Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Optimize, Troubleshoot, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information


Avid at AES Los Angeles 2014





Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Other Products > MIDI

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #41  
Old 10-28-2011, 03:03 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

OK! So I have upgraded to Lion with a clean install and have had problems with the Midi I/O duplicates as usual. I have determined that the duplicates occur for me when switching between apps such as PT, Logic, Live and Reason. Today, instead of rebooting, I decided to launch the AMS and just drag my connections over to the new duplicate "Midi I/O 2". I use all 10 ports for all my gear and I was feeling lazy ... so I tried connecting my midi devices to both Midi I/Os. The AMS allowed it and it works!!!!!!!!! So all my devices are connected to 2 duplicate Midi I/Os at the same time. The virtual cables are all over the place like a spiderweb. So far, I can switch back and forth as much as I want without loosing the connection to the Midi I/O!!!!
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #42  
Old 11-02-2011, 02:49 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

So this is still working great. The AMS stays locked on Midi I/O 2 and the duplicates are gone. If you are still having issues..try it out.
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #43  
Old 01-09-2012, 08:20 PM
bradp bradp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: worcester, ma usa
Posts: 98
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by @ndy View Post
OK! So I have upgraded to Lion with a clean install and have had problems with the Midi I/O duplicates as usual. I have determined that the duplicates occur for me when switching between apps such as PT, Logic, Live and Reason. Today, instead of rebooting, I decided to launch the AMS and just drag my connections over to the new duplicate "Midi I/O 2". I use all 10 ports for all my gear and I was feeling lazy ... so I tried connecting my midi devices to both Midi I/Os. The AMS allowed it and it works!!!!!!!!! So all my devices are connected to 2 duplicate Midi I/Os at the same time. The virtual cables are all over the place like a spiderweb. So far, I can switch back and forth as much as I want without loosing the connection to the Midi I/O!!!!
Well! that is really something!!! kinda "go with the flow" thinking!
i have seen more that 2 IF's tho... maybe hook up to the 3rd one! ;-)

ok try this!

after a boot, launch AudioMidi Setup...
see what InterFace'(s) are present and not grayed out!
quit AMS
launch AMS, are the same IF's present?
quit AMS
launch AMS, is it the same? or do you have a different configuration?

when i have 2 IF's , one connected, one grayed out,
and i go thru many lauch/quit cycles of AMS, the config actually changes back and forth...one time IF#1 will be connectd and IF#2 is grayed.
then next launch the IF's are present but opposite online and grayed out..
i can repeat this over and over every time i launch AMS...
bizzzarrr!

thoughts???
__________________
thanks, brad

Mac Pro:
PT 11.2.1/10.3.9 HD native, MIDI IO, 96IO
Mac Pro4,1 osx 10.8.5, 8 Core 2.26GHz 2009 Intel Xeon MB535LL/A 16GB RAM 640GB HD ATI 4870
-----
MBP:
PT 10.3.7, OS 10.7.5, motu 896mkIII hybrid, Portagig, portagig50 fw800
MacBookPro5,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz Memory: 8 GB Bus Speed:1.07 GHz, Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06, SMC Version (system):1.33f8
Reply With Quote
  #44  
Old 01-09-2012, 10:53 PM
@ndy's Avatar
@ndy @ndy is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Location: Peachtree City, GA
Posts: 368
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Here is a screen capture of my AMS. http://www.freeimagehosting.net/n5fv2
I only have 1 Midi I/O and it stays online all the time on "Midi I/O 2". I cannot tell you why this works, but it does!
__________________
2012 Mac Mini i7 2.6Ghz, 16GB RAM, 250GB SSD, OS 10.8.4, 003R, PT10.3.4, Midi I/O and late 08 15" Macbook Pro 2.4GHz, 4GB RAM, OS 10.8.4, Mbox2, PT10.3.4
Reply With Quote
  #45  
Old 01-16-2012, 01:17 PM
superlead superlead is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Boulogne /France
Posts: 10
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Could you resolve your problem ?
So, are these Digidesign Midi I/o working correctly on snow leopard/ 2009 & 2010 8 core Mac Pro's , with PT 9 HD (as well as with PT8 and PT7) ?
Reply With Quote
  #46  
Old 01-16-2012, 02:25 PM
bradp bradp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: worcester, ma usa
Posts: 98
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

hey super!
i did what andy suggested and it seems to work... i launch audiomidi setup so it locks in the IF. then launch pt...
it worked much better with os 10.4.9, now with 10.6.8 it does not...
will be looking for a new IF at some point...doing things this way is really micky moused
__________________
thanks, brad

Mac Pro:
PT 11.2.1/10.3.9 HD native, MIDI IO, 96IO
Mac Pro4,1 osx 10.8.5, 8 Core 2.26GHz 2009 Intel Xeon MB535LL/A 16GB RAM 640GB HD ATI 4870
-----
MBP:
PT 10.3.7, OS 10.7.5, motu 896mkIII hybrid, Portagig, portagig50 fw800
MacBookPro5,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz Memory: 8 GB Bus Speed:1.07 GHz, Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06, SMC Version (system):1.33f8
Reply With Quote
  #47  
Old 03-05-2012, 03:50 PM
ghostnotes ghostnotes is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: Ravenna ITALY
Posts: 1
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

