Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools M-Powered (Win)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-24-2012, 10:53 PM
filmman03 filmman03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 2
Default Digitranslator & MP9

Just purchased Pro Tools MP9 bundle with the Mobile Pre hardware and when I try to import an OMF or AAF I get an error message saying that I need the Digitranslator 2.0 option.

From what I have read; Pro Tools 9 integrates the Digitranslator already and I'm assuming that my MP9 (updated to 9.0.5) is v9 of PT? So why isn't the Digitranslator included? Do I really need to purchase it and where? Can't find anywhere to purchase on Avid's site, only eBay seems to be selling them.
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-25-2012, 12:48 AM
gives gives is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2001
Location: Portland, OR
Posts: 796
Default Re: Digitranslator & MP9

Quote:
Originally Posted by filmman03 View Post
Just purchased Pro Tools MP9 bundle with the Mobile Pre hardware and when I try to import an OMF or AAF I get an error message saying that I need the Digitranslator 2.0 option.

From what I have read; Pro Tools 9 integrates the Digitranslator already and I'm assuming that my MP9 (updated to 9.0.5) is v9 of PT? So why isn't the Digitranslator included? Do I really need to purchase it and where? Can't find anywhere to purchase on Avid's site, only eBay seems to be selling them.

Not sure i understand the question. It's included in 9 and 10.
Here is from PT 9 Reference Guide:
You can use the Import Session Data command to import video from other Pro Tools sessions or (with DigiTranslator 2.0) from an AAF or OMF sequence. Any video files you import must have the same video frame rate as any video file al- ready present in the session.

I would contact the Avid support team i you are missing it somehow, but it's included in the main install.
__________________
Gregory Ives, Composer/Sound Designer
http://www.gregives.com
http://pro.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/
NonProIMDB: http://www.imdb.com/name/nm1170521/

Protools 11.2 HD Native Thunderbolt Avid HD IO
Mac Pro 3.5GHz 6-Core Intel Xeon E5 64GB of Ram
OSX 10.9.2
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-25-2012, 01:06 AM
filmman03 filmman03 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Huntington Beach, CA
Posts: 2
Default Re: Digitranslator & MP9

Quote:
Originally Posted by gives View Post
Not sure i understand the question. It's included in 9 and 10.
Here is from PT 9 Reference Guide:
You can use the Import Session Data command to import video from other Pro Tools sessions or (with DigiTranslator 2.0) from an AAF or OMF sequence. Any video files you import must have the same video frame rate as any video file al- ready present in the session.

I would contact the Avid support team i you are missing it somehow, but it's included in the main install.
I have Pro Tools MP + MobilePre. The version says 9.0.5. I try to open a session exported from Final Cut or Avid MC and it says that DigiTranslator 2.0 option is needed.

iLok says i only have Pro Tools MP. Not sure if the Pro Tools MP9 is different than Pro Tools 9
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-14-2012, 02:14 AM
raqcoon raqcoon is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2007
Posts: 17
Default Re: Digitranslator & MP9

From what I understand, MP9 does not come with Digitranslator, but I have a Digitranslator license which I planned to use with MP9.

Ironically, even with a Digitranslator license when I try to import an AAF file I got the same error message you did. I surmise there's no way to open AAF/OMF in MP9. Instead of trying to figure out all this I reverted to MP8 where everything works fine.

I think you need PT10 that opens AAF/OMF files. The crossgrade is $399.
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
digitranslator.......... gdx 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 2 06-01-2008 11:34 AM
DigiTranslator - What is it? Willosy 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 1 01-28-2008 06:14 AM
Digitranslator tonejunkee Pro Tools Post & Surround 12 01-07-2008 01:15 PM
Digitranslator 2.0 ????Please Help! Boesch Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 0 07-15-2004 12:50 PM
PT 5.1.3 to DP3, OFM or Digitranslator BPollen Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 1 05-10-2002 07:05 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:56 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com