m-powered 8.0.4cs2, MPTK2,Mix TDM 6.4 G4
M-Powered 8.0.1 CS2 Mac G5 PPC dual 2.0 OSX 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-30-2012, 11:17 AM
DRC Music's Avatar
DRC Music DRC Music is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Jacksonville, FL
Posts: 298
Default Re: Save me some testing time please

Quote:
Originally Posted by getz76 View Post
That's a totally different issue.
Asio4all should work but performance may be an issue as on some cards latency is bad

The comment about the Mac sound chip is because op mentioned Macs in another lab that he would prefer to use

Just sayin both would work?
__________________
Mac Pro 5,1 Dual Intel Xeon X5560 24Gb DDR3 1333
DAW - Logic X 10.0.7 - Pro Tools HD 10.3.7
MOTU Ultralite
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:27 PM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Save me some testing time please

Thanks folks:

I have tested core audio on my Macs since 9.x - but honestly not on any Windows 7 64 bit.

We don't have interfaces in the lab - I'll probably add a few Mboxes -= but I just need headphones to work on the integrated internal card.

Again, thanks

-D
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2012, 08:55 PM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 781
Default Re: Save me some testing time please

skip the m box's for you lab. Kids wont get a thing out of them. What kind of windows machines are you going to be running. Best guess is ok. If you have a machine id or part number for machines of a certain brand that would be perfect.
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:29 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Save me some testing time please

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
skip the m box's for you lab. Kids wont get a thing out of them. What kind of windows machines are you going to be running. Best guess is ok. If you have a machine id or part number for machines of a certain brand that would be perfect.
The Lab has 25 Dell 790's and we already have 5 MBox 2's - I plan to get about 5 more - the thing I like about the Mbox's is very sturdy construction and we due to the substantial metal case we can secure them. We have the Adobe CS5 (soon to be 6 ) suite, Sonar, Sound Forge, and Pro Tools 8 on the 5 machines with M-Boxes - I want to upgrade the lab to PT 10 but would rather not get 25 Mboxes if I don't have to - thus the question about will the integrated card work if ASIO is present.

Again thanks all.

-D
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:50 AM
browniespeaks browniespeaks is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Location: San Francisco, CA
Posts: 781
Default

yeah I understand completely wanting to have a durable box. it looks like you have realtech chips in your computers. Good news, they are very common and I haven't found 1 that won't work with pro tools and ASIO4ALL yet. Good luck.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
__________________
Clifford Brown III
Brown Audio Solutions & Services
www.brownaudio.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 05-01-2012, 03:57 AM
DonM DonM is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2007
Location: Western Pennsylvania USA
Posts: 219
Default Re: Save me some testing time please

Quote:
Originally Posted by browniespeaks View Post
yeah I understand completely wanting to have a durable box. it looks like you have realtech chips in your computers. Good news, they are very common and I haven't found 1 that won't work with pro tools and ASIO4ALL yet. Good luck.

Sent from my SGH-T769 using Tapatalk 2
Thanks Cliff:

The courses are 400 level and graduate level sound design courses. We have a new department chair and I am writing the budget to migrate the lab from Sonar to PT. I want to save some $$ by not adding interfaces to every machine since 99.99% of what the students do is Headphone Post Production in the lab. I am on the fence about adding PT10 before the (hopefully) the 64 bit version shows up PTXI or whatever it will be called. I just hate to delay another full year before moving the lab to PT.

-D
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Time Posting test! Testing.... 1, 2, 3, aka21stCentury General Discussion 8 04-25-2010 11:07 AM
Save me some time..Please!! dre41 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 25 09-17-2007 03:05 PM
I would like to be able to burn two CDs at the same time (to save some time! ;) GuitarEasley 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 11-18-2002 09:46 PM
Time to Save it all as a wav or mp3...how? Avid General Discussion 3 11-26-2001 01:29 AM
Save me some time and $$$$. Please! B W F 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 06-15-2000 02:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:48 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com