Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #11  
Old 04-15-2012, 05:54 PM
Bill Denton Bill Denton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: Pittsburgh PA
Posts: 2,034
Default Re: Help with the OMNI IO

First, let me state that I have zero experience with the Omni. But I am also of firm believer in RTFM, even for stuff I'm only dreaming about.

Unfortunately, the documentation of the Hardware Setup is a little bit confusing.

In the discussion of the Monitoring tab beginning on page 26, you'll find the following paragraph on page 27:

Changes to the Monitor page are reflected in the
Output options on the Main page in the Hardware
Setup dialog, the Output and Bus pages of
the I/O Setup dialog, and in the Output path
names for tracks in your Pro Tools session. Because
of this, you should always configure the
Monitor page first, before configuring the other
pages of the Hardware Setup and the I/O Setup.
(Emphasis added)

If you did not follow this procedure, it might be a good idea to first go to each of the other tabs and click the "Set To Default" button (and you have to do this on each tab.

Do the "Monitor" tab setup as outlined in the manual, then do the rest of the Hardware setup.

And if you did do things in accordance with the manual, allow me to quote SNLs esteemed Emily Litella..."Never mind"...



__________________
Just rockin'...what more is there?

Bill in Pittsburgh
Reply With Quote
  #12  
Old 04-18-2012, 08:21 AM
TOM@METRO's Avatar
TOM@METRO TOM@METRO is online now
Moderator
 
Join Date: Apr 2006
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 13,645
Default Re: Help with the OMNI IO

I was once caught in the 'endless cycle of silence' with the Omni. The problem for me was forgetting to reboot the Omni after setting all to default and resetting.
__________________
~ tom thomas

Formerly hobotom
No.1 on Wish List... Track Freeze

Pro Tools 11.2.1 (11.1.3 for clients) ~HDX~HDN
HD Omni +192 I/O
Intel Hexcore i7, SSD
Gigabyte GA-X79-UD3
Ampex MM1200 2" 24 trk tape
MOTU 24 I/O W/PCI 424
Outboard, UREI, Eventide, Lexicon, Yamaha, TC Electronics, Orban, ART, EchoAudio, Dolby, Hughes, API, Neve, Audio Arts, BBE, Aphex, Berringer, MOTU, dbx, Allison, etc.

www.metrostudios.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
HD Omni i/o Tigerfeet Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 3 12-20-2013 12:50 PM
Omni vs HD 8x8x8 io and Omni Pre's Southsidemusic Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac) 13 03-27-2013 12:00 AM
OMNI vs HD I/O michael c Pro Tools Software (Mac) 4 04-06-2012 03:24 PM
OMNI Fried? Calling Omni Members - Check High Samplerates KingFish Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 11-03-2011 08:19 PM
Be aware! Potential HD Omni buyers with treated Rooms and Computers. Omni Noisy Fan FRaNCo MuSiC Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Win) 0 09-25-2011 04:42 AM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 12:23 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com