Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > General Discussion & Off Topic > General Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:36 PM
Inga Inga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SF
Posts: 2
Smile Pan L-R on multiple clips before creating Seq?

Hi,

Any of you have an answer?

I need to pan many clips in the bin before creating a sequence.
It seems as if I can only do this, one clip at a time.

I tried loading 15 clips in the source monitor, then panning L-R
but it didn't work.

Any suggestions would be welcome! This method of mine is very time consuming!

Thankyou!

Inga
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:41 PM
Craig F's Avatar
Craig F Craig F is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Aug 2000
Location: LA, CA
Posts: 10,462
Default Re: Pan L-R on multiple clips before creating Seq?

Pro Tools doesn't allow for panning in the clip list

but it sounds like you may be using Media Composer (assuming from the word bin)
__________________
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

We are not mind readers: Help Us Help You


"Fly High Freeee click psst tic tic tic click Bird Yeah!" - dave911

PT11 System Requirements link http://avid.force.com/pkb/articles/C...m-Requirements


Thank you,

Craig
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 02:08 PM
Inga Inga is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: SF
Posts: 2
Smile Re: Pan L-R on multiple clips before creating Seq?

Thanks for the e-mail. Looks like this is a pro-tools only discussion thread area? If so - my apologies. I'm working on Avid MC.

Inga
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
PT10 Automation no longer creating nodes on clips Moviesound Pro Tools 10 Discussion 11 10-05-2012 09:42 AM
PT 10 audiosuite plug-ins creating clips instead of files HarryLegg Pro Tools Software (Mac) 5 07-26-2012 01:23 PM
Editing clips without creating new clips dimebagslash Pro Tools 10 Discussion 2 07-04-2012 07:24 AM
Labeling multiple clips jjsoundoc Pro Tools Post & Surround 2 01-06-2012 04:51 PM
Tips on multiple clips mBoxLuvr Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 10-15-2004 09:26 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:20 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com