Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Hardware > Pro Tools HDX & HD Native Systems (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 04:54 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 929
Default Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

I'm having some strange behaviour with hardware inserts and LLM.
If I have a track sending to the LLM nominated outs (1-2 in this case), and I use a hardware insert, the track no longer passes through my 1-2 master track plugins (L2007 in this case), if I make the harware insert inactive, the track is now effected by the master track plugins. (The mentioned track is not in record either).

I checked the manual, but couldn't find this specific situation noted.

Can anyone else recreate this?

__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-12-2012, 07:43 PM
cananball cananball is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2010
Posts: 303
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

LLM disables plugins. This is normal behavior AFAIK
__________________
Ken Wilkinson
http://kenwilkinson.tv

Pro Tools 10.01HD Native| HD Omni | Avid Mojo | Digi Command 8 | Digi Surround Panner
2 x 2.26 Quad Nehelam 8GB Ram OSX 10.6.8
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-12-2012, 08:51 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 929
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

Quote:
Originally Posted by cananball View Post
LLM disables plugins. This is normal behavior AFAIK
Only if you're in record. This is disabling the master section when not in record.
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:03 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 929
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

No-one? Avid?
I'm actally finding LLM so hard to work with, its almost useless.
I turned it on in an old session the other day, and it muted the bass. It wasn't a well played bass, but it should be my call to mute it, not the programs.
Restart tha Mac, and it came good again.
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-13-2012, 07:20 PM
danander11's Avatar
danander11 danander11 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Location: Sydney, Australia
Posts: 3,951
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

Quote:
Originally Posted by BobbyDazzler View Post
Restart tha Mac, and it came good again.
The bass playing or the audio?
__________________
The year,
Is all but over...
For all but Steven Slate,
Our other plugs are ported,
But once again he's late!

Hobo Shave!
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2012, 08:32 PM
necjamc necjamc is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2009
Location: RI
Posts: 2,652
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
The bass playing or the audio?
That gave me a good laugh.
__________________
Asus P5Q Pro Turbo, Intel q9550 2.83GHz, windows 8 Pro 64bit, Eleven Rack, Profire 2626, Pro Tools 10, Pro Tools 9, Delta 1010lt, M-Box Micro, LE 8.0.4cs2, Pro Tools m-powered 8.0.4cs2, MPTK2,Mix TDM 6.4 G4
M-Powered 8.0.1 CS2 Mac G5 PPC dual 2.0 OSX 10.5.8
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:48 AM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 929
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

Quote:
Originally Posted by danander11 View Post
The bass playing or the audio?
Nice

I wonder how an artist would feel if you said.."That take was so bad I need to reboot."
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-15-2012, 04:51 PM
BobbyDazzler's Avatar
BobbyDazzler BobbyDazzler is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2000
Location: Australia
Posts: 929
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

Bump...Still wondering about this one.
__________________
Intel Mac Dual Quad Westermere 2.4Ghz, 24gig Ram, 1 x 1TB WD HDD, 2 x 2TB WD Black HDD, Pro Tools HD Native 10.3.7 and 11.1.2, Blackmagic Decklink HD Extreme 3D.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 06-18-2012, 07:31 AM
mu-tron-kid mu-tron-kid is offline
ACI/ALP Member
 
Join Date: Nov 2002
Location: Ithaca College School Of Music, NY
Posts: 104
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

One of my Colleagues just experienced this same error on a PT 8 LE with 002 rig.

Toggling LLM off seems to have solved it, but yes, with a couple of Hardware inserts, the audio was not passing to the Bounce...

Additionally, RTAS plug-ins placed AFTER the Hardware Insert were not having any audible effect...

No Tracks Record Enabled.
__________________
Brian Dozoretz
Mac Pro, osX.7.5, PT 10.3.8 HD3, 2xAlphalink,1xDeltaLink,
Mac Pro, osX.9.1, PT 11.1 HD Native + HD Omni, Artist Series Mix x 2, Artist Series MC Transport
VENUE SC48 3.1 with iPad Control
SSL Duality
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 06-21-2012, 08:08 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,804
Default Re: Low Latency Monitoring and Hardware Inserts

LLM will disable inserts AND sends. If you want to record thru hardware, its best done before conversion. You CAN do it by turning LLM off and running at a low buffer, but you will suffer the latency from the extra chain of conversion(out to the hardware and back in).
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Latency Compensation on Hardware Inserts BJosephs Pro Tools Software (Mac) 6 07-11-2011 06:45 AM
Third party hardware and Low Latency Monitoring The Dougfather Pro Tools 9 Discussion 3 11-05-2010 07:03 PM
latency when using hardware inserts (oo3) earmeter 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 9 07-14-2008 06:38 PM
[002R] Hardware Inserts Latency: how much is it? HotRats_Reloded 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 8 06-14-2006 01:03 PM
latency on hardware inserts vtone Tips & Tricks 4 10-22-2000 05:37 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:03 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com