Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 07-30-2009, 05:47 PM
fooloof fooloof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 163
Default Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

A friend of mine has an older rig (PT 5.1 on OS 9). The way to generate a click track is different from more recent versions (just creating an aux track and opening an insert); the click comes straight from the computer's system through some sort of quicktime process. I found an article on it, but it was kind of complicated. It instructed the user to activate OSM (whatever that is) and some other stuff. Anyone know how to open the click and explain it concisely?

Many thanks.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 07-30-2009, 09:52 PM
Vedat's Avatar
Vedat Vedat is offline
Quiet Art Ltd.
 
Join Date: Aug 1999
Location: Auckland, NZ
Posts: 770
Default Re: Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

I think, back in those days, most people used an audio track for click. Line them up manually.
__________________
Vedat

Check out Wave Rider:
Automaticmixing.com or The Facebook Page

Catchin' SYNC app
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 07-31-2009, 11:33 AM
Extreme Mixing Extreme Mixing is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2000
Location: Van Nuys, CA. USA
Posts: 694
Default Re: Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

Or MIDI to an external instrument. If you have the virus you could use that inside the computer.
__________________
Steve
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 07-31-2009, 03:51 PM
fooloof fooloof is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 163
Default Re: Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

Thanks, Steve. I see we're neighbors. I live in North Hollywood, right by Van Nuys.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 07-31-2009, 08:51 PM
iriegeorge iriegeorge is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2006
Location: Arizona
Posts: 19
Default Re: Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

Always did them through a midi track with an external controller, recorded to an audio track. was easier that way than trying the digi method of the time.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 08-01-2009, 11:28 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,816
Default Re: Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

Basically, draw a measure of midi notes on a midi track, duplicate that region as many times as you need for the song, draw in tempo/meter events if there are any tempo or meter changes. Send the output of that midi track to an instrument of your choice, then open that instrument on an aux track(I usually used softsamplecell or samplecell with a hihat sample loaded for this, but if you don't have those you could use quicktime music as you mentioned).

A little more work than the newer versions, but it becomes easy once you've set it up once.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 08-01-2009, 11:32 AM
John_Toolbox's Avatar
John_Toolbox John_Toolbox is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Location: Los Angeles, Minneapolis
Posts: 3,816
Default Re: Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

Quote:
It instructed the user to activate OSM (whatever that is) and some other stuff.
OMS(Open music system), which is basically the equivalent of what is now audio midi setup in OSX.

It should be an orange icon that is most likely located on your system drive in Applications-> Opcode.

This is where you can connect and configure your midi interface/devices.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 08-02-2009, 10:39 PM
Scott Goldberg Scott Goldberg is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Location: SF Bay Area USA
Posts: 1,060
Default Re: Anyone Know how to Generate a Click Track in PT 5.1?

I use the standard midi click that Pro Tools provides; however, back in the 5.1 days, I would just record a click track type sound, i.e. hand clap or whatever turns you on, and then snap it to the bar. From there, highlight the sound and space to the next beat. From there you need and consolidate it, then duplicate it however long you need it.

Why go to that trouble? Because if you compare the midi click with a real time printed one, you'll notice that it's not that accurate. I'll still sometimes use a printed click, duplicated at the desired tempo if I want super accurate beat movement. Midi clicks are great as they are fast and convenient, but sometimes this other method is really helpful if you want a true lock on the tempo. Print a click track and check it out, it can be way off the bar. Hope this idea helps.
__________________
Gold Recordings
http://www.goldrecordings.com
"Hey Moe, Hey Moe..."
"I'm tryin' to think but nuthin' happens!" nyuk, nyuk, nyuk!
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-26-2012, 05:19 PM
popeyegeo2012 popeyegeo2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tempe, Az
Posts: 2
Default Re: Thanx for the help...found this post and it got one thing done....

....but now I have a new problem...forgive my obtuseness (it's been a long time since I even used this program, so be gentle), but now I have an audio click-track in place, but when I record on any record-enabled track along with the click-track, the click-track bleeds thru onto the "live" recording track. I know this is just a brain-cramp on my part, but what have I done that is allowing this click to be bleeding thru? Thanx in advance
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-27-2012, 01:19 PM
popeyegeo2012 popeyegeo2012 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Tempe, Az
Posts: 2
Default Cross-talk during recording....

...never mind...I thought I was losing my mind....a re-install of Protools took care of the problem...just FYI for anyone else having the same trouble

geo
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Generate MIDI track with chord names connolly Pro Tools Software (Mac) 1 12-30-2013 05:46 AM
Generate Midi track from Audio chriscalyx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-13-2007 08:04 AM
does midi track generate wav. files in aux track? klickyman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 4 08-22-2006 12:09 AM
best way to generate click... Anibal Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 13 08-15-2005 06:27 AM
Best/easiest way to generate a click for Mix+ dobby12 Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 08-04-2005 12:28 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 03:19 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com