Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:11 PM
ShadowChick ShadowChick is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Santa Cruz
Posts: 1
Default Question on VST to RTA plugin

Hi guys! I'm new to the forum and you will probably be seeing a lot of me. :) I just recently bought Pro Tools 8 LE on ebay and I'm bummed to learn they can't load VSTs without buying this FXPansion VST to RTA wrapper. I have a quick question maybe you can help me with for those who use this adapter?

If I download and buy this wrapper will it physically change all my VSTs into RTAs? Or will it only change them into RTAs in Protools and act kind of like a mask to allow them to work? I ask this because I use a lot of other programs such as Fruity Loops 9 and Acid Pro 7 for my beats with my VSTs religiously and I would not want them to change completely for everything or else they would be unusable.

Thanks guys! Looking forward to being a part of the community.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:35 PM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,163
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChick View Post
Hi guys! I'm new to the forum and you will probably be seeing a lot of me. :) I just recently bought Pro Tools 8 LE on ebay and I'm bummed to learn they can't load VSTs without buying this FXPansion VST to RTA wrapper. I have a quick question maybe you can help me with for those who use this adapter?

If I download and buy this wrapper will it physically change all my VSTs into RTAs? Or will it only change them into RTAs in Protools and act kind of like a mask to allow them to work? I ask this because I use a lot of other programs such as Fruity Loops 9 and Acid Pro 7 for my beats with my VSTs religiously and I would not want them to change completely for everything or else they would be unusable.

Thanks guys! Looking forward to being a part of the community.
Your VSTs stay as VSTs, your RTAS stay as RTAS.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:51 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,843
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChick View Post
I ask this because I use a lot of other programs such as Fruity Loops 9 and Acid Pro 7 for my beats with my VSTs religiously and I would not want them to change completely for everything or else they would be unusable.
Not all VST's work successfully under wrapper. D16 Group plug-ins is a prime example. Perhaps you might be better off using FL as a ReWire Client thus VST's remain in their native format.
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - Tuhua Aurora
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:23 AM
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,590
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

The FXPansion VST to RTAS wrapper wraps your VSTs and places an "RTAS" version in your plugins folder. I have it but these days hardly use it as now I have plenty of great RTAS plugins. The results were always dodgy in my opinion and the fact that FXPansion refuse to update it and adaquately provide proper support for it really irks me to the point that I don't recommend it but you can try it and see. Just remember that the less you have to work with the better your workflow!
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Dual-Core
5GB RAM, 5 SATA HDs internal.
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5, Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7.4
Ableton Live 9.1
https://www.reverbnation.com/dymaxionvehicle

I've read the PT 8 reference guide cover to cover.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:39 AM
Jay_uk Jay_uk is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 934
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Back in the day Korg Legacy was not RTAS, so i got the wrapper. Another piece of bad timing, as soon after Korg made it RTAS.
Try going without it if you can. The less variables Pro Tools has to contend with the better imo
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2012, 10:23 PM
WarrenG WarrenG is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 123
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by ShadowChick View Post
Hi guys! I'm new to the forum and you will probably be seeing a lot of me. :) I just recently bought Pro Tools 8 LE on ebay and I'm bummed to learn they can't load VSTs without buying this FXPansion VST to RTA wrapper. I have a quick question maybe you can help me with for those who use this adapter?

If I download and buy this wrapper will it physically change all my VSTs into RTAs? Or will it only change them into RTAs in Protools and act kind of like a mask to allow them to work? I ask this because I use a lot of other programs such as Fruity Loops 9 and Acid Pro 7 for my beats with my VSTs religiously and I would not want them to change completely for everything or else they would be unusable.

Thanks guys! Looking forward to being a part of the community.
VE Pro is the way to go. I had loads of problems using the VST to RTAS wrapper and it's not supported now anyway
__________________
Best regards
Warren
Website
FaceBook
MySpace
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:29 AM
Dism's Avatar
Dism Dism is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2008
Location: Toronto, Ontario, Canada
Posts: 6,163
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by WarrenG View Post
VE Pro is the way to go. I had loads of problems using the VST to RTAS wrapper and it's not supported now anyway
I'll second that. Especially considering you could use it to host VIs on a second computer in 64 bit, and needs nothing more than an ethernet connection.
__________________

D
a n t h e I n c r e d i b l e S o u n d M a n

"Svetlana" v1 - 4.2GHz i7, 16GB RAM, OSX 10.7.4
Liquid Saffire 56 - PT10.2 - BFD2, VCC, Duende Native, Play 3.0

_C U R R E N T-D V E R B-S C O R E:515
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:37 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 824
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Dism View Post
I'll second that. Especially considering you could use it to host VIs on a second computer in 64 bit, and needs nothing more than an ethernet connection.
Definetely VEP is the way to go if you wanna stay safe and crash free !

I also have the FXpansion wrapper - but I would not rely on it. Some VIs might work and some might not.

But so far every VI worked in VEP except StevenSlateDrums and I think there's a fix coming soon cause the Vienna people work hard to improve and update VEP.

FXpansion wasn't updated for a looooong time afaik
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro4,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.9.4  Pro Tools|HDX 11.2.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:57 PM
Gothboy Gothboy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Location: Boston, Ma.
Posts: 1,590
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Hanswurstlsepp View Post
Definetely VEP is the way to go if you wanna stay safe and crash free !
Can you guys clarify what this VEP product is or provide a link?
__________________
Apple Mac Pro 2.66 GHz. Intel Xeon Dual-Core
5GB RAM, 5 SATA HDs internal.
Snow Leopard 10.6.8/Pro Tools 8.0.5, Digi 002R
M-Audio Radium 61/Novation Remote Zero SL/AlphaTrack controllers
Automap 3.7.4
Ableton Live 9.1
https://www.reverbnation.com/dymaxionvehicle

I've read the PT 8 reference guide cover to cover.
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:31 PM
Hanswurstlsepp Hanswurstlsepp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2009
Location: GERMANY, area Karlsruhe/Stuttgart/Mannheim
Posts: 824
Default Re: Question on VST to RTA plugin

Quote:
Originally Posted by Gothboy View Post
Can you guys clarify what this VEP product is or provide a link?
http://www.vsl.co.at/en/211/497/1685/1990/1680.htm
__________________
Cheers, STeff
---------------------------------------
MacPro4,1 , 32 Gig Ram, 2xATI Radeon HD 5770, OSX10.9.4  Pro Tools|HDX 11.2.1  HD I/O&192Digital&96&96i I/Os  D-Command ES  4xUnitor8 & 2xAMT8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Plugin Question.. Jeffrey Talbot Pro Tools 10 Discussion 0 05-25-2012 07:33 AM
HD -> LE plugin question drmmrboy Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 12-30-2006 09:30 AM
plugin question JAEPILLA Tips & Tricks 3 01-11-2006 01:31 PM
PlugIn question Basslab Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 10-17-2005 06:03 AM
Plugin question Kevin Jackson 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 10-24-2002 10:24 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:55 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com