Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools 9 Discussion

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 05:06 PM
shabbar3 shabbar3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: beverly hills, ca
Posts: 68
Exclamation Please help (PT instrument related)

Hey guys so something real odd is happening in one of my session. I used 4 structure free instruments on these tracks. And I tracked it, recorded and basically it all worked just fine...now, yesterday I added another one (5th one) and then it said "Structure free does not allow more then 4"..I was like ok, then i deleted the new one (5th one). Now i thought everything was back to normal but basically all those 4 other strucure tracks were not playing the notes that I wrote for it (midi). I restarted pro tools and still same issue. I deleted all the strucutre tracks and started all over and STILL the sounds arent being played? but now sometning else happened, I used another patch of sounds and it works just fine!! but the old sound patch is now like dead or something, when i browse and transfer and play the keys its just "nothign"..please help if anyone knows what to do
Thanks, Shabbar
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:14 AM
zedhed's Avatar
zedhed zedhed is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2001
Location: Auckland, New Zealand
Posts: 3,327
Default Re: Please help (PT instrument related)

Sounds like you may have somehow inadvertently changed setting/s when deleting 5th patch.

Look in Midi editor and make sure all the notes are still there on each track.

Check your Midi channel outputs to make sure they are triggering on the appropriate channels in Structure.
__________________
Too much blood in my drugstream

Gigabyte X99 SOC Force Mobo Bios vF6d
Intel Core i7 5930k socket 2011 v3 @ 3.50GHz
32GB DDR4 Crucial RAM
System Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Evo 512GB
Recording Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
Samples Drive: Samsung SSD 840 Pro 512GB
StorageDrive: 3 x1TB WD Caviar Black 64mb Cache
EVGA GeForce GTX 750 Graphics
PT 11HD (v11.2.1) Omni s/pdif w Eleven Rack
Win 8.1 Pro
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:02 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,404
Default Re: Please help (PT instrument related)

Don't forget that you can route your 4 instances of Structure to AUDIO tracks and record them as audio. Then you can delete the original 4 and add 4 more
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 11:42 AM
shabbar3 shabbar3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: beverly hills, ca
Posts: 68
Default Re: Please help (PT instrument related)

Right right. thanks guys so much, I will do this as soon as i get home from work. I hope you guys are right..
Thanks again
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-14-2012, 10:40 PM
cwsand's Avatar
cwsand cwsand is offline
Moderator
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Location: Nashville, TN
Posts: 2,298
Default Re: Please help (PT instrument related)

Quote:
Originally Posted by albee1952 View Post
Don't forget that you can route your 4 instances of Structure to AUDIO tracks and record them as audio. Then you can delete the original 4 and add 4 more
Or make them inactive.
__________________
Chris
__________________________________________________
Focusrite Liquid Saffire 56
Focusrite Saffire Pro 40
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R Motherboard
i7 920 Quad-Core Processor O/C 3.7 GHz
12GB OCZ DDR3 RAM
Kingwin ABT-650MM 650W Power Supply
COOLER MASTER V8
HIS Radeon HD 4650 512MB 128-bit PCI Express Video Card
Sileo 500 Silent Computer Case
Pro Tools HD 10.3.9 & Pro Tools HD 11.2.1
Windows 7 Ultimate 64-bit
MacBookPro I7 / Mavericks
Event 2030/2020 Active Monitors
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-15-2012, 11:33 AM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 27,404
Default Re: Please help (PT instrument related)

Quote:
Originally Posted by cwsand View Post
Or make them inactive.
Very true
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, HD/Native, HD IO, 192 IO, PT10HD, preamps from Vintech, Five Fish Audio, Focusrite and Midas..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-29-2012, 02:53 PM
shabbar3 shabbar3 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2011
Location: beverly hills, ca
Posts: 68
Default Re: Please help (PT instrument related)

Ya so I tried what you guys was saying and heres where it gets even weirder, theres only ONE!! patch that is not willing to cooperate. I browse to the right files and I transfer it to the port so I can go head and write the appropriate notes for it, but to no avail. I press all the keys on my midi piano and I can even see like the little dashed yellow light blinking every time BUT there is no sound being produced, which before all this started to happen it WAS working. Please help with this tedious and very frustrating issue.
P.S. i opened up that patch in other sessions and it works great but in THIS session it is just being annoying.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is Off
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
2 instrument tracks each controlled by different MIDI input/instrument Midimax Pro Tools M-Powered (Win) 0 03-20-2012 02:10 PM
8.0.3 related daslicht Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 01-20-2010 04:10 AM
Not really PT related, but need help... Superclock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-24-2008 07:55 AM
No Instrument Insert on Instrument tracks Bazbo Virtual Instruments 4 03-01-2007 06:00 AM
Can I do this with PT? MIDI RELATED GothicV 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 0 12-14-2005 05:13 PM


All times are GMT -8. The time now is 10:54 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com