Avid Pro Audio Community

Pro Tools 11 Information

Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!

Avid at NAB 2014








Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Legacy Products > Pro Tools SE and Essential (Mac)

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 04-01-2012, 04:59 AM
mtt78 mtt78 is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Oct 2011
Location: Italy
Posts: 7
Default Multitrack out with Pro Tools SE

Hello, just bought a Fast Track Pro with Pro Tools SE. Not able to assign outputs 3-4 to an audio track, can someone help me ?

Thanks
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 04-17-2012, 06:24 PM
albee1952 albee1952 is online now
Member
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: nashville
Posts: 26,392
Default Re: Multitrack out with Pro Tools SE

Have you gone to Setup>IO>Output tab and made sure that outputs 3&4 are enabled on the grid? BTW, 3&4 would be the SPDIF digital output.
__________________
Gigabyte GA-EX58A-UD3R, Intel i7 950, 12 gig Corsair DDR3, PNY GeForce 210, Focusrite ISA428, Octopre Mk II Dynamic, Lucid GenX192, DIGI003 running PT10HD, Vintech and Five Fish preamps..............................
http://www.myspace.com/cswstudio
www.capricornsoundworks.com

The cool thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to do everything. The bad thing about digital is; there's 4 ways to...........

BTW, my name is Dave, but most people call me.........................Dave
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Pro Tools 10 -- Multitrack Bug?? whatsprotools Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 4 05-09-2012 07:45 AM
How to Multitrack billduckss Pro Tools Software (Mac) 2 03-02-2012 07:22 PM
Transferring multitrack cassette music to Pro Tools yonkiman 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 02-23-2010 02:02 PM
Synching analog multitrack/ Tools JohnGalt General Discussion 3 02-27-2002 06:30 AM
Pro Tools for live concert multitrack recording? flymax Pro Tools TDM Systems (Mac) 9 07-24-2001 08:15 AM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 09:22 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com