Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Live Sound > VENUE Live Sound Systems

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-15-2012, 01:13 PM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default Cue on Mains to Matrix

If I select "Cue on Mains" can I then route my cue up to a Matrix so I can mix with another channel i.e. Talkback?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-16-2012, 10:38 AM
vikingthor vikingthor is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 145
Default Re: Cue on Mains to Matrix

Can't think of a way, other than doing a hardpatch; monitor out, to channel in. And assigning the channels in the matrix. Even a plugin on the monitor output can not be softpatch back within the console
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:44 PM
J2sound J2sound is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2008
Posts: 63
Default Re: Cue on Mains to Matrix

Really? That's the only way to do it?
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-17-2012, 11:47 AM
Brent Lind's Avatar
Brent Lind Brent Lind is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Location: Lawrence, KS
Posts: 189
Default Re: Cue on Mains to Matrix

This is my monitor setup. I use an AES channel to loop it out and back in and then route to 2 stereo matrix outputs. Pretty silly, but until Avid comes out with a console with multiple solo busses I can't think of a better way.

However, being able to add in user defined channels is an excellent way to handle talkbacks and such, so there's that.

If you're going to do it, go AES, that way you don't add any conversions to the signal cahin.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Output to Mains On?off? FreeBlues Eleven Rack 4 05-02-2013 04:51 AM
Eq Sc 48 mains YellowDissident VENUE Live Sound Systems 2 05-21-2011 06:57 PM
Monitor mains on 002 c1jv 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 12-18-2006 10:45 AM
CPU noise through AC mains skylab001 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 5 05-26-2004 06:35 AM
Mains Hum phamtec 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 2 07-23-2001 12:58 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:56 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com