I had similar problem with a motu mtp av usb.
after many trials and troubles I have noticed that the motu driver had been installed in
Mac HD> Library> Audio> Midi drivers
I moved they to
users> my occount> Library> Audio> Midi drivers
and solved.
It seems that in this case there are no very specific rules,
my can be a solution that works but not the certainty!
Reply With Quote
  #48  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:10 PM
iplaydat iplaydat is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 2012
Location: Salt Lake City
Posts: 17
Smile Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostnotes View Post
I had similar problem with a motu mtp av usb.
after many trials and troubles I have noticed that the motu driver had been installed in
Mac HD> Library> Audio> Midi drivers
I moved they to
users> my occount> Library> Audio> Midi drivers
and solved.
It seems that in this case there are no very specific rules,
my can be a solution that works but not the certainty!
Thank you Ghostnotes! I had the same problem with my MOTU XT MIDI interface. I kept getting multiple instances of the interface in the MIDI setup in Pro Tools 10 everytime I opened the program. And the MIDI assignments on the tracks were greyed out and needed to be re-selected. Once I moved the MOTU MIDI driver(and I moved the Digi MIDI too) from the MAC HD library folder to the user library folder, it all seems to work now! No more multiple copies of the MIDI interface in the MIDI setup, and now I even get the actual names of the MIDI devices in the drop down list on the tracks(before it was just generic XTExpress1, XTExpress2, etc). After rebooting and restarting PRO Tools, MIDI track assignments are still remembered, and still only one instance of the MOTU Express. Thanks again, saved me a lot of headache!
__________________
Flying Rock Studios
Reply With Quote
  #49  
Old 04-10-2012, 05:29 PM
bradp bradp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: worcester, ma usa
Posts: 98
Default Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by iplaydat View Post
Thank you Ghostnotes! I had the same problem with my MOTU XT MIDI interface. I kept getting multiple instances of the interface in the MIDI setup in Pro Tools 10 everytime I opened the program. And the MIDI assignments on the tracks were greyed out and needed to be re-selected. Once I moved the MOTU MIDI driver(and I moved the Digi MIDI too) from the MAC HD library folder to the user library folder, it all seems to work now! No more multiple copies of the MIDI interface in the MIDI setup, and now I even get the actual names of the MIDI devices in the drop down list on the tracks(before it was just generic XTExpress1, XTExpress2, etc). After rebooting and restarting PRO Tools, MIDI track assignments are still remembered, and still only one instance of the MOTU Express. Thanks again, saved me a lot of headache!
well, guys i think ill have to try that.... do ya think it will work with the MIDI IO? ive been launching audiomidi setup every time i use the daw, THATS a pita!
__________________
thanks, brad

Mac Pro:
PT 11.2.1/10.3.9 HD native, MIDI IO, 96IO
Mac Pro4,1 osx 10.8.5, 8 Core 2.26GHz 2009 Intel Xeon MB535LL/A 16GB RAM 640GB HD ATI 4870
-----
MBP:
PT 10.3.7, OS 10.7.5, motu 896mkIII hybrid, Portagig, portagig50 fw800
MacBookPro5,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz Memory: 8 GB Bus Speed:1.07 GHz, Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06, SMC Version (system):1.33f8
Reply With Quote
  #50  
Old 04-12-2012, 12:09 PM
bradp bradp is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Jan 1970
Location: worcester, ma usa
Posts: 98
Thumbs up Re: Digi MIDI i/o Duplicated and greyed in Audio/Midi setup

Quote:
Originally Posted by ghostnotes View Post
I had similar problem with a motu mtp av usb.
after many trials and troubles I have noticed that the motu driver had been installed in
Mac HD> Library> Audio> Midi drivers
I moved they to
users> my occount> Library> Audio> Midi drivers
and solved.
It seems that in this case there are no very specific rules,
my can be a solution that works but not the certainty!
well, well, well! it seems the ghost has solved things...2 days so far and not one dropped MIDI IO connection...an no longer launching AM setup before PT
way to go ghost!
b
__________________
thanks, brad

Mac Pro:
PT 11.2.1/10.3.9 HD native, MIDI IO, 96IO
Mac Pro4,1 osx 10.8.5, 8 Core 2.26GHz 2009 Intel Xeon MB535LL/A 16GB RAM 640GB HD ATI 4870
-----
MBP:
PT 10.3.7, OS 10.7.5, motu 896mkIII hybrid, Portagig, portagig50 fw800
MacBookPro5,1, Intel Core 2 Duo 2.4GHz Memory: 8 GB Bus Speed:1.07 GHz, Boot ROM Version: MBP51.007E.B06, SMC Version (system):1.33f8
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Audio MIDI setup says DIGI 002 midi device is offline oliarnalds MIDI 16 01-30-2013 08:15 PM
Midi IO not shown in AMS or is greyed out. When greyed out no MIDI options in Tools drewsmith Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 3 10-15-2011 06:21 PM
Midi Regions / Losing the first midi note when duplicated sad1robot Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 8 02-10-2010 06:40 PM
Remove a Greyed-Out Device in Midi Setup? Reesho 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 12-10-2008 12:52 PM
Can't see the Digi in the Audio/Midi setup jpoprock 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Mac) 3 11-01-2003 09:27 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 11:59 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com