Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Pro Mixing > Artist Series

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-06-2012, 10:30 AM
jimbridgman jimbridgman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7
Default EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Hi,

I just got an MC/Aritst control and I can not get my Mac to see the controller no matter what I try. I have connected it directly to the Mac and then tried to connect it to my router, and I have set static IPs for both the Artist control, and the Mac, I tried DHCP and I still can not get the EuControl software to see the surface. I can see that both have IPs and are connected to my router. Oh, I am running Lion 10.7.3, and I have the latest Eucon software, that I downloaded from the Atrist site, I think it is 2.6.2. It appears that the surface has 1.2.7 installed when I power it on.

Any Ideas?

Thanks,
Jim
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-06-2012, 07:52 PM
Xill Xill is offline
Member
 
Join Date: May 2011
Location: Planet Earth, Milky Way Galaxy, Observable Universe
Posts: 293
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Try it without the firewall.
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 04-08-2012, 12:10 PM
jimbridgman jimbridgman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Thanks, I just double checked that, and the firewall is off. I even connected it to both my macbook pro and my mac pro (one at a time of course), with a crossover cable, and static IPs, and I still get no love.

Any other ideas, anyone?

I tried calling the Avid Artist support number on Friday and was sent to someones voicemail, and I never received a call back, so I am hoping someone has some idea.

Thanks!

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 04-08-2012, 03:13 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 642
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Cant really add much, but I had a nightmare getting mine to work. Tried it directly to router, Artist to separate ethernet port to the internet, DHCP and fixed IP.
I then bought a cheap gigabit switch, with the mac, the artist and the router all connected to it and it worked straight away, best £25 ive spent. Never did get it to work in any confuration with a static ip though.
__________________
 OSX 10.9.2, PT HD 11.1.2, UA Apollo Twin, Kemper Profiling Amp, Chapman ML-1, Custom Swirl Jem

Professional Kemper Profiles @
http://www.alien-touch.com
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 04-09-2012, 12:28 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 642
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

This what I bought, it all works flawlessly now.
http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/netgea...39497-pdt.html
__________________
 OSX 10.9.2, PT HD 11.1.2, UA Apollo Twin, Kemper Profiling Amp, Chapman ML-1, Custom Swirl Jem

Professional Kemper Profiles @
http://www.alien-touch.com
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 04-13-2012, 12:09 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 642
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Glad it's all working.
__________________
 OSX 10.9.2, PT HD 11.1.2, UA Apollo Twin, Kemper Profiling Amp, Chapman ML-1, Custom Swirl Jem

Professional Kemper Profiles @
http://www.alien-touch.com
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 04-16-2012, 12:12 PM
jimbridgman jimbridgman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Quote:
Originally Posted by smfelton View Post
This what I bought, it all works flawlessly now.
http://www.pcworld.co.uk/gbuk/netgea...39497-pdt.html
Unfortunatley I bought the same switch and mine is still not functional. I have had a case opened with obedia/Avid, and I can't get a hold of any one. I received one e-mail stating that I need to be on all the latest versions of software over a week ago now, and I replied back with all my software versions the same morning (all are at the latest versions, both pro tools and the Eucontrol), and still nothing.

I have figured out that my surface appears to not get an IP with DHCP no matter what. It is constantly stuck with 169.254.107.99, and DHCP is enabled on the MC control, and after I have turned it on and waited about 60 seconds I hold both <page> buttons to check if it has an IP on my network, and it still has the 169.254.107.99 address. I can put a static IP into the surface, and it sticks, but it does not connect to my network, I can't see it from my router. I can see that the MC control does have a link lite on the switch.

Any Ideas? I am thinking that there may be something wrong with my unit, but I can not get a hold of ANYONE at obedia/Avid. I go to a voicemail system when I call, and the mailbox is full.


Jim
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 04-19-2012, 10:28 AM
jimbridgman jimbridgman is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Apr 2012
Location: Dallas, TX
Posts: 7
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Just to let everyone know, that I have been in contact with AVID/obedia, and they are doing an exchange for my MC control, it appears that there was an issue with it.

I would just like to thank everyone for thier help and the great info provided, it really did help me out.

I knew AVID would come through, I have been a customer of DIGI/AVID since the Project/Session 8. I am still going strong with thier products.

Jim
Reply With Quote
  #9  
Old 04-20-2012, 12:14 PM
smfelton's Avatar
smfelton smfelton is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2008
Location: South Yorkshire, UK
Posts: 642
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

Good news, glad it's sorted.
__________________
 OSX 10.9.2, PT HD 11.1.2, UA Apollo Twin, Kemper Profiling Amp, Chapman ML-1, Custom Swirl Jem

Professional Kemper Profiles @
http://www.alien-touch.com
Reply With Quote
  #10  
Old 04-22-2012, 07:42 PM
tonepad tonepad is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: SoCal USA
Posts: 705
Default Re: EuControl not finding my MC Control on my Mac

A quick question for you, are you using a crossover cat cable? The Eucon specs that in the manual. I've had no issues with my X-over cable running into my Router/Switch/Bridge (I use a Buffalo model).
__________________
My day job:

Wilson Dyer MPSE
Sound Supervisor: NCIS Los Angeles, CBS Television

https://soundcloud.com/el-rancho-audio
elranchoaudio.com
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Copy a page in Eucontrol for MC Control HansH Artist Series 4 09-27-2013 08:29 AM
Control v1 / Eucontrol 2.6.2 / Live / Lion FlorianE Artist Series 0 09-15-2012 04:48 AM
EuControl 2.6.2 : overrides mouse control Takashi Watanabe Artist Series 6 06-06-2012 09:45 AM
Euphonix MC Control / EuControl - 3 challenges ben_g Artist Series 0 08-25-2010 01:22 AM
Help on finding a control surface btdvox 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 10 02-23-2006 05:15 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:41 AM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com