Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-28-2012, 11:51 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 196
Default 75 gig files

During my session yesterday Protools created about a dozen 75 gig files. This used up all my free hard drive space without me knowing.
Any one else experience this? If so what can I do to prevent this from happening in the future?
Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-28-2012, 09:20 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 930
Default Re: 75 gig files

Did your machine crash during record? This used to be an issue many moons ago.
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-29-2012, 10:58 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 196
Default Re: 75 gig files

yeah it froze
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-29-2012, 11:13 AM
pie55 pie55 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Posts: 196
Default Re: 75 gig files

Im using xp pro service pack 2 on a K8ndl motherboard with 2 dual core amd opteron cpus 2.5 gigs of ram
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-29-2012, 04:10 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 930
Default Re: 75 gig files

Protools is allocating all available drive space for recording, which it then reliquishes once you drop out of record.
If you never get to drop out (ie. crash) the allocation is still there.
The cure is to get your machine to stop crashing, but I've personally avoided Windows Protools, so I can't give you a lot of advice on tweaking your PC.
Sandra report is a good place to start.
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Synchronizing Fade Files/Audio Files (Task Window) rtcstudio Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 04-23-2009 10:52 AM
All Sessions using SDII files are missing all audio files and won't relink bigmusic 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 03-18-2009 12:54 PM
Converting Vision files to ProTools or general midi files!!! Paata 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 04-17-2008 01:11 PM
fade files and elastic audio files in wrong place studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 02-14-2008 03:56 PM
Problem with session Files named Unix executable files, ???? carlos1dskd 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-16-2007 02:59 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 07:31 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com