Avid Pro Audio Community

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post  •  Community Terms of Use  •  Help Us Help You

Knowledge Base Search  •  Community Search  •  Additional Resources


Avid Home Page

Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2012, 03:58 PM
Codo Codo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 40
Default Canīt initialize HW with new soundcard

Dear forum.

My setup is a MacPro 1.1 OSX 10.6.8 and PT 9.0.5

Today I removed my NI Audio Kontrol 1 and sold it!!!

Everything used to work perfect. I could connect as well Kontrol as MacPro internal in my DigiCore manager.

I installed my new M-audio Fast Track USB and ProTools will not start anymore!!

It cannot recon any HW at all.

Couldnīt find no programs to remove Kontrol, but after 15 years with MacOS I just removed everything manually.

Didnīt help.

Now I have reinstalled Fast Track, Pro Tools etc. and gone through every possible setting whatsoever. Nothing helps. Pro Tools or Digi audio manager will not find no hardware???

Will I have to try a clean MacOSX or what happened?

Greetings from Denmark
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2012, 07:56 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 8,691
Default

What happens when you start hold down the N key that way you can change ur playback engine

From Texas ;->
__________________
Daniel from Austin Texas
I'm going to change my user name to off topic
PT 11.2.2/10.3.7 CPTK - UA Apollo Quad / Hack PRO 10.8.5 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack x 2 / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad PCIe / AXIOM PRO 49 / Pro Control
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 02:03 AM
Codo Codo is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Denmark
Posts: 40
Default Re: Canīt initialize HW with new soundcard

Thanks, Texas.

I had forgotten all about it.

Now everythingīs just fine again
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2012, 08:54 PM
YYR123's Avatar
YYR123 YYR123 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2010
Location: Austin TX
Posts: 8,691
Default

Beautiful
__________________
Daniel from Austin Texas
I'm going to change my user name to off topic
PT 11.2.2/10.3.7 CPTK - UA Apollo Quad / Hack PRO 10.8.5 / i7-3930k-16GB Ram - 840Pro SSD 256GB / Behringer X32 / Eleven Rack x 2 / UA-6176 / UAD2-Quad PCIe / AXIOM PRO 49 / Pro Control
and a Springfield XDM-40 to make sure it all stays put.....
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT 9 Won't Initialize powerjoe Pro Tools Software (Win) 7 12-13-2010 02:30 PM
002 won't initialize connolly 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 12-16-2006 10:59 AM
6.8.1 won't initialize ehexperience 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 09-20-2005 02:48 PM
Why won't LE initialize? ed2112 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 07-06-2004 11:29 AM
Format & Initialize tnie Storage Subsystems 2 12-23-1999 01:38 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:21 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com