Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Tips & Tricks

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-12-2012, 05:52 PM
method: method: is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Mic In Interface can not be selected

Let me start by getting the basic info out of the way using bullet points:
*I am running the latest version of OS 10X Lion on a 27" 4 core iMac

*I am using Pro Tools 8 LE with an Mbox Mini.

*I am recording with a condenser mic and a standard vocal mic, I have the phantom power on when I use the condenser mic.

*The Guitar 1 interface in the concentric connector is still able to pick up sound and record from the condenser mic or standard mic, but Mic 1 interface will not become highlighted(yellow) or pick up any sound.

*I have been able to record using the Mic 1 interface in the past.

*The Mbox LED indicator shows that the hardware is receiving sound when the mic 1 interface is selected, but it will not pick up any sound through the interface.

I thought I damaged my Mbox and returned it under warranty. I am using a brand new Mbox Mini and USB cable.

Here is a list of things I have tried:
*Uninstalling and reinstalling Pro Tools 8 LE

*Uninstalling and reinstalling the drivers for the Mbox Mini

*disc utility

*I read through all the FAQ's and tried this ( http://duc.avid.com/showpost.php?p=1527984&postcount=5o ) when I tried to delete the suggested files and they were not in the list.

*I checked the I/O settings in pro tools and restored them all to default

I am truly at a loss. I can not figure out what the [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] I did. Someone, dear god, help my sorry ass.

Cheers
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-13-2012, 03:58 PM
method: method: is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

Bumping for help. Moderator, please help me.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-15-2012, 08:10 AM
method: method: is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

Some one please help. Moderator, please help. The trouble shooting page for the Mbox Mini 404's on the Avid website and I can't get a response from customer service, this is not good customer service.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-15-2012, 12:47 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,034
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

"I am using a brand new Mbox Mini and firewire." what firewire? The Mbox mini is USB. Pretty sure you need 8.0.5 at the very least to go with LION. Its possible(I'm no Mac expert) that you need PT9. Follow the compatibility Grid link at the top of this page and look for the grid that shows which version of PT works on each version of OSX(and blame Apple for constantly changing stuff)
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-16-2012, 01:04 PM
method: method: is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

I'm running 10.7.3, I didn't change any settings or download any updates. Everything worked right out of the box. Thanks for the correction on the cable name. Any other suggestions? It would be cool if someone from Avid might chime in...
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-23-2012, 10:15 PM
method: method: is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

Please help. Still not working. Downloaded 8.0.5 update and tried everything applecare could think of over the phone. Someone please help. Still can not high light or record from mic 1 interface. Not showing any volume meter with mic 1 selected, pics up xlr input through guitar 1 interface but the sound is low when it records.
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-24-2012, 12:08 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 727
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

well, for starters pro tools 8.0.5 LE is not supported on Lion 10.7.3, but is the only 8 that i know of that will work on Lion. So any problems are on us who are using that combo.

It works for me with a 003r, but may not work for you with an Mbox. The 003r is a firewire device, the Mbox is a USB device. The USB devices seem to have problems with Lion and anything below 9.0.5. and Avid is not going to help you because 8 is not supported on Lion.

You may need 9.0.5 or higher.


Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-24-2012, 09:47 AM
method: method: is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

I am truly grateful to you for responding. Thanks for the help, I clearly need it. The only part that baffles me is that it all worked fine out of the box. Like perfectly fine. I was able to record vocals and instruments with out issue for a few weeks. Once it randomly stopped working, I thought I damaged the Mbox so I replaced that and the USB cable and have re-installed pro tools and the Mbox drivers, ran disc utilities, installed pro tools on another sign on, downloaded the Avid update pro tools 8.0.5 for OS X and ran through every possible bit of trouble shooting info out there. I will say that I am unhappy with the non-existent "customer support" that Avid offers. I have asked here, where a moderator has blatantly ignored requests for help, sat on the phone on hold with Avid for over an hour until I was hung up on and never got through to a representative and tried to use the resources listed on Avid's website for a product that I bought within the last year(September, to be exact) that is no longer supported. (Trouble shooting page 404's ) That is shoddy customer care. Apple stayed on the phone with me for hours and tried to help me troubleshoot my issue until we exhausted every option. If I had any confidence that Avid would stand behind their product, I would gladly upgrade to Pro Tools 10, but I am worried that I will still have the same or similar issues and continue to piss money away with a company that could give a [bleep][bleep][bleep][bleep] less if I can use the expensive products they sell. Avid the moderator, if you're reading, please respond.
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-25-2012, 12:50 AM
RegenerationMix RegenerationMix is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2010
Location: Las Vegas
Posts: 727
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

wish i could tell you what to troubleshoot but i have no experience with any mbox interfaces.


I have had the Digi interfaces for years. I just know they say 8 will not work with Lion. For some reason it works for me and some others.

Chris
__________________
http://www.youtube.com/user/RegenerationMix

http://soundcloud.com/regenerationmix

http://twitter.com/regenerationmix


MacBook Pro, 2.4GHZ, 16GB, Intel Core i7, Mac OS 10.9.1 128 SSD internal HD, 750 GB Internal HD, Pro Tools 10.3.8, Digidesign 003r, Waves 8.0, Final Cut Pro 7
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-25-2012, 10:33 AM
method: method: is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: NJ
Posts: 9
Default Re: Mic In Interface can not be selected

Thanks again for responding. Going to try to call Avid again today and see where it gets me.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Alessis Multimix8usbfx interface and Mbox 2 interface with Protools 11 Majorpain7 Pro Tools 11 Discussion 0 01-06-2014 08:40 PM
Auto-bank to selected track does auto-nudge to selected track goran m Artist Series 0 10-16-2013 08:54 PM
Can a selected region be De-selected using MC Control propower Artist Series 0 11-08-2011 12:34 PM
is there a digital only i/o interface compatable with digi interface connections? Felix Tips & Tricks 2 10-22-2001 10:50 PM
SDII/Digital Interface/Analog Interface Question Karmitz Digidesign Hardware & Software 1 07-15-2000 12:30 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 04:43 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com