Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > ProControl, Control|24, Command|8

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:44 AM
Camilo Orozco's Avatar
Camilo Orozco Camilo Orozco is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1998
Location: Toluca, Mexico
Posts: 967
Default Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Yes, truly a nightmare to rename everything.

C'mon Avid. Let's at least get a final fix for this simple yet critical problem for us PT10 / Pro Control users.
I'll be willing to pay for this fix, Avid do you want my money???
__________________
Camilo Orozco
Like us on www.facebook.com/artedigitalestudio
www.estudiodegrabacion.com.mx
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-24-2012, 01:40 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,367
Default Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by Camilo Orozco View Post
I'll be willing to pay for this fix, Avid do you want my money???
Yes, they do want your money. But perhaps not in the way that you would like ... they want us all to buy a new control surface instead of using our perfectly good, and better-designed last generation. The Pro Control design still looks great and Icon looks dated already.

The silence makes me wonder whether this was a deliberate act to break functionality.
Reply With Quote
  #13  
Old 04-24-2012, 02:03 PM
Audioartist Audioartist is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2009
Location: Stockholm
Posts: 229
Default

Flipping to send also often crashes my PT 9.06 with my yamaha DM2000.
Reply With Quote
  #14  
Old 04-24-2012, 02:28 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,709
Default Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

the PC has been officially unsupported for the last few versions of Pro Tools
no testing is done for it
no fixes are coded for it
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #15  
Old 04-24-2012, 02:54 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,324
Post Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
The silence makes me wonder whether this was a deliberate act to break functionality.
There was no deliberate action taken to break this.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ
Reply With Quote
  #16  
Old 04-24-2012, 03:17 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,367
Default Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by DigiTechSupt View Post
There was no deliberate action taken to break this.
Thank you for the response. Then what is the explanation, if you don't mind me asking?

We have had utter silence on this other than this denial prompted by my deliberately provocative prompt. We are big boys here. We can handle a technical explanation. A "why" and a "can't" are very different than a "won't".

This kind of unreasonable treatment of customers is enough to alienate even the most loyal. It seriously makes me think twice about investing in any future hardware from Avid. Remember that the Pro Control was the flagship centerpiece at one time, and is still a superbly designed piece of hardware - even in comparison with current offerings. It beats the Icon in terms of the matrix, scribble strip # characters, ergonomics, and appearance.

N.B. ... and this is really the wrong sub-forum for this thread.
Reply With Quote
  #17  
Old 04-24-2012, 03:56 PM
DigiTechSupt's Avatar
DigiTechSupt DigiTechSupt is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Jan 2000
Location: Worldwide
Posts: 32,324
Post Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Thank you for the response. Then what is the explanation, if you don't mind me asking?
We have had utter silence on this other than this denial prompted by my deliberately provocative prompt. We are big boys here. We can handle a technical explanation. A "why" and a "can't" are very different than a "won't".
This kind of unreasonable treatment of customers is enough to alienate even the most loyal. It seriously makes me think twice about investing in any future hardware from Avid.
Root cause is unknown. It hasn't been investigated by Engineering since the ProControl isn't supported by Pro Tools 10. While not deliberately disabled, official support of the ProControl ended with Pro Tools 8 (Pro Tools 9 was released in Nov 2010, 12+ years after ProControl first shipped.)

And we actually did chime in on the thread last Dec to try and help. Postman graciously contributed a workaround.
__________________
Avid Audio Tech Support
Help us help you - read this before posting
Support FAQ
Pro Tools 11 FAQ

Last edited by DigiTechSupt; 04-24-2012 at 03:58 PM. Reason: Moving from Pro Tools Post & Surround to ProControl.
Reply With Quote
  #18  
Old 04-24-2012, 06:21 PM
Tweakhead Tweakhead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Posts: 1,367
Default Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

Well, Pro Control appears as a current device under Peripherals/Ethernet Controllers when using the latest version of Pro Tools, and the default IO setup for any of the current Pro Tools Templates includes more than 8 characters in the Bus Names. As supplied, this causes a SWOD Hard Crash when fader flipped to show sends on Pro Control.

If this doesn't qualify for a bug fix I don't know what does.

C'mon it's rare to have the exact conditions of a bug so nailed down. Surely the good will generated among your loyal customers is worth one of your resident genius programmers to spend a few hours fixing this problem. No?

I bet all the Pro Control users would even pay an additional fee to have this fixed. Or we could take the programmer out for some beers. ;-) ... I know I would.
Reply With Quote
  #19  
Old 04-28-2012, 02:48 PM
francois francois is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 699
Default Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

second that
Reply With Quote
  #20  
Old 04-29-2012, 11:53 AM
Delta Music Belgium's Avatar
Delta Music Belgium Delta Music Belgium is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 1999
Location: Sint-Truiden, Belgium, Europe
Posts: 489
Default Re: Pro Control and PT10, send causes crash

Quote:
Originally Posted by Tweakhead View Post
Well, Pro Control appears as a current device under Peripherals/Ethernet Controllers when using the latest version of Pro Tools, and the default IO setup for any of the current Pro Tools Templates includes more than 8 characters in the Bus Names. As supplied, this causes a SWOD Hard Crash when fader flipped to show sends on Pro Control.

If this doesn't qualify for a bug fix I don't know what does.

C'mon it's rare to have the exact conditions of a bug so nailed down. Surely the good will generated among your loyal customers is worth one of your resident genius programmers to spend a few hours fixing this problem. No?

I bet all the Pro Control users would even pay an additional fee to have this fixed. Or we could take the programmer out for some beers. ;-) ... I know I would.
I could not have said it any better! +1!
__________________
Marc Schellekens
Delta Music Belgium - Pro Tools|HD Studio
http://www.deltamusic.be

Mac Pro 3.33 GHz 6-core Intel Xeon "Westmere" - 32 GB RAM - OS X 10.8.5 ML - Magma PE6R4-I - PT HD 6 Accel PCI - PT HD 10.3.8 - 192 I/O - 192D I/O (x2) - SYNC I/O - MIDI I/O - ProControl 48 faders - Avid Mojo - Apogee Big Ben + Rosetta 200

Mac G4 Dual 1.25 GHz - 2 GB RAM - OS 9.2.2 - Digidesign 13-slot PCI chassis - PT 24 MIX 4 + 4 x SampleCell II TDM - PT TDM 5.1.1 - 888/24 - Miro DC30+
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 11 Crash Reporter - send in those crash logs! Bob Brown Pro Tools 11 Discussion 35 07-31-2014 10:42 PM
where to send crash log reports? garnoil Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 0 11-17-2013 07:23 AM
PT9 Hard Crash when creating any send sdevino Pro Tools 9 Discussion 2 11-26-2010 03:55 AM
Where to send crash logs? studiojb 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 1 09-11-2007 04:38 PM
assigning send causes crash bavc Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 06-03-2006 03:25 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 08:22 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com