Avid Pro Audio Community




Avid Pro Audio Community

How to Join & Post | Community Terms of Use | Avid.com Home Page

Google the Forum | Search Knowledge Base | Search Avid.com

Find Support | Support FAQ | Avid Support How To Video Series

Software Updates, Drivers, Manuals, Compatibility, Troubleshooting, etc. (Links)

Please post your message once only to the correct forum
Help us Help You - READ THIS Before Posting!



Pro Tools 11 Information









Go Back   Avid Pro Audio Community > Control Surfaces and Digital Mixing Consoles > System 5

Reply
 
Thread Tools Search this Thread Display Modes
  #1  
Old 03-09-2012, 02:35 PM
audioocean audioocean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8
Default MC Pro and System 5

Can the MC Pro unit be used with an existing System 5 running SC264d and eMix 5? Would this integration work similar to 5MC sans the monitoring section?
Reply With Quote
  #2  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:10 AM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 46
Default Re: MC Pro and System 5

Hi,
No - the MCPro cannot be used simultaneously with a System-5 Fusion (with Hybrid option).
If the S5 is not using hybrid (not talking to the workstation via Eucon), then the MCPro could be used in addition to the console as a workstation controller. But, if the S5 is already communicating with the workstation via Eucon hybrid, then the MCPro cannot be used at the same time.

Additionally, the MC408's on an S5MC are running a different version of software compared to the 408's on an S5 console.

Hope this helps!
Reply With Quote
  #3  
Old 03-10-2012, 09:31 AM
audioocean audioocean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: MC Pro and System 5

Hi,
Thanks - one more question.
Would the older 408 modules (not 408Ts) with 256MB RAM be able to be flashed for System5MC operation?
Im trying to decide if it would make more sense to get MC Pro and turn older 408s into extra faders or take the 264d/Hybrid Fusion route.
System 5MC does appear to give you a ton more control for the editing side (while still allowing great mixing integration with Pro tools) while the S5 Hybrid approach looks great for mixing but leaves all the editing functionality to Pro Tools keyboard and mouse.
Reply With Quote
  #4  
Old 03-11-2012, 04:30 AM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 46
Default Re: MC Pro and System 5

No, all MC408's must be "408T's" with 1Gb of RAM.
Reply With Quote
  #5  
Old 03-11-2012, 12:33 PM
audioocean audioocean is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Dec 2011
Location: Chicago, IL USA
Posts: 8
Default Re: MC Pro and System 5

So would Advantech SBC upgrade for 408 modules allow it to function with 5MC? Or does it have to be 408T period? I thought the only differences between 408 and 408T are 800x600 vs 1024x768 TFT, new knobs instead of phat knobs and Advantech SBC.
Reply With Quote
  #6  
Old 03-12-2012, 02:06 PM
duanekt duanekt is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Mar 2012
Location: santa clara, ca
Posts: 1
Default Re: MC Pro and System 5

Hi,

No -- the MC Pro and any System 5 (non-MC) console were not designed to work together in an integrated system.

Thank you
Reply With Quote
  #7  
Old 03-18-2012, 06:16 PM
H.G. Hollans's Avatar
H.G. Hollans H.G. Hollans is offline
Avid
 
Join Date: Aug 2010
Location: Avid
Posts: 46
Default Re: MC Pro and System 5

Upgraded older 408 modules will work with Hybrid, but they will not work with S5MC. S5MC code was written specifically for the touch knob surface.
Reply With Quote
  #8  
Old 03-28-2012, 04:50 AM
cyf cyf is offline
Member
 
Join Date: Feb 2012
Location: Oxford
Posts: 1
Default Re: MC Pro and System 5

@audioocean - I wonder if you could help me with info or links on the 408 upgrade you're talking of. I'm very interested in moving to a Fusion solution - what did you end up doing?

Please feel free to pm me - chris@creativesounddesign.co.uk

Many thanks,

Chris
Reply With Quote
Reply

Thread Tools Search this Thread
Search this Thread:

Advanced Search
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off

Forum Jump

Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
System Requirements and full System Setup MadDogRunner Pro Tools Software (Win) 2 02-25-2013 06:44 PM
D-Show system with power sequencer/relay system. TheatreWeasel Avid Live Sound Systems 2 01-15-2012 04:35 PM
Good System Usage/RTAS settings for Quad Core system Mental Clarity 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 7 12-19-2008 04:09 PM
Fat 32 IDE rmoveable drives (from WIN98SE system) not accessable from XP system steve at Your Heaven Pro Tools TDM Systems (Win) 7 06-12-2003 12:17 AM
New Allenstein system.... Radeon 7500 causes system to lock up.. Siberian 003, Mbox 2, Digi 002, original Mbox, Digi 001 (Win) 14 03-09-2003 08:23 PM


All times are GMT -7. The time now is 05:16 PM.


Powered by: vBulletin, Copyright ©2000 - 2008, Jelsoft Enterprises Limited. Forum Hosted By: URLJet.com