Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 01-02-2010, 01:12 PM
MerryD MerryD is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 3
Unhappy "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o

I have installed and reinstalled driver(s) for the KeyStudio 49 keyboard but keep getting the above message everytime I try to start ProTools Essential. Does anyone have any ideas how to 'fix' this? Thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 01-03-2010, 08:09 AM
selfextraction selfextraction is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2009
Posts: 8
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

I found this situation using Windows 7:

1) I have Micro connected at all times (run computer speakers thru it). Computer always recognizes Micro.

2) When I want to use PT, I connect Keystudio keyboard. This is the strange part that I observed in my computer's device manager. When I connect the keyboard, the keyboard is found but the Micro disappears from the device list (this will cause PT to not open ie: not think Micro is connected).

3) I then disconnect Micro and immediately plug back in. Device manager then recognizes both devices and PT opens with no problem.

Not sure if this is exclusive to Windows 7 or not but hope this helps.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 01-06-2010, 02:20 AM
Landy_Ed Landy_Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Clackmannanshire, Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

I observed this issue as well, though the resolution was (frustratingly) to disable my x-fi soundcard in control panel (not just the inputs/outputs, the entire card).

I'd hazard a guess that the driver installed first has precedence, whether or not by design. Something of an oversight, I think, as most of us buying at this level don't only use our computers for recording music.

Also frustrated by the fact that it won't "see" my korg nanopad! I'd guessed that external plugins would be limited, but to exclude control surfaces & usb devices too? How frustrating.....
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 01-06-2010, 08:09 AM
Landy_Ed Landy_Ed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2010
Location: Clackmannanshire, Scotland
Posts: 4
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

Expensive tease! I don't have £70 to throw away and I have a decent job, pity the impoverished musician that can't even afford that much.

I suspect they'd reach a wider market if they at least nodded to the fact that there will already be at least one other soundcard there, whether or not the protools environment can use it, ratehr than rewarding me with a BSOD on shutdown as well as not actually firing.

<comment removed, it does a disservice to the package - nanopad works fine as a controller, it just took a bit of persistence>

(you seem very well informed, btw)
__________________

Windows 7 x64
Asus P5Q Pro
Intel Q9550
8Gb GEIL 1066 Black Dragon ram
1x SATA HDD
2x IDE (RAID 1) HDD
Creative X-FI
EVGA GTX 260 SSC
Antec P182
Thermalright TRUE 120 Black HSF

Ashdown FA-60
TC Electronic G-Major
TC Electronic M-300
Behringer FC 1010B
PRS CE22
Charvel Model 3a
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-19-2011, 02:51 PM
Liam.E Liam.E is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: London
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

I also had this problem. In Windows 7, although I'm not convinced the OS is to blame.

The whole interface is very unstable. I have to plug things into my PC in the right order, I can't plug certain parts into my USB Hub and switching things on in the wrong way also causes problems.

I'm using Avid Keystudio and here's how I get it to work (after managing to complete driver installation successfully):

- Plug the M-Audio micro input device directly to a USB connection on the computer
- Plug the keyboard (switched off) into my USB Hub, then switch on and make sure no error messages show. Often I will get a message saying it failed to recognise hardware, in which case my mouse stops working, I have to unplug everything from the USB hub and reconnect and pray I don't get another error.
- Check that my sound playback devices sill shows the M-Audio device, if not start again.
- Start up pro tools SE

This isn't really practical, all the unplugging and replugging to get around errors.

Common issues I had:
- Plugging both keyboard and M-Audio micro into the USB hub caused the M-Audio micro device to disappear without fail, which means that pro tools SE won't start.
- Plugging in the Keyboard while it's switched on causes it not to be recognised.
- Switching off the keyboard at any point while using Pro Tools SE means that you have to start it all up again.
- Plugging in the Keyboard before the micro input device means that the keyboard isn't recognised.
- Starting up Pro Tools SE without everything working already will cause an error and Pro Tools won't start.

All in all not a particularly user friendly set up. I wonder if anyone knows how to make the software/drivers more reliable, because it's an agonising process right now.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2011, 05:29 PM
ohio ohio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: oregon
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

Read this - I manually updated my drivers and got it to connect.


http://avid.custkb.com/avid/app/self...&Hilite=unable
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:47 PM
Pro tools Junior Pro tools Junior is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: California
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

After two weeks of trying to figure this out. I finally was able to connect. You have to manually install your driver from the internet. Do not connect your interface first. That was my problem. It automatically installed the driver from the first generation and I purchased the second generation. I feel so stupid after figuring this out. Two and a half weeks!!! For anyone using mobile pre, there is a first and a second generation driver. If you don't have the right one, you will not connect with pro tools.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 06-17-2012, 02:29 AM
jamesbtex jamesbtex is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2012
Location: United States
Posts: 2
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

I also had this issue trying to install a Fast Track Pro in windows 7. Windows would see it but Pro Tools M-Powered 9 would not. It does behave like a bug in the driver installation.
Here is how I fixed it.

Fix:
If I downloaded the Fast Track Pro drivers once, plug in the Fast Track Pro windows sees it, pro tools won't, remove and reinstall the drivers that would not fix it.

However if I download the Fast Track drivers, plug it the Fast Track Pro windows see it, pro tools doesn't, and then I download and install the drivers again using the repair option that fixed my issues.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 08-02-2012, 12:59 AM
thamarty thamarty is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2012
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 1
Default Re: "Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turn

I had the same problem until i recognized it was the Maudio USB was plugged into a USB 3.0 port. That is never gonna work. You should use a USB 1.1 of 2.0 port.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
'Unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned o roland342 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 0 10-29-2012 09:01 AM
Error "unable to locate hardware. make sure your hardware is connected and turned on" tmcgrechan Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 10-06-2011 09:12 AM
Unable to locate Digidesign hardware. Make sure hardware is connected and turned on. qillster 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 5 02-09-2011 07:49 PM
Unable to locate M-Audio Hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on ytass Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 4 11-25-2009 01:49 PM
unable to locate M-Audio hardware. Make sure your hardware is connected and turned on joskraus Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 13 05-13-2009 09:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:33 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com