Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2012, 11:45 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 510
Default Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

Hey all

Not sure if I am posting this in the right forum. Apologies if it is totally irrelevant.

I am just about ready to start reorganising my overflowing sound library and I need some advice. And I am thinking about indexing everything by style, instrument, kind,etc. For example a dedicated bass folder will have all my bass kontakt patches, Structure patches, AKAI converted instruments and samples; Hip Hop Drum Loops will be separate from the Rock ones and so on. Basically anything that I've got and I can organise using aliases and moving/ copying folders, utilising OS Xs finder capabilities.

But I was wondering whether there is a database app that goes beyond the confines of what Soundminer, Audiofinder, etc, can do. Perhaps something that could index Kontakt instruments and could scan the presets folder in the Application support or the Presets folder in the Audio->Presets folder? (If there is not one, I think this is a brilliant idea)

Possibly I could make something with Filemaker Pro.

Or could anyone propose another idea of how to approach this?
__________________
www.antonis-t.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD3 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync HD, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8.
2. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD2 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync I/O, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8, Avid Satellite Link, Video Satellite LE.
3. Avid Eleven Rack, Rev B, Firmware 2.0.1, Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2012, 06:53 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,842
Default Re: Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

Sounds like a great idea. Most Presets are confined to the plug-ins browser.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - Tuhua Aurora
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:07 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 823
Default Re: Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
Hey all

Not sure if I am posting this in the right forum. Apologies if it is totally irrelevant.

I am just about ready to start reorganising my overflowing sound library and .....

But I was wondering whether there is a database app that goes beyond the ......
Hi,

check out ProManager:
http://www.redmatica.com/Redmatica/ProManager.html
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro4,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.9.4  Pro Tools|HDX 11.2.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2012, 05:20 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

That looks promising. Thanks Steff, I don't think I've heard about Redmatica before!

It says Structure, Kontank and NN-XT in the tin. If I can database loops as well that would be grand.

Are you using ProManager Steff? If yes it would be great if you could share some more info about ProManager. Any good?
__________________
www.antonis-t.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD3 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync HD, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8.
2. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD2 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync I/O, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8, Avid Satellite Link, Video Satellite LE.
3. Avid Eleven Rack, Rev B, Firmware 2.0.1, Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:27 AM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 823
Default Re: Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

Quote:
Originally Posted by antonis View Post
That looks promising. Thanks Steff, I don't think I've heard about Redmatica before!

It says Structure, Kontank and NN-XT in the tin. If I can database loops as well that would be grand.

Are you using ProManager Steff? If yes it would be great if you could share some more info about ProManager. Any good?
Hi,

I used to use it. It was especially useful for my EXS-library as I worked with Logic & PT-Mix-HW before I switched to PT-SW. I used ProManager to sort my EXS-stuff so that I could easily convert them to Structure patches.

I haven't used it for quite a while cause I have my samples & loop-libraries pretty well organized at the moment. Also I'm using the "find-command" of the PT-workspace pretty often. For managing my drum-loops I'm using exclusively the PT-workspace which is fine for me.

I doubt that it will work for cataloging loops.

I would give it a try if I were you :)

Hint: Make a BackUp of all your libraries before you start working with ProManager as you can accidentally mess them up. But once you're familiar with it, it's a great tool !
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro4,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.9.4  Pro Tools|HDX 11.2.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2012, 09:50 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

Thasks for that. Would anyone else have something similar to chip in?

I will try and hit a composers forum to see what they have to say as well.
__________________
www.antonis-t.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD3 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync HD, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8.
2. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD2 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync I/O, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8, Avid Satellite Link, Video Satellite LE.
3. Avid Eleven Rack, Rev B, Firmware 2.0.1, Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-30-2012, 09:32 AM
Rubicon Rubicon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Location: Arizona
Posts: 503
Default Re: Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

I tried to do something like this long ago. The lesson I learned is things move way to fast in the synth/sampler patches game to make a project like this worth while.

A better solution is just get a 2T drive and put everything on it, organized. Then just use spotlight (On osx.) to find what you need at any given time.

Same for loops.

I also used to back all this stuff up to dvds but no more... Just get another 2T drive and clone to it once in a while.

Rubicon
__________________
Wikipedia
IMDB
iTunes

ML 10.8.2, PT 10.3.1 HD Accel 3, Mac Harpertown 32gb Apple RAM, 4 1T Apple Drives, Waves Mercury. Lots of unstable VI's.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-30-2012, 10:19 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 510
Default Re: Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database

Nice one Rubicon.

That is exactly what I've been doing; I've got 2 x 2TB drives syncing with Chronosync and the backup drive is been kept out of my premises whenever possible.

I was just about to start indexing everything with Spotlight and utilising the custom search folders - in the OS Xs sidebar - and the comments field. But I thought you gurus here in DUC might have come across with the bomb, in the world of indexing.

I'll carry on and use OS X capabilities then. But I'll check out Quicksilver to see if it helps... Come to think about it, would you know of any alternative "Finder" like app for OS X that might be an aid? I remember seeing something, somewhere...
__________________
www.antonis-t.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD3 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync HD, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8.
2. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD2 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync I/O, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8, Avid Satellite Link, Video Satellite LE.
3. Avid Eleven Rack, Rev B, Firmware 2.0.1, Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Avid Virtual Instruments 10 installer, no XPand sounds? digidesigner Virtual Instruments 1 10-12-2012 12:21 PM
Pro Tools 8 Virtual Instruments Sounds f69tele 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-31-2012 06:48 AM
Loops, sounds and virtual instruments database antonis Pro Tools Post & Surround 1 05-06-2012 01:28 AM
Structure - database won't recognize instruments Eric Lambert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-01-2007 11:09 PM
All Virtual Instruments On A "SOUNDS" Drive? football2 Virtual Instruments 5 04-26-2006 01:35 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:44 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com