Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 02:45 PM
Bleheh Bleheh is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Virginia
Posts: 1
Default No sound in Playback

I can record things from my guitar fine, but whenever I try to play it back, the bar moves, but there's no sound. Every once in a while, it gives me a window with the "DAE -9060" error, but the majority of the time, there's just no sound. I've tried speakers and headphones, and gone through every Support article on the main site. Nothing has worked. Help?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-15-2012, 03:13 PM
mike bell mike bell is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: san diego
Posts: 7
Default Re: No sound in Playback

5


Issue resolved! dae error 9060 windows7



Hp windows7 sp1 1.65Ghz, 4 g RAM. ProTools Se 8.0.3 I resolved the error message as well as playback distortions by doing these things. First disable power management settings such as sleep mode, HD to sleep, ect. Follow the steps listed in the FAQ/trouble shooting guide about optimizing windows. you may need to disable Norton A/V and the Norton firewall.(right click icon in system tray) You may need to disconnect your wi-fi, although I didn't find it necessary. Next is to run the compatability issue feature. (right click Pro tools icon on the desktop, select trouble shoot compatibilities, and let windows select best settings. probably will be windows xp sp2. it will ask if settings worked. keep that window open for now, don't select anything yet.) Pro Tools will open, windows will ask permission to make changes select yes. Now set up your Pro tools preferences. File-preferences- //audio tab -should list fast track, and select for recording or performing.// control surfaces- if you have a midi keyboard select in drop down, otherwise none.// session tab- sample rate 44.1 kHz, bit rate 24-bit. Then check the latency rate (right click on avid icon in system tray, open m audio control panel- mine is set to 128. if you experience lag or popping ajust the buffer higher. If these settings worked, then select save settings in the compatibility issue window that we ignored earlier. When you open Pro Tools now, the user account control window will ask- Do you want program to make changes? click yes, Pro Tools now thinks you are running xp. Its a major pain to set up, but it is definately worth it. The issues are definately windows7 related. I used this program for a year on my old machince running xp without any problems. I hope this helped.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
No sound during playback smallfri145 Getting Started 3 10-02-2013 04:14 PM
Monitor sound vs playback sound sean_pc Pro Tools 10 Discussion 4 06-22-2013 06:57 AM
Playback doesn't sound the same! gz131 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 03-09-2013 09:37 AM
no sound/playback chewyone Pro Tools SE and Essential (Win) 1 03-22-2011 10:01 AM
No Playback Sound max88 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 6 10-05-2004 01:36 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 12:51 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com