Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Tools Software > Virtual Instruments

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-13-2012, 09:19 PM
billy101 billy101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default Strike upgrade

Hello,

I've had problems with Strike for several months now: Like many others, I get the dreaded "content not found please run the set content location application". I'm running PT 9.0.6 with a Digi 002R.

At the suggestion of someone else on this forum, I tried removing Strike so that I could reinstall. I searched for everything that related to the plug-in, deleted it, emptied trash and re-started. But every time I tried to reinstall, I got an error message that a later version of the software was already installed on this machine. I don't know what it's still "finding".

I just tonight noticed a thread that was updated on March 12, with a link that *may* solve that problem, so I downloaded the update. But of course when I launch PT and try to add Strike, the system can't find it since I deleted the original application. And I can't put it back, because the computer thinks it's already there!

Here's my question (finally): If I spring for the $99 Strike upgrade, do you think it would fix all this, besides adding the new samples and grooves? If so, it would totally be worth it. My fear is that it'll think I'm not technically *upgrading*, since Strike is no longer installed.

Thank you in advance for any assistance. Would LOVE to finally use the program again!

--- Billy
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-14-2012, 01:43 AM
filosofem filosofem is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Location: Christchurch NZ
Posts: 11,843
Default Re: Strike upgrade

Is there an echo?
__________________
Aaron Mulqueen - Tuhua Aurora
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-14-2012, 12:03 PM
billy101 billy101 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2001
Location: Los Angeles
Posts: 128
Default Re: Strike upgrade

I'm embarrassed to admit that I absolutely cannot figure out how to delete the duplicate post. I click on the icon to "edit/delete", but can only see how to edit. Ugh.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Strike 1.5 -> 2 upgrade guym Virtual Instruments 12 06-27-2013 03:03 AM
Strike upgrade billy101 Virtual Instruments 8 06-01-2012 01:47 PM
Strike 1.5 upgrade bscism Virtual Instruments 6 11-29-2011 08:26 PM
Strike upgrade?? j.thomas Virtual Instruments 0 10-19-2011 01:22 AM
Should I upgrade 6.7 to 7.4? Want to use Strike ... TDub 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 03-22-2008 05:22 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:39 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com