Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 07:13 PM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 286
Default Waves V9, PT's V8.1.1

Howdy all.

Has anyone got Waves V9 working on PTHD 8? Im tempted to give it a go, even though its not supported. Just looking for any feedback.

Thanks
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 08:07 PM
bruce lang bruce lang is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 1999
Location: Barnardsville, NC US
Posts: 158
Default Re: Waves V9, PT's V8.1.1

Working fine here. The install replaces the version 8 plugs, so make a copy if you want to keep them.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-16-2012, 03:25 AM
antonis's Avatar
antonis antonis is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: London, UK
Posts: 477
Default Re: Waves V9, PT's V8.1.1

Same thing here. Works like a charm.
__________________
www.antonis-t.com
-------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
1. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD3 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync HD, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8.
2. Mac Pro, 2.66GHz, Eight Core, HD2 Accel PCIe, 192 Digital I/O, Sync I/O, PT 8.1.1 HD, OS X 10.6.8, Avid Satellite Link, Video Satellite LE.
3. Avid Eleven Rack, Rev B, Firmware 2.0.1, Pro Tools 10.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-16-2012, 07:15 AM
JFreak's Avatar
JFreak JFreak is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Location: Finland
Posts: 7,536
Default Re: Waves V9, PT's V8.1.1

Thanks guys.

I actually asked this question from Waves Tech Support (whether there is some technical obstacle why V9 would not work with PT8.1.1 on Intel workstation) and all they could say was "V9 is supported with PT9 and PT10"

I guess they just left the PT8 out because PT8 can also be run on a PPC workstation. Still, they could have stated PT8 is supported on Intel if they wanted to, but they didn't...
__________________
Janne -- what we do in life, echoes in eternity
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 06:48 PM
blackbirdstudio blackbirdstudio is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2008
Location: Perth, Australia
Posts: 286
Default Re: Waves V9, PT's V8.1.1

Lovely....



Thanks all.. !!

Cheers
Dave
__________________
2.66 Ghz Quad-Core Intel Xeon, OS 10.6.3
HD3 Accel, Control 24, PT 8.1 cs1
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pt's 10 mikeyman Pro Tools Software (Win) 3 07-01-2012 08:45 AM
PT's HD 7.4.1 + 10.5.3 ? Don Geppert Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 2 05-30-2008 09:01 AM
Waves have qualified PT's 7.4 for Waves 5 plugs Phil Jeffers 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 11 01-16-2008 10:08 PM
Waves Plat V4.1.2 works in Tiger Pt's 6.9.2 TCDet Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 06-01-2005 03:48 PM
RTAS and PT's Free (Digi:please give us PT's 5.1 Free/powermix) Tim R. Tips & Tricks 0 06-25-2001 05:39 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:15 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com