Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Pro Tools Software (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-23-2012, 11:08 AM
Groms Groms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toulouse / France
Posts: 3
Default Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

Hello there,

I've brougth the elevenrack bundle with protools 10 and plugins.

I've first installed protools and trying now to add some plugins

AV Instruments files are download and set-up but when I launch Protools 10, no plugins can be found...

The plugins files are in a *.big format (eg : boom.big).

How can I activate these plugins ?

Thanks
Romain
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-23-2012, 02:27 PM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 5,039
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

avi does not need activated. it is a part of pro tools. they might need to be installed seperately.

when you go to launch a plugin, NONE show up???
__________________
AKA: hOBODOM
TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack

Intel I7 3930k
Gigabyte x79 UD5
16 GB g skill ddr 3 1600
Nvidia 640
lots of drives...
w7\w8 64
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-28-2012, 02:49 AM
Groms Groms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toulouse / France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

hi guitardom,
That's the point i can't find out any plugins to assign as input for any track... neither in the audiosuite options. I've installed the AVI in the C:/.../AVID folder and i'm wondering if it should not be moved into the C:/.../AVID/PROTOOLS one.
Any idea ?
thanks
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-28-2012, 06:23 AM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 5,039
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

These are vi's so they will not show up under audiosuite. ONLY in your plugin inserts on your channel strip. The .big files Are the instrument data for those plugins, not the actual plugin data. They default install to the correct spot and even if they do not, the plugin would still show up in your plugin inserts window. but the .big data files install into C:\Program Files(x86)\Avid\Avid Virtual Instruments. in here is a folder for each of the instruments.

If your on windows download my app from the link on my signature and extract it into your documents folder. Launch it and hit the "open rtas plug in folders" button. 2 folders will open, 1 for unused plugins and one for the used plugins. In the one for used plugins should be .dpm files for xpand2, boom, mini grand, etc.

If so then they will show up in pro tools in your plugin inserts window. If that's the case, it's user error. If its not there it's an installer problem.
__________________
AKA: hOBODOM
TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack

Intel I7 3930k
Gigabyte x79 UD5
16 GB g skill ddr 3 1600
Nvidia 640
lots of drives...
w7\w8 64
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-28-2012, 07:08 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

Bloody hell Steve, you'll put me out of a job.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-29-2012, 06:09 AM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 5,039
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

Quote:
Originally Posted by filosofem View Post
Bloody hell Steve, you'll put me out of a job.
Not as long as people are asking questions about silly things like lfo's, sine wave shapes, and moogs!!
__________________
AKA: hOBODOM
TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack

Intel I7 3930k
Gigabyte x79 UD5
16 GB g skill ddr 3 1600
Nvidia 640
lots of drives...
w7\w8 64
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2012, 07:10 AM
Groms Groms is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Toulouse / France
Posts: 3
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

Plugins are correctly found by you're nice app but i got two folders : one named commonfiles/digidesign/DEA and where plugins can be found and one named common files/avid where there's nothing exceptmidi devices and patch names sub folders.
I have tested something : I moved the plugins into ...common files/Avid folder and launched protools which had set them up but launched windows installer and failed...
I removed the plugin and now PT's working well but still without plugins.

Do you think I should re install PT10 ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-29-2012, 10:03 AM
guitardom guitardom is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: New Mexico
Posts: 5,039
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

Quote:
Originally Posted by Groms View Post
Plugins are correctly found by you're nice app but i got two folders : one named commonfiles/digidesign/DEA and where plugins can be found and one named common files/avid where there's nothing exceptmidi devices and patch names sub folders.
I have tested something : I moved the plugins into ...common files/Avid folder and launched protools which had set them up but launched windows installer and failed...
I removed the plugin and now PT's working well but still without plugins.

Do you think I should re install PT10 ?

Thanks
RTAS plugins (.dpm/ .dpm rsr files) MUST be in the common files/digidesign/DAE/Plugins Folder. the common files/avid is not where they go. it will not work. you should have the .dpm and .dpm rsr for the instruments in this folder. boom, structure free, mini grand, etc.

the .big files for them go into the C:\Program Files(x86)\Avid\Avid Virtual Instruments and each in there own folder in the AVI folder.

i think you might have move stuff around to much....

if any of these are not there it will not work properly.

are you getting any plugins working like eqIII??? you are still not trying to find these in the audiosuite folder are you??? i am not sure of your experience level here, but i am curious if you are trying to launch the plugins from the correct spot?? in your mix window (window w faders) at the very top of the channel should be a heading labeled "Inserts A-E" and a set of rows below it where you click and select. the AVI will be under the "instruments" heading.
__________________
AKA: hOBODOM
TRASHER Pro Tools Utility

HD Native, Avid 16x16, Eleven Rack

Intel I7 3930k
Gigabyte x79 UD5
16 GB g skill ddr 3 1600
Nvidia 640
lots of drives...
w7\w8 64
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-29-2012, 01:02 PM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,813
Default Re: Activating Avid Vitual Instruments for pt10

Quote:
Originally Posted by guitardom View Post
Not as long as people are asking questions about silly things like lfo's, sine wave shapes, and moogs!!
I don't know much about them neither.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Activating my PT9 to PT10-PT11 upgrade is an endless loop? mike_mccue Pro Tools Software (Win) 1 06-23-2013 03:45 PM
Arabic Virtual Instruments within PT10, help please Eihab Pro Tools 10 Discussion 14 03-17-2013 11:32 AM
PT10 Native Instruments compatibility? duderonomi Pro Tools 10 Discussion 9 03-12-2012 11:58 AM
Avid Virtual Instruments crash on PT10 Kaze Virtual Instruments 6 02-13-2012 04:45 PM
Vitual soundcheck with MaxAir wavem System 5 1 05-27-2011 10:52 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 02:04 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com