Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > ICON & C|24

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:07 PM
bearease bearease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northridge, CA, USA
Posts: 84
Default X-Mon same for Control as command?

I'm replacing a D-Command with a new D-control. Are the X-mon units identical? I don't want to re-rack the X-Mon if I don't have too.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:18 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,454
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

as far as I can tell they are the same, I have both installed here
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-17-2012, 02:15 PM
bearease bearease is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jun 2001
Location: Northridge, CA, USA
Posts: 84
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

Sound good to me.
Thanks Craig!
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-18-2012, 04:04 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
ACI/ALP Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 339
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

There are differences. The D-control has 4 stereo ins, the D-command 3. D-control has 7.1 main and surround inputs, D-command 5.1 inputs.The D-control has 3 cues, the D-command 2.
Check if any of these matter for your studio. The connectors (db25) on the back of the XMon are identical and the pin-outs are as well if I'm not mistaken. Looks like the D-command XMON simple doesn't use some of the pins.
I'd assume that there are differences in the analog circuitry between the 2 XMONs. Remove the D-command xmon and replace with the d-control xmon. All your current leads/snakes should work as before. Consider to add the connections above if you need it.

Hope this helps.

Best,

Jan
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-18-2012, 04:29 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,454
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

Jan they are the same box, it's just how much is available given wether you have the D-Con or the D-Com

I have 2 D-Coms and 8 D-Cons, I can use any XMON on any surface
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-19-2012, 11:42 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
ACI/ALP Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 339
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

Hi Craig, that's interesting! Have you tried 7.1 monitoring with the d-command? If the xmon box is identical you should be able to hook 7.1 up and control volume from the D-command. Interesting!



J.
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-20-2012, 07:15 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,454
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

no, we don't do any 7.1
and the D-Coms are in out ADR and Foley rooms that are set up 2.0 only

if I get some time this summer I'll try swapping a D-Con with a D-Com and report back but it will be late June at the earliest
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-25-2012, 11:45 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
ACI/ALP Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 339
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

Thanks Craig.

Would be nice if an AVID rep could clarify. The hookup-diagrams and pinouts diagrams in the OM don't give a clear answer here.

It's irrelevant for cue3 and stereo4 as there are no controls for these on the D-command. But the Main/Alt outs... that makes sense!

I wouldn't be surprised if the XMON units were exactly identical. The easiest way to find out is patch a signal generator across the 7.1 master-fader, bring the Main speaker volume up and check the output of the XMON C/R section. No need to swap consoles, just hook-up snakes that follow D-Control's pinouts (8ch) between interface and XMon in and XMON out to speakers. We'd have prove if signal appeared on all 8 outs.

Interesting, interesting...

J.
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2012, 05:19 AM
Brent_Sydney Brent_Sydney is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 379
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

AFAIK theyre the same unit (current Avid staff please correct me if I'm wrong) - if you plug a 7.1 signal into an xmon connected to a dcommand you'll have dim and overall mute control but you wont have the individual solos/mutes as the buttons aren't there. That's what I was told when I asked this question a few years back.
(Hey Jan!)
__________________
Kind Regards,
Brent Heber
Sumsound Mixing Theatre
BLOG: www.protoolsprofessional.com (FREE VIDEO TUTORIALS FOR ICON AND HD!)
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2012, 06:04 PM
janmuths janmuths is offline
ACI/ALP Member
 
Join Date: May 2006
Location: Byron Bay / Australia
Posts: 339
Default Re: X-Mon same for Control as command?

Good to hear from you Brent. Thanks for clarifying How are things going in Sydney?

Greetz from (rainy) Byron

Jan
__________________
2010 Dolphin Award for Production / Engineering
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
command 8 /control 24 or other control surface for HD 68topls Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 12-26-2009 01:25 PM
Control 24 / command 8 or other control surfaces with HD 68topls ICON & C|24 0 12-21-2009 06:47 PM
Tactile control of PTLE without Command|8 Control|24? Blackshapes 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 6 08-05-2009 09:39 PM
Using D-Control/D-Command to control Pyramix SoloMonk ICON & C|24 1 10-18-2007 10:38 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 06:07 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com